1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Game Dash v2.3

Format and Send Game Dash data to a device/program.

  1. Franck TALBART

    Franck TALBART Franckarts Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 115Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Ok, I managed to do it by creating a virtual serial port which aggregates the 2 tools. However I think it is not the best solution.
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,630
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,012Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,666 / 10 / -0
    Hi Buddy,
    That's a interesting solution, but Arduino's are so cheep they almost give them away on ebay. :grin
    The thought process is you don't want a dashboard for fans or anything slowing down the brains of the simulator.
    But that's cool you got it working. :thumbs
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    402
    Balance:
    2,603Coins
    Ratings:
    +124 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    when i download game dash and extract.. it says it is infected with malware?

    im getting virus from the 2.3 download, but 2.2 is ok..


    virus.jpg
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,357
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,991Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,425 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    402
    Balance:
    2,603Coins
    Ratings:
    +124 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    i used free AVG
    i dont have any issues with simtools 2.4
    and game manager runs OK for me..
    also running game dash 2.2 was successfuland ok for me
    how ever game dash 2.3 i am getting anti virus warning.
    i also experience my temp folder being filled up with remote scratch files, and i had next to 1 percent free drive space left after i downloaded game dash 2.3..

    can someone download and double check?
    i really think its infected...

    i also download Gamevibe.. no problems there...
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2019
  6. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    397
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,936Coins
    Ratings:
    +347 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I am using Kaspersky Total Security, and it also prevents me from unzipping and installing Game Dash 2.3. Never had problems with 2.2.
    I added security exceptions to Kaspersky for the Game Dash folders and the file itself in order to exclude them from anti-virus scanning, but it did not help.
    When installing Game Dash with deactivated security software, Game Dash is deleted as soon as I restart Kaspersky. My next step will be to contact Kaspersky support for checking if I missed anything.

    I did not check my temp folder though.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    402
    Balance:
    2,603Coins
    Ratings:
    +124 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    as @noorbeast explained, i reported it as a false positive to the avg servers. when ever avg clears it hopefully ill have it installed and running.

    usually ill let files that have issues that i assume is safe added as exception even though avg flags it..but after something ate up drive space i got concern.. and i hope it was not game dash that caused it
    • Like Like x 1
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2019
  8. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    402
    Balance:
    2,603Coins
    Ratings:
    +124 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    im happy to report that gamedash 2.3 is good with AVG antivirus! :)
    • Like Like x 1