1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

News SimTools 2.0 Question and Answer

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Feb 29, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Just puleeeze don't tie it to hardware IDs. This would mean having to reset your license every time you change out a drive or a video card! This is a major pain.. believe me!

    Will there be an 'enthusiast version' i.e. A DIYer and member in good standing but might want to play around with or use the more advanced features with a reduced cost over commercially interested parties?

    Cheers,

    DaV
  2. rattler

    rattler

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Ive heard rumors about it being tied to hardware ID. Probably because previous versions got over "shared". Makes perfect sense to do that. Unless you have a significant failure if bits , your pc should stay the same. Maybe take a photo of the internals and a CPU Z screen shot. So , if you upgrade graphics card , you send a before and after photo.
    This suggestion of ID hardware tied is excellent . It rightfully protects the Simtools developers properly.
    If you have to be changing components regular , thats something wrong. Granted things can go off within a week , but it should stay the same.
    Im voting a YES for possible hardware ID . If its implemented.
  3. Kirk

    Kirk Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2014
    Messages:
    92
    Occupation:
    Sr Software Engineer
    Location:
    Texas
    Balance:
    15,033Coins
    Ratings:
    +113 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    While it's undoubtedly true that piracy is a concern, I think their are ways to prevent it without perminately tying it to an individual piece of hardware.

    First, with almost no doubt, people who purchase would probably be members of this forum. To authorize a machine, sign onto to this site and it gives you a GUID type number that is unique to your hardware / username. You switch machines, just re-authorize.

    If you see more than a few authorizations coming from a single username (purchaser) in a short period of time, black list it. That will discourage people from sharing their user accounts (which they would need to do).

    Another clever trick is called steganography. The executable is encrypted, and decrypted on the fly, using the purchasers GUID (public key). However, before the user actually downloads this, their credit card number they used to purchase is embedded into the EXE as part of the executable code (and needed to run. Various bits are toggled in the instructions to add or subtract numbers to come out with a known result, which is the relative address of where it needs to jump to continue proper execution).

    This trick, if used correctly (ie. thru out the exe, not just a single spot) does wonders, because if you happily share the EXE on the net (as compared to just trusted friends), a good cracker will be able to extract out your credit card number (well, actually they probably can't, but YOU can sure as hell tell who leaked the EXE onto the net and black list 'em).

    Last trick is the one that DataRescue uses. They use steganography on steroids. Even if you purchase several copies, the odds of you being able to remove all the finger prints are pretty much zero. On top of that, they hire lawyers and USE them to go after anyone who pirates.
    The net result is that, despite them producing software that is heavily sought after by crackers, it takes MONTHS for a cracker to take out enough fingerprints before they get the balls to post it online. On top of that, because DataRescue are consistently improving their products, a lot of people who would have settled for a pirated copy tend to fork out the dough needed for the real thing.

    The absolute last thing you want to do is punish or alienate the people who are buying your product. Make it transparent, make it forgiving, and make it FRIENDLY. But retain the ability to blacklist, because if a customer betrays your trust, you can nuke 'em from orbit.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,482Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
    @Hmaia,
    What are you disagreeing with in my first post?
    You don't want a new version or something?
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,482Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
    @Kirk,
    GUID type number won't work as I don't own this website.
    Sure I could do something like this on a different website, but then I would have to enforce the software to be online at all times.
    Or how could I disable the old install location?

    Steganography - sounds like a bad idea to me. seems to just put the users credit card number at risk.
    Besides that, I would have to create a whole new project just to be able to "Embedded the card number into the EXE".
    As I don't want to do it by hand with every purchase.
    Sure there is fingerprinting, but the users email & name on the credit card should be enough.

    Keep in mind I'm just a one man show (with tons of help from the community).
    I don't have a team of lawyers to use.
    And the more time I spend building a distribution routine, is less time I have for SimTools itself.

