1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Game Dash v2.3

Format and Send Game Dash data to a device/program.

  1. Franck TALBART

    Franck TALBART Franckarts

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    - 265Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Ok, I managed to do it by creating a virtual serial port which aggregates the 2 tools. However I think it is not the best solution.
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,788
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,010Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,940 / 10 / -0
    Hi Buddy,
    That's a interesting solution, but Arduino's are so cheep they almost give them away on ebay. :grin
    The thought process is you don't want a dashboard for fans or anything slowing down the brains of the simulator.
    But that's cool you got it working. :thumbs
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    555
    Balance:
    3,735Coins
    Ratings:
    +235 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    when i download game dash and extract.. it says it is infected with malware?

    im getting virus from the 2.3 download, but 2.2 is ok..


    virus.jpg
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,577
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,188Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,139 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    555
    Balance:
    3,735Coins
    Ratings:
    +235 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    i used free AVG
    i dont have any issues with simtools 2.4
    and game manager runs OK for me..
    also running game dash 2.2 was successfuland ok for me
    how ever game dash 2.3 i am getting anti virus warning.
    i also experience my temp folder being filled up with remote scratch files, and i had next to 1 percent free drive space left after i downloaded game dash 2.3..

    can someone download and double check?
    i really think its infected...

    i also download Gamevibe.. no problems there...
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2019
  6. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    3,534Coins
    Ratings:
    +474 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I am using Kaspersky Total Security, and it also prevents me from unzipping and installing Game Dash 2.3. Never had problems with 2.2.
    I added security exceptions to Kaspersky for the Game Dash folders and the file itself in order to exclude them from anti-virus scanning, but it did not help.
    When installing Game Dash with deactivated security software, Game Dash is deleted as soon as I restart Kaspersky. My next step will be to contact Kaspersky support for checking if I missed anything.

    I did not check my temp folder though.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    555
    Balance:
    3,735Coins
    Ratings:
    +235 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    as @noorbeast explained, i reported it as a false positive to the avg servers. when ever avg clears it hopefully ill have it installed and running.

    usually ill let files that have issues that i assume is safe added as exception even though avg flags it..but after something ate up drive space i got concern.. and i hope it was not game dash that caused it
    • Like Like x 1
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2019
  8. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    555
    Balance:
    3,735Coins
    Ratings:
    +235 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    im happy to report that gamedash 2.3 is good with AVG antivirus! :)
    • Like Like x 1
  9. dutiti

    dutiti New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    - 150Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Bonjour,
    j'ai un problème avec le système de ventilation, j'utilise la carte monstermoto avec les ventilateurs seaflo et une arduino uno r3.
    J'ai tous configuré comme dans le premier post de silentchill mais la ventilation ne fonctionne que quelque seconde quand je met 50ms dans interface output si je met 20ms rien ne se passe.
    si je débranche usb et que je rebranche ça remarche mais pas longtemps (environ 5 secondes)
    j'ai changé de cable usb, de carte uno et le variateur avec le même résultat.
    j'ai regardé les pilotes de la carte arduino, du gamedash et simtools j'ai bien les dernières version.
    j'utilise aussi gamedash avec un tm1638 et il fonctionne parfaitement sur dirt rally ou rollercoaster

    Je viens de reinstaller l'ensemble des logiciel simtools
    J'ai installé Game engine et gamedash sur un autre pc, avec un adressage d'ip, et j'ai le même résultat

    si vous avez une idée je suis preneur


    Hello,
    I have a problem with the ventilation system, I use the monstermoto card with seaflo fans and an arduino uno r3.
    I have all configured as in the first post of silentchill but the ventilation only works for a few seconds when I put 50ms in interface output if I put 20ms nothing happens.
    if I unplug usb and I plug it back in, but not long (about 5 seconds)
    I changed the usb cable, uno card and the drive with the same result.
    I looked at the arduino, gamedash and simtools drivers, I have the latest version.
    I also use gamedash with a tm1638 and it works perfectly on dirt rally or rollercoaster

    I just reinstalled all the simtools software
    I installed Game engine and gamedash on another pc, with ip addressing, and I have the same result

    If you have an idea, I'm interested

    Capture.JPG
  10. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,064
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,906Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,962 / 20 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    weird, it looks like your power supply or hbridge shut down... it's a big beefy fan?

    show us some pics
  11. dutiti

    dutiti New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    - 150Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    20200105_203833.jpg J'utilise des ventilateurs seaflo 130cfm, qui consomme 2amp chacun et une alim de 10amp. (j'ai changé d'alim avec le même résultat)
    je pense que le problème est lié avec le port USB ou le logiciel gamedash
    quand je met 50ms dans interface output rate sa marche environ 5 secondes si je met 20ms sa marche environ 1 secondes et ça s’arrête puis je rebranche l'USB c'est repartie pour 5 secondes ou 1 seconde.

    I use seaflo 130cfm fans, which consumes 2amp each and a 10amp power supply. (I changed the power supply with the same result)
    I think the problem is related to the USB port or the gamedash software
    when I put 50ms in interface output rate it works about 5 seconds if I put 20ms its work about 1 seconds and it stops then I reconnect the USB it is left for 5 seconds or 1 second.
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2020
  12. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 492Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Is there a way to use 6DOF values in gamedash? I want to mix the values of gamedash and 6dof.
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,788
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,010Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,940 / 10 / -0
    Hi @Mu-KwangKim,
    GameDash data is separate from motion data, if that's what your trying to do buddy?
    yobuddy
  14. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 492Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I want to mix speed data with other(DOF) data.
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2020
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,788
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,010Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,940 / 10 / -0
    Speed would need to be added to the plugin for telemetry output to do that I'm afraid.
    I don't know how the raw speed value could be used thou?
    Because if you tie speed to any axis, it would just move one way the faster you go, and the other when slowing down.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  16. yellofella

    yellofella Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Occupation:
    builder
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    708Coins
    Ratings:
    +69 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SimforceGT
    Hi guys
    I think he might be trying to add some sway into gamedash to be able to have independent fan speeds when turning which as you know cant be done yet as game dash and game engine use separate interfaces
  17. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 492Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    The speed data is already coming out, so ok.

    I think, Want to control the wind in many directions.

    For example ... Mixing speed with the sway value will control the strength of the wind on the two fans as you turn the corners.

    If you think about it a little more, can you make the wind from your side?

    Wouldn't it be possible to create a function that can mix dof data in dash?

    for example this...

    MATH * 5
    ROUND 0
    PAD 3 0
    'DOF Sway 15 (<- %)'
    • Creative Creative x 1
  18. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 492Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    @yobuddy
    I think can make this. Maybe can use DOF.
  19. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    555
    Balance:
    3,735Coins
    Ratings:
    +235 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,788
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,010Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,940 / 10 / -0
    @Mu-KwangKim,
    Yea, looks cool. (Sway driven fans?)
    Sure we could do something like that.
    PM me and we can chat about it buddy.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Winner Winner x 1