1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

News SimTools v2.4 Released!!

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Jun 25, 2019.

  1. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,029
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,868Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @yobuddy what the heck! First day on (my) holidays and finally I could find a spare time to ride on my rig, just testing the new 2.4 release, and what can I say - I am speechless! Motion has never been more accurate. 2.4. is a huge progress over all former versions. It is like an upgraded simulation platform to the next level. Thank you for your endless effort making SimTools better and better.
    hug:
    • Like Like x 6
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,786
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,894Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,934 / 10 / -0
    • Winner Winner x 2
  3. Twisted

    Twisted New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Huge thanks for the update youbuddy!
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2019
  4. PetroVitallini

    PetroVitallini Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Norway
    Balance:
    222Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    My rig is currently not in use because of upgrades. Would you mind describe how or what feels better? I'm just so curious and my rig won't be complete again for a few weeks.
  5. Twisted

    Twisted New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Wow!
    So you got update`s and UPDATE`S this is one of the second kind
    Motion is smoother and indeed more accurate.
    I have been driving over couple of honderd laps now with same car and track.

    Things i noticed was it feels like there are more "steps" in forces.
    There is a tricky turn and I spinned out nearly already over 100 time`s there.

    Now I had the same, but i shocked but was able to keep it.
    The interesting part of it , this felt exactly the same when i had it with outdoor karting.
    And that was one thing i thought I never was able to reach , but here you go thanks to you!

    Really this whole motion platform is more amazing then i initially thought off.
    Thanks again for your hard work!
    • Like Like x 4
  6. johnmiller85

    johnmiller85 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    60Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor
    Thank you. I need the latest version.
  7. Gelatin

    Gelatin Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    - 163Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Hello,

    After this installation, I experienced many good changes, this is an awesome update, thanks for that,
    But I do not understand one thing,
    During dirt rally 2 game - after a pause and restart - simtools stops 2 axes from 5, and the game engine's icon blinking blue.
    I must restart simtools game engine all the time after this situation,

    what could be the problem with this?
    please help me, what does blue blinking of icon means?
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,543
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,959Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,129 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post a picture of the icon that blinks blue, as I am not sure if it is game manager or something else.
  9. Gelatin

    Gelatin Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    - 163Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Yes, here they are

    Attached Files:

  10. Marc Lindgren

    Marc Lindgren New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Occupation:
    R & D
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    60Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Is this update available for those of us that already have a Sim Tools license?
    • Like Like x 1
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,543
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,959Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,129 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes, just download and install v2.4...then enjoy!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,786
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,894Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,934 / 10 / -0
    This happens when you try to exit GameEngine and the sim still needs to center.
    It will blink blue till the centering is done and then exit.
    Take care!
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Balance:
    543Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hi,
    Sorry for being a grump, but I wanted to ask couple of questions before I upgrade (as this is my first upgrade):
    * will all of my settings get migrated 1:1 from v 2.3?
    * what should I do if I would like to make sure I can go back to v 2.3 if I hit issues? I've Appdata stuff backed up already.

    I am running v2.3 and it works perfectly aside from a few nitpicks, but performance rework in the changelist sounds really exciting, as every CPU cycle saved is good :)
    Thanks!
  14. Marc Lindgren

    Marc Lindgren New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Occupation:
    R & D
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    60Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Looks like, according to Kranky, the answer to your first question is yes.

    • Like Like x 1
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,543
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,959Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,129 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Your settings should be fine, but a backup is a good idea. However the performant changes may mean that you do need to tweak your settings a bit to take full advantage of the changes and tune your rig accordingly.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Balance:
    543Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Thanks, I pretty much only use Min/Max ranges in tuning center - as plugins did not change, I suppose old Min/Max values should be still valid, or do they need to be re-captured?

    Edit: upgrade went smoothly, thank you @yobuddy and everyone involved!
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2019
  17. Grizus

    Grizus Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Warsaw PL
    Balance:
    379Coins
    Ratings:
    +98 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi ! @yobuddy after upgrade to simtools 2.4 I have the same problem in Dirt 2.0 . When I start first stage everything is good, simulator works but when I choose restart stage, moves just cut off, nothing happens with my simulator...

    I also noticed that after restart stage in Dirt 2, centering flashing into infinity in simtools, does not return to game mode

    I also tested iracing and assetto corsa - everything works great here
  18. mingorri

    mingorri New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    52Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello to all. Im using 2 scn5 at the back of a seat and i installed the new simtools and arent working correctly. Im getting mad.

    The seat works correctly.

    I have the same axis asigments in a and b axis.

    And in interface settings 1 assigned axis:0 to axis 1a and interface 2 assigment axis id 0 to axis

    I also modified surge max and min but nothing happened.

    Please can somone help me ,

    Attached Files:

  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,786
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,894Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,934 / 10 / -0
    Does the seat center when you start GameEngine?
    Have you used the seat with a older version of SimTools?
    Have you tried Output Testing and setup your default Axis Assignment profile?
    Let me know buddy, take care!
    yobuddy
  20. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    349
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,885Coins
    Ratings:
    +279 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    @yobuddy

    I'm loving the new version so far, it works great.

    One thing I'm curious about is the proper setting for the new feature of gently moving the seat into the center position.
    Should the values/slider be set to low, or high?
    I've tried both and the seat still quickly re-centers either way.
    I'm using JRK's, if that matters.

    Thx