1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question SimTools Game Engine problems... Please HELP ME!

Discussion in 'Game Engine Interface presets' started by Doctor Kruntz, Mar 20, 2018.

  1. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Good evening to everyone,

    I have a problem with SimTools that I can not solve and I hope someone can help me.
    I explain in detail...

    For a long time SimTool worked perfectly on my pc with Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit and dynamic 3DOF workstation... but lately in the presence of a computer slowing down I decided to reformat the system and install Windows 10 Professional 64bit.

    At the end of the new pc installation and configuration I proceeded to reinstall and reactivate SimTools (v2.2) and subsequently I have set all its parameters (as I had done in the previous installation).
    I also add that I have not changed the inputs of the USB ports related to the SCN actuators (leaving them as they were before).

    Ended the SimTools configuration, I tested the SCN actuators in the Output Testing / Axis Testing section, using Axis Output (a)... obtaining this result:

    - Axis1a... moves the right front SCN actuator
    - Axis2a... moves the left front SCN actuator
    - Axis3a... moves the rear SCN actuator for traction lost

    everything seems OK but unfortunately, during the use of driving games simulator (Assetto Corsa, Automobilista, iRacing) something does not work...in fact the rear SCN actuator for the traction lost DON'T MOVE!

    I tried and tried several different solutions and parameter changes but without any positive result!

    So I have nothing left to do but to ask the experts of the forum for help, inserting in my post also the screens of SimTools GameEngine and the settings of the COM ports.

    You can help me identify and correct where I am wrong?
    I sincerely thank in advance those who can show me the solution...!

    _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

    These first images refer to the settings of the COM ports in the system...

    Device Menagement window...
    [​IMG]

    USB Serial Port - COM5 / COM6 and COM7
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Below are the various parameters set in SimTools...

    SimTools Interface settings - Interface 1/ Interface 2 and Interface 3
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    SimTools Output Testing - Axis Output
    [​IMG]

    SimTools Axis Limiting
    [​IMG]

    SimTools Axis Assignments DOF1 - DOF2 - DOF3 - DOF4 and DOF5
    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    OK, I hope all this is enough to make the current situation clear... and above all that it can be used to find the right solution!

    I'm in your hands... :thumbs
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,783
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,961Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,491Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,052 / 11 / -0
    May i please see your Axis Assignments for Assetto Corsa?
    yobuddy
  5. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    yobuddy... I just reinstalled SimTools and the various driving simulators, so the axis assignment is the default for all, the one shown in the screens.
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,783
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,961Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just to clarify, have you created the required AC Axis Assignment (using the same as the default values is fine for now), or is there just the default values Axis Assignment configured?
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,491Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,052 / 11 / -0
    Do all of the scn center when you startup Game Engine?
    yobuddy
  8. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    noorbeast... I change the local settings in English :thumbs

    yobuddy... Yes, all of the scn center when I startup Game Engine and these are the SimTools setting screens for Assetto Corsa...

    SimTools Axis Assignments DOF1 - DOF2 - DOF3 - DOF4 and DOF5
    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    SimTools Game Manager
    [​IMG]

    SimTools Profile Editor - Main / Editor / More
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    ...but traction lost not move! :(

    If it can be useful... I remember that in the previous installation (the old one on Windows 7) in SimTools - Game Engine, Interfaces 1. 2 and 3 they were set like this (and everything worked perfectly):

    Interface 1 - SCN on COM5 and Assigned Axis ID=0 was Axis 1a (left movement)
    Interface 2 - SCN on COM6 and Assigned Axis ID=0 was Axis 2a (right movement)
    Interface 3 - SCN on COM7 and Assigned Axis ID=0 was Axis 3a (traction lost movement)

    while now, after installing Windows 10 in SimTools - Game Engine, I had to set the 3 interfaces in this way because, otherwise, the movement of the actuators did not match!

    Interface 1 - SCN on COM5 and Assigned Axis ID=0 was Axis 2a (left movement)
    Interface 2 - SCN on COM6 and Assigned Axis ID=0 was Axis 3a (traction lost movement)
    Interface 3 - SCN on COM7 and Assigned Axis ID=0 was Axis 1a (right movement)

    ...the problem could be here?!?
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2018
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,491Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,052 / 11 / -0
    can you move the traction loss scn with output testing?
    What does the max min settings look like for the game?
    yobuddy
  10. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Yes, I test successfully the traction los SCN with Otput Testing... as I have already written at the beginning of the post:
    ...Ended the SimTools configuration, I tested the SCN actuators in the Output Testing / Axis Testing section, using Axis Output (a)... obtaining this result:
    - Axis1a... moves the right front SCN actuator
    - Axis2a... moves the left front SCN actuator
    - Axis3a... moves the rear SCN actuator for traction lost...


    For the look like of the max/min settings in game check and I'll tell you...
  11. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Good news... finally it seems that the problem has been solved :)
    Today I have started my system, activated the dynamic station, tried to drive and even the actuator dedicated at traction lost works perfectly.

    I did not do anything but it's like everything was back to normal... better this way :thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  12. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,690
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    28,512Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,971 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I know you did often, but your fix reminds me of this...:p.

    • Funny Funny x 2