1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Bug SimTools not connecting with simulator after last Win10 update

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by KamiFern, Jan 17, 2018.

  1. KamiFern

    KamiFern New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Sherbrooke, Canada
    Balance:
    523Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 4DOF
    Simulator
    1. DIY:
    2. DOF (Number of axles ): 4
    3. Actuators (DIY, SCN5 etc.): industrial motors
    4. Interface (Arduino, SCN, Mega, DIY etc. ): Mega
    SimTools
    1. Version Number: 2.2
    2. Game Plugin where the error is happening: ALL
    3. Settings (Relevant settings) : Settings lost after Windows update
    One day I was playing on Project Cars, then after I launch the last update of Windows about 3 weeks ago, SimTools could not connect any more to my controler. I found that Windows changed the COM port from 4 to 5 and even after making the changes in SimTools, I still can not connect.

    I uninstalled version 2.1 erasing setup files and installed full version 2.2
    Still can not connect when trying to test. However, after the count down when I should be able to test, I can connect to the controler with another application and move all motors without telling me that the connection is not available. SimTools never tell me that the connection can not be made.

    Anyone had that kind of problem ?

    Regards
    Fern
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,820Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    My guess would be that ip6 got enabled or ip4 got disabled?
    Does seem strange, as no windows update have messed with any settings on my PC, so far anyway. lol
    yobuddy
  4. KamiFern

    KamiFern New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Sherbrooke, Canada
    Balance:
    523Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 4DOF
    Thanks for the cue but that did not help. I made sure only ipv4 was active and it did not solve the issue
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,820Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Maybe a firewall of something like that?
    SimTools chatters over UDP mostly.
  6. KamiFern

    KamiFern New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Sherbrooke, Canada
    Balance:
    523Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 4DOF
    SimTools is not communicating with the ComPort, do you think UDP has something to do with it ?

    Regards
    Fern
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,820Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    It's really hard for me to say from here buddy.

    If you expect that the com port got changed by windows (which seems strange to me as to why it would do that?) then maybe there is an error with what COM port it is actually on?

    I would try to change the com port of the device to a new port, like COM7 or something.
    Then assign it correctly in SimTools and give it a go.

    Is there anything else that changed when the windows update happened?
    New antivirus or anything like that?

    I'm on win10 also, all updated, so i could test things if there is anything else that changed?
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  8. KamiFern

    KamiFern New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Sherbrooke, Canada
    Balance:
    523Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 4DOF
    I agree

    I changed the device back to Com4 and it would not connect

    I do not know if anything else has changed, I use that computer mainly for racing. I spent most of the last weeks working on a LinuxCNC project.

    By the way, my old eyeballs have a real hard time reading the small characters on my screens. If I change the scale to 125%, SimTools do not display right. It would be nice to have this corrected.

    I did not change anything myself on the pc but something strange happened here today on one of my shop PC that was updated recently, it stopped executing an application and I had to change Defender preferences to have it run again.

    I am not a fan of windoze, they keep changing the way my computer works.
    If you think of something else, let me know

    Regards
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,552
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,243Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,499 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Sounds like your shop computer was affected by a Windows Defender change, so try switching Defender off for a moment and see if that is the culprit.
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,820Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Fixed in SimTools v2.2

    Try to change it to a com port you have not used before, maybe COM7.
    take care,
  11. RandomCoder

    RandomCoder Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    185
    Occupation:
    Control Engineer
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,582Coins
    Ratings:
    +138 / 0 / -0
    What manufacturer of motherboard do you have? Is there any news/updates on their website?
    What does Windows Event logs say?

    I'm currently having issues with my day-to-day PC thanks to the latest Microsoft vulnerability update. I have an ASUS motherboard and they seem to have been affected by the update. AI Suite and fan controls completely stopped working. My Ethernet card is also misbehaving, I can connect to the internet fine but I can also see that it's dropping out and reconnecting continuously in the logs.
    ASUS have already released a Beta fix for AI Suite and I think have started rolling it out on the support pages for each motherboard.
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,820Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    I have an asus maximus hero.
    But I'm not using any of their apps at the moment.
    yobuddy
  13. KamiFern

    KamiFern New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Sherbrooke, Canada
    Balance:
    523Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 4DOF
    Nice, I will do the switch

    I tried with COM20 and also disabled Defender but no change. I noted that the serial parameters are always clear when I reload Game Engine and I am not sure if the save button which seems to be a simple label that you click, does it's purpose or not

    I had a problem about 3 years ago with AVG or Avast, that decided that 'snap.dll ' was a virus and put it into quarantine rendering my CAD almost unusable until after many reinstall I had a notification about that.
    I tried to find if Defender did the same but could not find a list of deleted files.

    I wonder if I have a hardware problem but still I can access my controler with my own configuration app and move the seat normally with any COM port defined.

