1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

News SimTools 2.0 Question and Answer

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Feb 29, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Hang on I thought this was Xsim , sim tools is not xsim?

    (yes I use simvibe but its support is limited, I'm going to start using another for support for DCS world & maybe a roller coster title etc )
  2. NjMotion

    NjMotion Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    1,670Coins
    Ratings:
    +239 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 6DOF
    Xsim and SimTools are two different software.
  3. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Are they both available here?? Or are they two completely different communities & developers ?
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,485
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,817Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,482 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  5. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Ok thanks I see now, it seems that sim tools is better and simpler to use so I'll give simtools a go

    Hope that 1st release of V2.0 is very close so I can use the vibration output too
  6. chu

    chu 2dof racingseat

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    150
    Occupation:
    tecnician
    Location:
    VITORIA
    Balance:
    836Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  7. Twinsen Yuen

    Twinsen Yuen Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Can't wait for the Bass Shaker funtions~~May i know the Game Vibe funtion is reproduct by audio output (old method) or by other new method?
  8. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    As a new user Vibration is number one thing sim tools is missing ,
    I was looking for it until I realised it wasn't there
  9. se041

    se041 New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    IT Process Mgr.
    Location:
    Paderborn - Germany
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    I pretty much think that the output will be done via audio signals as well. Simply because tactile transducers are always (afaik) triggered via audio signals (technically they're a kind of speaker).

    All the difference is made by the way how those signals are produced: Out of FFB/Game data or just grabbed from the audio output of the game. The 2nd way can easily be done by using a Y-cable but is surely not the best solution. Therefore I'm pretty sure Sim Tools 2.0 will generate the bassshaker output from FFB/Game data.

    Can't wait for it :)
  10. Twinsen Yuen

    Twinsen Yuen Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    That mean we need a second sound card for the bass shaker~ I see Sim Vibe must need s PCI-E sound card. Can it achieve by USB sound card?
  11. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,289Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    No, SimVibe does not need a PCI-E sound card. You can also use a two channel 5$ USB Sound Adapter.
  12. Twinsen Yuen

    Twinsen Yuen Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    But sim vibe not support too many games/sims. Wish Simtools can support more games.
  13. se041

    se041 New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    IT Process Mgr.
    Location:
    Paderborn - Germany
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    That's right, to use the FFB/Game data version you'll need a separate sound card for the Bassshakers. Sim Vibe recommends an internal (PCI-E) card, but I read about working USB adapters as well. (Just search the web a bit).

    I personally will wait for sim tools 2.0 before purchasing sim vibe exactly because of the plugins and to check how "easy" it will be to configure.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,289Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    No need for search...I USE SimVibe with different soundcards like USB sound adapters without any issues.
  15. se041

    se041 New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    IT Process Mgr.
    Location:
    Paderborn - Germany
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    Oh ok - During my research I just found a thread where people were havng problems with some adaptors. So that's why I wasn't sure how good or not good it works. If you tested differtent ones already, that's good to know :)

    cheers
  16. Twinsen Yuen

    Twinsen Yuen Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Just looking forwards for the games support list~~~
  17. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 403Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hi. @yobuddy
    I want to buy a Professional license & SimTools 2.0 Beta Testing...
    I sent you to the many times mail, but there was no answer.
    Answer you want. Please.
  18. drtikol

    drtikol Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    360Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    The same here..I was thinking of buying SimVibe for transducers for my current (static) rig with potential to use it for my next build being seat motion (fingers crossed) but I would go for Pro version of STv2 if the pricing is reasonable (understand not higher than SimVibe) because seeing what this community could achieve is convincing me to believe Shakers support will even/overcome effects by SimVibe in short time.
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,652
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,595Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    I'm not sure how you would drive a bass shaker with anything but a audio signal?
    Anyway, the Game data is the best thing we can drive it with I believe.
    (Using audio data and ffb effects could be grabbed in the game plugin directly I suppose and used, but it would be way inferior I believe)
    And all of our tests with RPM anyway work excellent.

    But with that said, My plan is to finish this app in a public beta.
    I have all of my tests for the app done and even a working test app.
    Now to package it into a great little app!
    And I'm sure people will have ideas along the way.

    The plan is to release SimTools 2.0, and then finish all the companion apps in a public beta's.
    This allows everyone to get started on plugins for 2.0!
    Not to mention, I can't think of a single simulator 2.0 can't support :thumbs
    (New ideas may take a plugin or 2, but the options are pretty much endless!)

    Take Care everyone! :cheers
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 8
    • Winner Winner x 3
  20. ferslash

    ferslash Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    481
    Balance:
    4,640Coins
    Ratings:
    +174 / 2 / -0
    guys i have a request for new version..... some of us dont use english as a 1st language... so when it comes the moment of configuration of dof (surge, pitch etc) it is a nigtmare... it could be nice to have a small gif animation of reference when configurating, so you can know graphicly what does pitch, surge etc really means in a car or a plane.

    best regards

    fer from mex
    • Like Like x 1
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.