1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice

Question Simtools Serial Port (Test Output) Not Working

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by brocessor, May 22, 2019.

  1. brocessor

    brocessor New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    2Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Hi all,

    I have setup Simtools and added some example axis assignements. Then I setup the Interface as in the screenshots below.
    I have writte some basic Arduino code to respond with the data received or "..." if nothing was received.
    Somehow I am getting no Data to the Arduino.

    HELP PLEASE?

    upload_2019-5-22_12-27-23.png

    upload_2019-5-22_12-27-49.png

    upload_2019-5-22_12-26-19.png upload_2019-5-22_12-26-48.png
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,227
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,462Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,271 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Because you can't have SimTools and the serial monitor connecting to the board at the same time.

    Try to disconnect simtools and send something with the monitor for testing
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. ghidossi

    ghidossi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    - 53Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    sometime you have to flush the serial port before be able to connect again with another software