    So I'd rather charge a fraction of what some charge, and give the user an installation activation and a backup installation activation for SimTools 2.0.
    And by the way, you can re-activate from the same machine as many times as you need.
    And I will have an email for key problems should something out of the ordinary arise.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 10
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,459
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,626Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,466 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It may just be big fingers on the wrong button, I have done that more than once by mistake using my phone.
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 2
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,482Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
    I have too. lol
    But if not, maybe I can remedy something before others have the same concern is all.
    I do realize I can’t please everyone, but I can try... :thumbs
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 4
  8. zigzag49

    zigzag49 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    251
    Balance:
    466Coins
    Ratings:
    +218 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    If you want to appeal to everyone, we must remove the software suite:rolleyes:
    ;)
    • Funny Funny x 3
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  9. Pastrana

    Pastrana Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    341Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Great, there is an estimated release date ?
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,459
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,626Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,466 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 2
  11. Tim McGuire

    Tim McGuire "Forever a work in progress"

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    259
    Occupation:
    Electrical/Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,946Coins
    Ratings:
    +303 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    Hey, a couple of questions.

    Is there anything in the works to allow for external hardware to communicate and send commands back to the host PC to change profiles/settings in simtools 2.0? I was thinking it might be nice to have a button box on my rig that allows me to change from a profile tuned for slow/mushy cars to one tuned for stiff racecars. Something like the ability to send a character command (from another arduino or controller) through a serial port back to the host application, so I don't have to use a kb/mouse. I'm not sure if this is what's meant by remote UDP profile management or not, but it might be nice to be able to do it through a COM port.

    Second, is there any chance that simtools 2.0 will allow for more detailed tuning of the filter functions? I'd like to be able to muck around with the math behind them (washout time, smoothing cutoff frequency, etc) if I can. Is this what the axis assignment math is for?

    Third, do we have any rough ideas about pricing for the DIY/pro/Entertainment licenses? I see myself most likely either using the pro or entertainment ones. I'm not asking for granular details, more order of magnitude numbers. Also, what's the difference between the pro and entertainment license? If the pro license is being sold to kit manufacturers, what's stopping someone who buys the kit from setting up a ride and charging? (nothing against that by the way, I've been thinking about doing it myself, I just want to finish my sim and get my licensing ducks in a row first).
  12. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,726Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,654 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    With V2 you will be able to remote profile, once apps are developed to work with the new features.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  13. Icefox

    Icefox Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    474Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi ! Is the current game plugins compatible with the new version?
    I would buy simvibe to manage my Buttkicker is it wiser to wait simtool v2? How will manage the vibration function?
  14. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No current plugins Do Not work on V2

    Vibe Support is still in its early infancy, if your in a rush and need telemetry tactile sooner than later, your options are obvious, All be it a little expensive.
    • Agree Agree x 3
  15. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    794
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,722Coins
    Ratings:
    +378 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    tbh guy n gals the amount of help on this site is like we should be charged let alone get a free programme to solve the motion side i would love to be able to say ive contrubuted to the site and give funds and if it means buying the sofware it is a great way to build xsimulator to better things and put appreciation to the right people who really do care.
    my transducer are waiting for this now.
    could you post a list on this to show who is involved time to be stars all of you :)
    what are the bugs delaying the release ect ..
    sorry if its all else where on the site.

    cheers you guys for all the update what your doing can not wait will save my pennies :)
  16. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,975Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,222 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    there is a lot to be done still. The devs are busting their butts creating V2. I know the anticipation is tough. But trust me your patience will pay off. Without revealing anything I shouldn't I will say myself and others are still using 1.3 and really only using v2 for testing.
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Hello

    I am about to try simtools for my x4000 simX interface, very keen to have buttkicker support also

    I understand this is only in V2 , question : can I get hold of the beta?
    if not is V2 a matter of weeks away or months or maybe years ?

    Ps sorry if questions sound silly I am new
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,459
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,626Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,466 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The SimToos developer @yobuddy has said 2.0 will be released when he and the Beta testers agree it is ready: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/simtools-2-0-question-and-answer.8175/page-3#post-100696

    At this stage bugs are still being found and squashed in SimTools 2.0, the focus will shift to other features like Game Vibe once SimTools itself is pretty much sorted as the base framework for all other functionality.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Greatok thanks noorb,

    I assume 2.0 is the only thing that will run buttkickers at the moment ?
    Theirs currently no plug-in to use whilst we wait for V2.0 release?
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,459
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,626Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,466 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    At the moment you would have to go with other transducer options like SimVibe or Xsim.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.