1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

News SimTools 2.0 Question and Answer

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Feb 29, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BondeX

    BondeX Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    142
    Occupation:
    EE
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Balance:
    1,443Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @noorbeast I am really missing your replies to my questions, I need help :sos
  2. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    526
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    498Coins
    Ratings:
    +499 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi @yobuddy is there a chance we could see some screenshots of V2 GUI ?
  3. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,316Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,004 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 2
  4. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    770Coins
    Ratings:
    +195 / 0 / -0
    Oh, very sad news about GameDash being only in Pro version. I think a lot of DIYers use GameDash to drive their dashes. (Personally I don't have sim yet and use only GameDash)
    And I don't know if this has such sense, because recently Berney from SimX announced they are going to release free version of SimCommander, so it can be assumed that people with tight budget will prefer it. If you have iracing subscription, you can check Berney post here - link


    Yes it does, check my project (link) for example. Don't tested with new build yet, though
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,504
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,192 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    So then, whens the release date ?? I'm itching to try some proper 6DOF profiles :)

    Also are the plugins going to be made differently as I have only just about got my head around the current ones.

    Do you need another Beta Tester yet ?? I'm here waiting :p :popcorn
    • Like Like x 2
  6. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +596 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Ive been trying to get a beta invite through begging and groveling for a while now, no luck....

    oh but the release date is when the current testers think its ready..grrrrr...killin me smalls
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
  7. spyderwash

    spyderwash genesy sim

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    italy varese
    Balance:
    - 126Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    but they will remain the compatibility, type SCM3 and arduino or have to wait for the code changes?
  8. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,316Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,004 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Still compatible.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. spyderwash

    spyderwash genesy sim

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    italy varese
    Balance:
    - 126Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    perfect thank you for the quick response:thumbs
  10. eightbit

    eightbit Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    Messages:
    108
    Occupation:
    Fish Farmer
    Location:
    Trentham Cliffs
    Balance:
    342Coins
    Ratings:
    +45 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    No internet connection needed to use simtools.
  11. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    549
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,372Coins
    Ratings:
    +275 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    The problem for @Icefox is that he can't join the 127.0.0.1 ip address while he's not connected... So it's not an Internet connection but a localhost
    • Agree Agree x 2
  12. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,691Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,655 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Plugins will still output simular values , just more values for running other parts of the new SimTools , yet to come.

    6Dof has been proven on my rc model, now just starting to code it into an axis plugin so it seamlessly integrates with SimTools and any SimTools compatible interface will work. Sorry was going to be a standalone app that worked by udp transfer but @yobuddy has kindly created an area in SimTools that will make this a world easier to integrate and for others to include different stuff.
    • Like Like x 3
    • Informative Informative x 2
  13. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,504
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,192 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    1 more question is Simtools v2.0 going to be 64bit compatible ???

    I have been banging my head against a brick wall with GTA5 and Elite trying to get the memory addresses read in simtools v1.3 only thing I can think is because they are both 64bit ?
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    526
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    498Coins
    Ratings:
    +499 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi, are the plugins going to be easyer to create if so will there be a tutorial to help us ? i would love to be able to learn this skill.
  15. rattler

    rattler

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thats weird
  16. rattler

    rattler

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Ive been reading questions about game dash. I dont have motion yet but I use Takatec display as a dash for Race07 . I believe it works on AC and sone other sims.
    Ive also seen fron trawling theres several digital display dash that run through an ipad.
    At one stage there was a GUI display started by one of our members but it didnt go further.
    Now where was I ........ oh yes , if a dash is imperitive, maybe look at a 5 or 7 inch screen and or your phone and use an aftermarket display.
    Just a thought.....
  17. vulbas

    vulbas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    947Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    my 6DOF is pressed of tested simtool 2 lol
  18. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,316Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,004 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Google translation...lol - pressed - pressé - you mean you are in a rush to test SimTools2 :)
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. vulbas

    vulbas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    947Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    ho yes, pressed lol

    google translate aaarrrgghhhhhh
    • Funny Funny x 1
  20. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,980Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,223 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I have the next two weeks off (so bored ) if you need another beta tester.
    I'm patiently waiting to assist If I can........
    I spend a couple hours a day in my sim.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.