1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

News SimTools 2.0 Question and Answer

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Feb 29, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TFOU57

    TFOU57 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    Thionville - France
    Balance:
    5,610Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Hello,
    I also have difficulties with English.
    A crazy idea, perhaps because I have no knowledge of programing! ...

    To facilitate the use of the future SimTools v2.0 can we not consider a file editable by all users of each every nationality on earth.

    This file contains all the English words used by software SimToolS v2.0.
    Each user would replace these words in his language according to these needs and as the software would use this file, the terms in SimTools v2.0 also be translated.
    A crazy idea! ...
    A language conversion dictionary customizable by any kind to each according to his comprenhension difficulties of English.

    Bonjour,
    J'ai également des difficultés avec l'anglais.
    Une idée un peu folle peut-être car je n'ai aucune connaissance en programation ! ...
    Pour faciliter l'usage du futur SimTools v2.0 ne peut-on pas envisager un fichier éditable par chacune tous les utilisateurs de toutes la nationalité de la terre.
    Ce fichier contiendrait tout les mots anglais utilisé par les logiciels de SimToolS v2.0.
    Chaque utilisateur remplacerait ces mots dans sa langue selon ces besoins et comme le logiciel utiliserait ce fichier , les termes dans SimTools v2.0 serait également traduit.
    Une idée folle !...
    Un espèce de dictionnaire de conversion linguistique personalisable par tout à chacun au gré de ses difficultés de comprenhension de l'anglais.
  2. RiftFlyer

    RiftFlyer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    194
    Balance:
    1,651Coins
    Ratings:
    +118 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    A visual representation of the dof movements was provided by @value1 for the 1.0 API and is available here:

    http://www.xsimulator.net/community...ugin-for-simtools-1-0-api-documentation.4612/
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    @ferslash, because axis assignments in 2.0 are plugins, making a language specific plugins is now possible.
    • Informative Informative x 2
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2016
  4. taehoon kwon

    taehoon kwon New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    194Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 6DOF
    @yobuddy, now, My motion simulator is configuring with 7 axis all scn atuators. but All atuators couldn't run same time with simtools 1.3. so I am waiting for releasing day of new version. Anyway I just wonder free version of simtools how many actuator can be run in same time. also Could I try beta version from you?
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,278
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,403Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,764 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I don't recall seeing a thread regarding your 7 axis SCN simulator @taehoon kwon, I and others would be interested to know more about it.
    • Agree Agree x 6
  6. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,999
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,496Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,007 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    You can use still only 6 interfaces but 12 axis at least.
  7. ferslash

    ferslash Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    488
    Balance:
    4,690Coins
    Ratings:
    +176 / 2 / -0
    guys i did not requested a translation, i just requested a little animated gif inside the program to visually remmember what is pitch and surge :D, insted of looking into my dictionary. :D
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,911
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,805Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,792 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    You mean pictographs rather than labels. Not a bad idea really.
    • Like Like x 1
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    This could be done in a plugin also!
  10. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    549
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,390Coins
    Ratings:
    +275 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello,
    Would it be possible to transmit the effects data and dashboard data through the same interface? For example the speed to drive a fan and the motion simulator through only one Arduino using COM port.
  11. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,998Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,224 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I believe it would depend on the arduino sketch used. A ard mega has a lot more options as compared to the uno.
  12. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,105
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,330Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,780 / 31 / -1
    There are two ways one could accomplish this. First, as mentioned, would be to use an arduino with multiple uarts that can receive from two or more serial ports. However, this requires use of TTL level converters except on the ards native usb uart.

    The second, and better way imo, would be to write a software gateway that will consolidate the motion and dash data and then send it out together. This would be best accomplished by using NET interfaces in game engine and game dash to send the information to the gateway to process which would then send it out on a serial port.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. taehoon kwon

    taehoon kwon New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    194Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 6DOF
    The base of simulator is bagically configuring with 4 scn (for heavy , roll, pitch), and I added frex style motion chair on the base with 3 scn motor. (2 scn for feeling more powerful surge and sway), 1 scn for traction loss)
    so. total, I used 7 scn motors.

    so I just wonder what 12 axis are. 7 scn cannot be active in same time by 12 axis?
    (sorry using english is too weak)
  14. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 425Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    @yobuddy

    What should I do to get in touch with you ?
  15. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,105
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,330Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,780 / 31 / -1
    One of the limitations of the implementation of SCN's in Simtools is that you can only have one SCN per interface due to the fact that SCN's must use their own individual serial port with Simtools. I don't believe a design such as yours has been contemplated using SCN's before because they are generally considered not strong or powerful enough for such an application. Therefore, 6 of them seemed quite sufficient for SCN use.

    Often though, you can control two or more motors with a single interface (just not SCN's). So with two motors on each of the 6 interfaces you can use as many as 12 individual axis if you need to.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2016
  16. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,998Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,224 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Using SMC3 18 motors would theoretically be possible. 3 per interface. There is space for 12 in simtools 2.
  17. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    549
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,390Coins
    Ratings:
    +275 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    That's a great idea. If I have time, I will try to write something. Thank you !
    • Like Like x 1
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    The plugin could be extended to 2 SCN's per interface but I saw no reason at the time for more than 6 scn's.
    And the adapters are so cheep, why not have one per scn.
    I suppose the plugin could be expanded if it's really needed...
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2016
  19. taehoon kwon

    taehoon kwon New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    194Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 6DOF

    oh really? Thanks a lot! I really need that!
    In my case, one interface have to connect with at the 2 scn more. Anyway, if you can put that function in the simtools 2.0, I appreciate it!!
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    I'm sure we can do it, but it won't be before the initial release of 2.0.
    I just need to get the core software done and out the door!
    • Like Like x 1
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.