1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

News SimTools 2.0 Question and Answer

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Feb 29, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Thread

    Thread Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I see, thank you, then i should document my rig with pictures. I can do that, without the actual building process, because did not take pictures on the welding, etc.
    • Like Like x 2
  2. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    311Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I had a doubt. I just got my license for SimTools V2.
    I have two computers interfaced with the simulator (one more powerful with Oculus Rift and one connected with monitor).
    The license can be activated on multiple computers, or I can register it once?
    If I had to format the PC, I would need a new license?o_O
    Thank you



    Mi è venuto un dubbio. Ho appena ricevuto la mia licenza per SimTools V2.
    Ho due PC che interfaccio con il simulatore (uno più potente con Oculus Rift ed uno connesso con il monitor).
    La licenza può essere attivata su più computer, o posso registrarla una sola volta?
    Se dovessi formattare il PC, avrei bisogno di una nuova licenza?o_O
    Grazie
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,755
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    109,028Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,897 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The license can be downloaded here and gives you the right to install one copy of SimTools 2.0 on either one computer you own/lease, or one dual computer setup you own/lease: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/attachments/simtools-2-0-eula-zip.33771/
  4. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    311Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ok, I have read.
    Then, if I have to format the PC to make a clean installation everything needed for the simulator, I will have to apply for a new license? And in this case, I will be able to request a new license for DIY user, or I'll be forced to buy a "Pro"?
    Sorry for all these questions, but after all the work done, I would not make mistakes now that I'm almost to the finish line :p


    Ok, ho letto.
    Quindi se dovessi formattare il PC per un'installazione pulita di tutto il necessario per il simulatore, dovrò fare richiesta per una nuova licenza? Ed in tal caso, potrò richiedere una nuova licenza per DIY user, o sarò costretto ad acquistare una "Pro"?
    Chiedo scusa per tutte queste domande, ma dopo tutto il lavoro fatto, non vorrei fare errori adesso che sono quasi al traguardo:p
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,755
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    109,028Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,897 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No, if it is a clean install and the provisions of the License are still met that should be OK.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    311Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    OK thanks a lot!!!

    Ok, grazie molte!!!
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,896Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    No, re-activations from the same unmodified PC don't count again your activation limit.
    • Like Like x 1
  8. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    311Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I apologize for the question, the license is tied to the operatve system or to 'hardaware of the Motherboard?
    I would like to eventually install dual Operative System (Win7 & Win10) in "dual boot" configuratione and use the same license.
    Thank you


    Chiedo scusa per la domanda: la licenza è legata al Sistema Operativo o all' hardaware della Motherboard?
    Vorrei eventualmente installare doppio sistema operativo (Win7 & Win10) in dual boot ed utilizzare la stessa licenza.
    Grazie
  9. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    731Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    hello , actually i have the exact same question about how is tied the licence. Also , what are the activation limits in number? is there a possibility to reset that number with an email?
    why is there a limitation of activation ? PCs crash sometimes...
    why not a desinstall procedure like de z1 software ? that woulk reduce the headaches .(i know i am not a programmer , just my 2 cents)
    thanks
  10. Bernd Manger

    Bernd Manger Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Occupation:
    Measurement and control mechanic
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,006Coins
    Ratings:
    +256 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello, i have another question about licensing. Why my sim-pc has to be online if i want to start TimTools ? Ok, 1 time for the registration-procedure, but every time i want to start my sim ? I live in the country with a bad internet connection at "rush hour". So do i have to start my sim after schedule ? ;)
    With this restriction this so great update for me is unusable.:(
  11. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,021
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,714Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,032 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    This issue is in the pipeline of development.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. Bernd Manger

    Bernd Manger Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Occupation:
    Measurement and control mechanic
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,006Coins
    Ratings:
    +256 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I am glad to hear this. Thanks !
  13. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,195
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,636Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Just don't tell anyone guys :D:D:D:D:D ...

    Why do I have that hidden feeling about preparing a couple of PRO Licences to be as an upgrading winner gifts that goes to the top of the list most creative and well documented projects in the DIY section ? ...

    Just don't tell anyone guys :D:D:D:D:D ...
    • Friendly Friendly x 2
  14. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    301
    Occupation:
    UAS Manager / Pilot / Integration Specialist
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +195 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Great work guys,
    I got everything working pretty easily with a bit of help from Nick.
    I have not had a ton of time tuning as I just got it all going a few hours ago. But the resolution is SOOOOO much better over 1.3. There are details and undulations that I have never felt on tracks I very familiar with. Really good job guys!
    • Like Like x 4
  15. jangomoose

    jangomoose Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Hobart, Australia
    Balance:
    784Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2017
  16. obobo

    obobo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,307Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes it is true that the EULA should be available on simtools.us directly
  17. yellofella

    yellofella Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Occupation:
    builder
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    305Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SimforceGT
    hi guys
    been using sim tools 1.3 for years now along with game dash and was just wondering if there was any eta on the release of game dash 2.0?
    Now that sim tools 2.0 has been released I would very much like to purchase a pro licence and upgrade for the benefits that the new software will give to my 2Dof with overstear, however if I do I wont have any dash output and as my dash uses 13 outputs from game dash it will seem like half a sim. I cant upgrade just to test the new software under a diy licence because I would have to remove simtools 1.3 completely to test.
    this is prob a question for the simtools 2.0 development team but after waiting nearly a year for simtools 2.0 to be released I realy cant wait to get it on my sim if I'm honest.
    lastly id like to thank everyone involved for the free use of sim tools for all this time, your sim software is epic.
    regards
    matt
    • Like Like x 1
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,755
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    109,028Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,897 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. yellofella

    yellofella Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Occupation:
    builder
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    305Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SimforceGT
    Thanks for the prompt reply @noorbeast . maybe ill backup and give it a try when I get a free day. I would rather wait and upgrade all software at the same time motion and dash unless the release of game dash 2.0 is not in the near future.
    Also would u be able to confirm if game plugins for sim tools 2.0 send out the same dash info as plugins for 1.3?
    regards Matt
  20. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    4,238Coins
    Ratings:
    +299 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I hadn't noticed this thread until now, I guess that's what I get for always being in a hurry!

    Edit: Apparently v.2 is now available, so I guess my question about beta testing is irrelevant. Hopefully I'll get started trying it out on my SIM Monday night!

    I'm super excited for vibe function and enough axes to run a G-seat (which I want to add) plus the motion SIM. I haven't yet started using SimTools as I'm waiting for 2.0 for proper Stewart Platform support!

    Thanks again for you hard work guys, I'll be buying the pro license for vibe etc. =D
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2017
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.