1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Simtools stop working, how to reset and restart it

Discussion in 'SimTools Pro & Entertainment Version' started by Banfy, Feb 8, 2021.

  1. Banfy

    Banfy FR/AU

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    173Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Hello
    quite often, while simtool is still running, the motion stop working. I need to restart my PC to make it work again
    Same for simVibe (actually more often and the process stop working in this case). A restart is required.
    Is there any simple way to reset the tool and restart it without having to restart the pc? without having to restart the game?
    i am thinking something like killing a process and restart simtool/simvibe

    thank you
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,795
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,638 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You could write a BAT script to kill and restart processes, but the real issue and priority should be tracking down what the problem is.

    A few of possibilities come to mind, electrical peaks could be tripping the PSU(s), movement could be out of range, or a USB disconnect, or poor wire management and shielding, or some combination of those.

    Best to track down and fix the problem.

    It would be helpful if you detailed under what circumstances it happens, if there are any error messages or audio warnings, you could also check the Windows log files for unusual error messages.
  4. Banfy

    Banfy FR/AU

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    173Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    let me try to get more data
    USB disconnect might be one
    Simhub does the same from time to time as well
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Banfy

    Banfy FR/AU

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    173Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    so, example of the problem i have today:
    i launch ACC, simtools works few seconds then stops (the motion, not the simtool app)
    Then i stop ACC, I exit simtools properly (game manager,etc ...) and restart simtools. When i turn on the manual test, i hear a bip but nothing works. When i shutdown windows after this type of problem, i get a cmd.exe error, 'application was unable to start correctly (0x0000142)'
    Any idea?
    is there a way to look at simtools traces/logs somewhere?
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,795
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,638 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That error is common when DLLs are corrupted or missing and could relate to system files as well.

    Try <CTRL> <ALT> <DEL> then "Task Manager" and "End Task" for SimTools then see if it starts OK.

    If not then try <CTRL> <ALT> <DEL> then "Task Manager" and "End Task" for all Microsoft apps and see if that makes a difference.
  7. Banfy

    Banfy FR/AU

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    173Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    thanks

    when you mention missing dll, can it be a problem with the game pluggin? would a fresh install of simtools help?
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,795
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,638 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am guessing it is a program or system level error and my suggestion was aimed at pinning down which it may be.
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,498Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,055 / 11 / -0
    Maybe scan your drive for errors could help?