    I also installed X-Sim to find if it was working but extractor.exe would not load, so...???

    The mother board and CPU I7-920 (released Q4-08) are quite old but in most cases it is still faster than my newer I5 pc. I am planning to upgrade it next April with some of the latest with 24gb ram or more to improve overall performance (CAD, racing, Delphi programming, etc)

    Do not feel sad about this situation but like my CAD problem, just communicating with other people helped solve it.

    Any ways the pc will be upgraded and I will not have much time to use it for the next couple months but I always feel good when I sim race ...

    Regards
    Fern
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,820Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    I would completely remove SimTools at this point and then re-install SimTools v2.2.
    Let me know how it goes buddy,
    yobuddy
  15. KamiFern

    KamiFern New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Sherbrooke, Canada
    Balance:
    523Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 4DOF
    I did completely remove SimTools, disabled ALL options I found for Defender then reinstalled SimTools to no avail...

    Thanks
  16. RandomCoder

    RandomCoder Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    185
    Occupation:
    Control Engineer
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,582Coins
    Ratings:
    +138 / 0 / -0
    First you need to determine if the problem is related to Windows or an antivirus issue. It's there anything in Windows Event log that could help to determine why the program doesn't start?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,820Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    I have submitted SimTools to the Windows Defender guys for review.
    This should be sorted shortly.
    But for now, If you were to install AVG free and then install SimTools, i bet it would work.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,820Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    SimTools v2.2 has passed the Windows Defender review.
    The next update for Windows Defender should fix the problem.
    If anyone knows of other antiviruses i should submit SimTools v2.2 too also, please let me know.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
  19. KamiFern

    KamiFern New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Sherbrooke, Canada
    Balance:
    523Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 4DOF
    I found this in the log about DistributedCOM, do not know if you understand anything in it but to me it is like trying to understand the physic maths of StarTrek

    Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
    - <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-DistributedCOM" Guid="{1B562E86-B7AA-4131-BADC-B6F3A001407E}" EventSourceName="DCOM" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">10016</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x8080000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2018-01-23T13:36:30.238621800Z" />
    <EventRecordID>1561</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="584" ThreadID="1276" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>ASUS-F3D</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-19" />
    </System>
    - <EventData>
    <Data Name="param1">propres à l’application</Data>
    <Data Name="param2">Local</Data>
    <Data Name="param3">Activation</Data>
    <Data Name="param4">{6B3B8D23-FA8D-40B9-8DBD-B950333E2C52}</Data>
    <Data Name="param5">{4839DDB7-58C2-48F5-8283-E1D1807D0D7D}</Data>
    <Data Name="param6">AUTORITE NT</Data>
    <Data Name="param7">SERVICE LOCAL</Data>
    <Data Name="param8">S-1-5-19</Data>
    <Data Name="param9">LocalHost (avec LRPC)</Data>
    <Data Name="param10">Non disponible</Data>
    <Data Name="param11">Non disponible</Data>
    </EventData>
    </Event>

    ... and if you can read french :
    Les paramètres d’autorisation propres à l’application n’accordent pas l’autorisation Local Activation pour l’application serveur COM avec le CLSID
    {6B3B8D23-FA8D-40B9-8DBD-B950333E2C52}
    et l’APPID
    {4839DDB7-58C2-48F5-8283-E1D1807D0D7D}
    au SID AUTORITE NT\SERVICE LOCAL de l’utilisateur (S-1-5-19) depuis l’adresse LocalHost (avec LRPC) s’exécutant dans le SID Non disponible du conteneur d’applications (Non disponible). Cette autorisation de sécurité peut être modifiée à l’aide de l’outil d’administration Services de composants.

    Another one about WAS
    Le service d'activation des processus Windows (WAS) s'arrête, car il a rencontré une erreur. Le champ des données contient le numéro de l'erreur.
    - <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
    - <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-WAS" Guid="{524B5D04-133C-4A62-8362-64E8EDB9CE40}" EventSourceName="WAS" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49152">5005</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2018-01-23T13:35:45.517658800Z" />
    <EventRecordID>1543</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="0" ThreadID="0" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>ASUS-F3D</Computer>
    <Security />
    </System>
    - <EventData>
    <Binary>0D000780</Binary>
    </EventData>
    </Event>

    If I have a chance today, I will try to find what it is about
    Fern
  20. RandomCoder

    RandomCoder Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    185
    Occupation:
    Control Engineer
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,582Coins
    Ratings:
    +138 / 0 / -0
    I'm sorry but this doesn't look like it's related to your problem with SimTools. To be sure you could try clearing the logs and then repeat the program crash and check if a new event is created.
    The event log above looks like a typical Windows Event and nothing to worry about.
    • Agree Agree x 1