1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

News SimTools 2.0 Question and Answer

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Feb 29, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,290
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    26,826Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,582 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Who are you talking to in regard to your comments? Please direct your comments to those who are in a position to investigate and fix them. All the people you have been berating are not in a position to fix anything. Thank you.
  2. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,290
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    26,826Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,582 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi Simtools development Team. I was always under the impression that those who purchased a license would have access to a area of the website were they could get support from the development team (if required) therefore removing that responsibility from the DIY community. Once you start selling a product for a monetary gain, it does come with some responsibilities.
    • Agree Agree x 2
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2017
  3. Bernd Manger

    Bernd Manger Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Occupation:
    Measurement and control mechanic
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    960Coins
    Ratings:
    +253 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    You are absolutely right, I should have expressed myself more clearly. I meant, of course, the Simtools development Team.
  4. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,486
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,827Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,169 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    As far as I am aware you need to set your GSeat to the b axis using the interfaces you are using to control the GSeat.
  5. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,290
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    26,826Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,582 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yep, I have 'a' setup for the G-seat and Harness Tensioner and the 6DOF is running off 'b' - really does not matter. Of course I'm running three different interfaces - one for 6DOF one for the G-seat and one for the Harness Tensioner.
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2017
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,651
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,589Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    Hi Guy's

    Yes it would, as I'm adding the Video Ride Creator, Player and more alongside the next release.
    Good time to fix anything I can also.

    No one asked them to?
    The online manual we have now in still nearly spot on.
    As stated, the only real change to be aware of is <Axis1> is now <Axis1a>...
    And the manual will get updated as soon as possible.

    They did tell you already thou?
    In short, its so you can run 2 simulators from the same Max/Min settings if you wanted to.
    If you don't use 2 sims connected with SimTools 2.0, then there is no need to worry buddy.

    Yes you can, if you want to send <Axis1a>,<Axis1b> to the same interface its ok.

    Isn't people posing in the "SimTools 2.0 Question and Answer" thread "an area of the website?"
    I am constantly answering questions and helping people on here, as I have been for years.
    I also answer a ton of email as you can imagine.

    I have made a contact us page just for the reason if someone gets really stuck thou.
    https://simtools.us/contact-us/
    From time to time thou, I am going to miss a post or two or get behind a bit, its only human.

    There is no way I can be a help desk for everyone that receives SimTools 2.0 with a commercial sim. (nor would I be charging enough for that) lol
    Honestly the simulator seller should at least show how to set up the simulator they are selling.
    I mean an Axis Assignment preset is dead simple to make.
    Then setup for the user is drag and drop, select the profile, easy!
    But I'll always help where I can.

    @vsp19,
    I see your having problems buddy.
    Open a thread on your sim.
    Please post pics of your sim and I'm sure I can help you more there.
    PM a link to the thread man!

    Take care all, :cheers
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 9
    • Friendly Friendly x 2
  7. stevemontuno

    stevemontuno Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,868Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    That matter was due to the 1.3 software being abused by motion companies making profit from Simtools 1.3 without consent of the developer..

    Now there isn't a problem because the pro version of the software can be purchased by none DIY motion user's :thumbs
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    634Coins
    Ratings:
    +62 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    sorry Guys I still don't get it . obviously I am doing something totally wrong and completely don't understand.

    OK let s try this : how do you tell simtools that on interface 1, there will be a actuator scn at com 3 which axis will be "1 a" AND simultaneously tell simtools that the very same interface 1 will have another actuator scn on com port 6 which axis will be "1b" ?

    thanks for you patience
  9. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,574Coins
    Ratings:
    +491 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    you have to use one interface for each actuator for your case.
    a and b is for interfaces(boards) that can handle up to 12 motors but it is one interface.
    thats what i have understood so @yobuddy correct me if i have got it wrong
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,651
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,589Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    Hi Guy's,
    a and b is so you can do more math as need for your outputs.
    So you could have interface1 as a SCN and interface2 as a SCN and interface3 could be a interface that supports 6 outputs.
    So if you needed to be able to calculate 8 axis for output you now can.

    But to @abs question, you would assign 1 SCN for interface 1 and 1 SCN for interface 2.
    (As the SCN interface only supports one SCN at this time)

    I hope this helps,
    yobuddy
    • Winner Winner x 1
  11. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    634Coins
    Ratings:
    +62 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    thanks that is a lot clearer now

    I guess I need to change my plans

    I have 3 scn5 as a seat mover
    I was planning on 2 small 50 mm stroke for my back as a Gseat
    and 2 small worm gear motor to lift my butt (as Gseat) driven by 2 JRKs
    I guess I d need t go "Arduino" for those motors ? or maybe something else ?

    I will start an appropriate thread but I am still in the " figuring out "phase so too early
    thx
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2017
  12. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,627
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,654Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,301 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    • Like Like x 3
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.