1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Game Vibe v2.0

A telemetry driven re-configurable transducer system for SimTools.

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,702
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,569Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,740 / 10 / -0
    The Profile editor in GameVibe allows you to adjust the Max/Min values by up to 50%.
    You can do this even when the game is being played.

    Set the RPM max value to 6000.
    When you adjust the rpm profile slider to its max, the new max value for rpm will be 9000 (perfect for the jet).
    And if you slide it all the way down it would be 3000.

    If anything, I think just a bit more range is needed on the profiler for game vibe.
    (this is a pretty unusual extreme case thou.)

    Take care,
    yobuddy
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,702
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,569Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,740 / 10 / -0
    Also buddy, you could just set RPM max to 9000, and leave it alone.

    Not all planes sound the same.
    I'm sure a jet would shake more and be a deeper vibration than Cessna?
    I do this so each vehicles maxed RPM max sounds/feels a bit different.

    Take care,
    yobuddy
  3. Lol4

    Lol4 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    45Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks yobuddy. Will give it a try. Like you say it is extreme situation and not common but maybe a check box in profiler to double range.

    I have tried various combinations but in cessna at 9000 I cannot get a nice idle rumble near 5hz range even profile slider at minus 50. Could just be unique t my set up though .

    Thanks for all your hard work. It is amazing software looking fwd to new release of simtools that will compensate for roll issue coming out of dcs etc .
  4. gooch

    gooch New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    This is awesome! Great stuff!

    I'm having problems with Game Vibe, it doesn't display values in the Tuning Center if I load Game Vibe before game launch. I can get the Tuning Center to show values if I launch Game Vibe after the game is launched but before a race (such as during the opening video). Sometimes I have to turn the Game Manager Off and then On to get it to work.

    Any suggestions?

    Apologies if this sounds more like a Game Vibe beta issue, I just thought I'd start here with the plugin thread.
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2018
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,702
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,569Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,740 / 10 / -0
    I have completely reworked the triggering for the next release and believe this problem is fixed!
    Fixed for both GameDash and GameVibe.

    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Winner Winner x 2
  6. gooch

    gooch New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    w00t! Will your fix require that game plugins be modified?
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,702
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,569Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,740 / 10 / -0
    Nope!
    • Like Like x 2
  8. gooch

    gooch New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Soooooo .... need anyone to test this new release with the new triggering? (Selfishly and sheepishly asking so I can jettison SimVibe) :blush
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,702
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,569Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,740 / 10 / -0
    I'm close to where we can do some tests with the new version of Simtools, GameManger and GameDash.

    In the middle of reworking the GameManger's profiling currently.
    See what all I can get done this weekend!
    Take care
    yobuddy
  10. gooch

    gooch New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    I just shed tears of happiness. Let me know if there's anything I can do to help.
  11. GT3 Porsche

    GT3 Porsche New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    162Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Does game vib improve the sound cards quality or just vibrations?
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,981
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,016Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,684 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Game Vibe controls multiple transducers, which can be tuned to give all sorts of vibration related effects, see here for more details and the Game Vive manual: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/game-vibe.300/
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2018
  13. JACOAJ484

    JACOAJ484 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    - 109Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    how did u go to fix this ive got the same issue
  14. jcgsa40

    jcgsa40 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    Balance:
    - 35Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi JACOAJ484,

    After reinstalling Windows 10, I went to https://www.microsoft.com/en-nz/download/details.aspx?id=8109 , downloaded and run DirectX runtime. I had tried it once before and it was unsuccessful. It worked the second time.
    Good luck.
  15. JACOAJ484

    JACOAJ484 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    - 109Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi jcgsa40,

    yep I tried exactly what u tried and it worked first time, very good, and thanks for the advice, cheers.
  16. Ahmad Said

    Ahmad Said New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    upload_2018-8-14_16-24-45.png
    I have the same problem as at least 3 person in this thread. I tried all the recomendations as above. No luck.
    Tried downloading the microsoft files, no luck, dx9, no luck installing at all, (popup message below)
    upload_2018-8-14_16-27-0.png
    Any help?
  17. Ahmad Said

    Ahmad Said New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    Thanks, I gave it a try the second time and it works
  18. wijnants_d

    wijnants_d Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    282Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I can't seem to get any GameVibe-Input for Project Cars 2.
    Tried: pCARS2, Project Cars 2 UDP and Project Cars 2 UDP PC

    Settings in PC2:
    Shared Memory: Tested: "No" and "Project Cars 2"
    UDP Frequency: Tested: "1" and "9"
    UDP Protocol Version: "Project Cars 2"

    What am I doing wrong?
    Do I need the tool Game Dash...?

    Note: Dirt Rally works great!
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2018
  19. JACOAJ484

    JACOAJ484 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    - 109Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    your shared memory must be switched to 'Yes' all other settings look ok.

    No you dont need game dash.

    I have another problem that gamevibe will not run when PC2 is played in full screen mode. only in windowed mode, which is good for testing but not racing.

    Works good for dirt 4, i havent tried PC1 though yet.
  20. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    223
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    284Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello everyone.
    Is there a table or similar showing which games/plugins support Game Vibe data?...
    Or is it necessary to perform a specific plugin search?

    Thank you!!!

    I'm starting the tests with Game Vibe !!! :thumbs