1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

simtools download probelm

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by bsft, Jan 22, 2014.

  1. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    just tried to download 1.1 ,7 times , getting network errors, not from my end.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,628
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,559Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,313 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    working as expected on my side. What kind of network erros, screenshot?
  4. sgtjay5

    sgtjay5 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    687Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    hmm...worked for me.
  5. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,872
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,756 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Just did a quick download to test, all is working fine. Could it be a local issue? Sometimes my ISP has a hiccup and I cannot get to certain sites.
  6. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    just a note on the download link at the bottom of the screen saying failed - network error.
  7. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,628
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,559Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,313 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Today working?
  8. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    nope, same problem.
  9. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,628
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,559Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,313 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Please send me a screenshot from the network error if possible
  10. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Just tried again, have also tried on 3 computers wired and wireless several times during the day and night.
    network error.jpg
  11. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    13,237Coins
    Ratings:
    +941 / 7 / -1
    Just received the same error downloading a file PM'd to me, worked the second time for me however.
  12. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,628
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,559Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,313 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
  13. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I tried with internet explorer, didnt fix the problem.
  14. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,073Coins
    Ratings:
    +483 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I have NO problem with SimTools downloads by FireFox and IE.
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2014
  15. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,628
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,559Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,313 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Also tried the other hints like dll register and temporailly disable antivirus to see if that leads to the error? Screenshot from IE please and do the same for firefox.
  16. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,073Coins
    Ratings:
    +483 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @RaceRay , I wrote what I have NO problem with my FireFox and IE. All works correctly.
  17. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,628
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,559Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,313 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Thanks @prilad my message has been writren for @bsft soory for misunderstanding.

    There are much more tips in the link than only switching the browser @bsft please try all of them and please also send me screenshots from different browser. Maybe there is a better error message in other browsers so we have a chance to investigate the case. Otherwise we can do a teamviewersession
  18. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    No worries man
  19. Erwan960

    Erwan960 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    133
    Balance:
    3,829Coins
    Ratings:
    +242 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Same here. Impossible to download simtools 1.2. It stops at 1.5, 1.8 or 2.2 MB.
    Will try later... Never had problem before...
  20. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,628
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,559Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,313 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Very weird. I noticed it only onetime a download issue with another attachment here, and never again. I will update the forum asap to the latest version. Hope that fixes any download issue.
  21. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I had 1.2 privated emailed to me, then it worked. Thats the only way I could download it.