1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

News SimTools 2.0 Question and Answer

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Feb 29, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. marc79

    marc79 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    88
    Balance:
    482Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    @yobuddy how much is one license for one motion platform, will be used to demo VR
  2. Map63Vette

    Map63Vette Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    47
    Occupation:
    Mechanical Engineer
    Location:
    Lawrence, KS
    Balance:
    644Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    Is there any more news regarding a release date for v2? I would greatly enjoy a simplified interface over what I have been trying to deal with on my current setup. Would be nice if there was some kind of time estimate.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  3. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    549
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,388Coins
    Ratings:
    +275 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Would it be possible to use a checksum in the serial communication with Arduino (or other serial interfaces) ?
    • Like Like x 1
  4. kermitkong

    kermitkong Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    185
    Occupation:
    Hardware Development
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +250 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    A CRC8 as a minimum would be nice.
    Have the same requirement, I send data out from sim-tools to my self-made controller via a UART interface, and want to Check whether the incoming data are correct received.
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2016
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,903Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    Most people won't use a CRC as it would seriously decrease the speed of the controller.
    But anyone can make a modified interface plugin after 2.0 release. (so it could be added)
    All of SimTools 2.0 runs on plugins, (Game, Interface & Axis Assignments plugins) so anything is possible!
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
  6. kermitkong

    kermitkong Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    185
    Occupation:
    Hardware Development
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +250 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I See, but just one byte (CRC8) is good. And is optional to use, just a key word in the TX- string- setup at the end of the string (<CRC8> Maybe) . The typical UART channel to the hardware is more save.

    Would be really nice if this can be implement.

    Thanks to the Team !
  7. eXntrc

    eXntrc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    I know a lot of people have asked to help beta test 2.0, but I'd like to request access too. In the past I created patches for SimTools 1.x for both High DPI and for adding a CLAMP function. I also created SuperFan and integrated it with SimTools. Right now I'm very interested in testing the new transducer (ButtKicker) support with Assetto Corsa and VR. I also want to see what I need to do (if anything) to get SuperFan working with 2.0. Please let me know if there's any sort of nomination process and thanks!
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,184
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,850Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,744 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It is up to @yobuddy to decide what testing is needed, on what hardware, and when. You have flagged your specific areas of interest in this post, which @yobuddy will get a notification for.
    • Like Like x 2
  9. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,104
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,320Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,777 / 31 / -1
    @yobuddy, @value1, or @ whoever knows the correct answers. I have a couple of questions regarding the switch to Simtools 2.0. Will all current 1.x plugins be being replaced with 2.0 plugins when Simtools 2.0 is released to the general public? If not, will Simtools 1.3 and its plugins still be available for download after 2.0's release? Thanks.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2016
  10. amir farid abdul gani

    amir farid abdul gani New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    malaysia
    Balance:
    263Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    i can wait to test the game vibe funtion for my DIY transducer rig
  11. welen123

    welen123 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    HongKong
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    when can the details of the license of the simtools 2.0 publish ? and is there any information of the license about the v1.3 ? @yobuddy ,thank you!
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,903Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    SimTools 1.3 is for DIY users only!
    It was never meant for anything commercial, or to support any business of any kind.
    SimTools 1.3 was really just meant to be my private sim software that eventually turned into so much more.

    The SimTools 2.0 license should be final this week!
    Really, I can't wait for it to be done! lol
    • Like Like x 12
    • Useful Useful x 1
  13. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,196
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,603Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,268 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    +1 for 3 years V2.0 Entertainment licence ...
    A peace of diamond in a beutiful ring ...
    All under testing ...



    :thumbs:thumbs:thumbs
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2016
  14. ferslash

    ferslash Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    488
    Balance:
    4,690Coins
    Ratings:
    +176 / 2 / -0
    will sim tools (actul software) will desapear?
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,903Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    No, we are just working on the next iteration of SimTools is all.
  16. TFOU57

    TFOU57 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    57100 Thionville ( France )
    Balance:
    5,543Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Hello
    The phase Beta test is over ?

    Bonjour,
    La phase Beta d'essai est terminée ?
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,903Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    95% or so...
    We really only have a couple of things to iron out!

    The lawyer is suppose to be sending me the final license today!
    Lets hope it looks good!
    • Like Like x 9
  18. frenchfly

    frenchfly Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Occupation:
    Mold Maker
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Canada
    Balance:
    - 132Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Really looking forward to this, thanks so much for your hard work.
    • Like Like x 2
  19. welen123

    welen123 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    HongKong
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    wating the final license !
  20. NjMotion

    NjMotion Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    267
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    1,666Coins
    Ratings:
    +239 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 6DOF
    Congratulations, great job!
    So you can already tell the official release date?
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.