1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question SimTools Stopped working after 100+ races

Discussion in 'SimTools Pro & Entertainment Version' started by Paul Shortland, Oct 16, 2020.

  1. Paul Shortland

    Paul Shortland Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Northampton - UK
    Balance:
    256Coins
    Ratings:
    +71 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor
    Hi,

    Sorry for one of these posts but I my simtools has stopped working.

    I have a pro licence as I use the vibe too. I am an iracer and have run over 100 races this year with no problem but the last few days I have been unable to make simtools work.

    The issue is Game Manager will not connect to iracing.

    I have tried with and without anti virus and firewalls, i have unpatched and re patched as well as updated to the latest version. Currently out of ideas and would welcome any suggestions!

    Output testing works fine.

    I see game engine has a red box in the top right and I can't make that green either.

    Only 'changes' to the PC since it worked is the use of an internet sender (mains lan) instead of a direct cable to the modem.

    I run an SFX-100 system via a Thanos board, as I say worked AOK and been very happy for over a year :)

    I think I have attached all relevant screenshots. Any ideas where to start?

    upload_2020-10-16_17-39-13.png

    upload_2020-10-16_17-40-44.png
    upload_2020-10-16_17-41-56.png

    Attached Files:

  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,783
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,961Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Does Output Testing work as expected, if so there is problems communicating with iRacing, if not then the rig is not working and you will have to check all software and hardware.
  4. Paul Shortland

    Paul Shortland Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Northampton - UK
    Balance:
    256Coins
    Ratings:
    +71 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor
    Hey beast :)

    Yes I mentioned the output testing is ok. Must be iracing to simtools but I’m not sure what to check now?
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,783
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,961Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you tried reconnecting the direct cable to the modem, to rule out network issues?

    Temporarily shutdown the firewall and antivirus, see if that makes a difference.
  6. Paul Shortland

    Paul Shortland Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Northampton - UK
    Balance:
    256Coins
    Ratings:
    +71 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor
    No change with the original cable or by disabling all the security. What a pain! Still ok on output testing at least.
  7. Paul Shortland

    Paul Shortland Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Northampton - UK
    Balance:
    256Coins
    Ratings:
    +71 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor
    Hmmm well working again. Uninstalled everything SimTools for the second time, reinstalled latest version and works.

    Basically turn it off and on again :nerd
    • Like Like x 1
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,783
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,961Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    A pain, but at least you are race ready again!

    Moving-animated-picture-off-to-the-races.gif
    • Funny Funny x 3