1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

News SimTools 2.0 Question and Answer

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Feb 29, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    311Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ciao to all.
    Question: There is no specific help for SimTools V2?
    I had a look in the section "Documents", but does not seem to have found new sections.
    The reference documentation was unchanged compared to the 1.3 release?
    Thanks again and congratulations for the great work! :cheers


    Ciao a tutti.
    Una domanda: c'è una guida specifica relativa a SimTools V2?
    Ho dato uno sguardo nella sezione "Documentazione", ma non mi sembra di aver trovato nuove sezioni.
    La documentazione di riferimento è rimasta invariata rispetto alla release 1.3?
    Grazie ed ancora complimenti per il grande lavoro svolto! :cheers
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,896Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    There is one guy working on the online manual.
    And another working on an offline manual.
    One of them is bound to finish eventually. :thumbs
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    311Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    OK thanks!
    My humble simulator is almost (I hope ...) ready and I start to study a little 'SimTools V2 to perform the update as soon as possible!
    Thanks again!


    Ok, grazie!
    Il mio modesto simulatore è quasi (spero...) pronto e vorrei iniziare a studiare un po' SimTools V2 per eseguire l'aggiornamento appena possibile!
    Grazie ancora!
    • Like Like x 2
  4. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    311Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Another thing (I had already asked the question ...).
    The "Vibe" session, when ready, will take advantage of a secondary sound card, or we must use a second PC connected via ethernet?
    Thank you.


    Un'altra cosa (avevo già fatto la domanda...).
    La sezione "Vibe", quando sarà pronta, sfrutterà una scheda audio secondaria, o sarà necessario utilizzare un secondo PC connesso via ethernet?
    Grazie.
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,896Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    Secondary sound card on same pc!
    But it could be on another pc if needed.
  6. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    311Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Perfect! Thanks for the reply.
    At the moment, I used a simple bass shaker connected to the sub woofer output, but the implementation of a dedicated sound card is a good thing!
    Compliments!:thumbs

    Perfetto! Grazie per la risposta.
    Attuamente utilizzo un semplice bass shaker connesso all'uscita sub woofer, ma l'implementazione di una scheda audio dedicata è un'ottima cosa!
    Complimenti! :thumbs
  7. Thread

    Thread Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thank You for your work on improving, i did not download it yet, let me ask that
    Is the core itself of Simtools V2 more advanced than V1.3?
    Faster sampling / less lag / 10 bits vs 8 bits / gamma ramps etc. ?
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,896Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    By leaps and bounds, you will feel the difference.
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 2
  9. Thread

    Thread Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Can i save the current V1.3 configuration and then simply load into V2?
  10. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,785
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,622Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,496 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    No....100% fresh start is required.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. Thread

    Thread Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thanks, i will read through. Guess the logic is the same as before.

    What do i have to do to get the DIY licence code?
    I have written about my rig in some threads, and posted a picture of it.
    Do i have to make a dedicated thread of it?
    And: URL to DIY project (required) >>> Do i have to make a website about my rig?
    Can i use the code / can i get another code if i change my very old PC to a new one?
  12. manzes82

    manzes82 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    - 171Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  13. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,695Coins
    Ratings:
    +388 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    is a good tip to take pics of your axis settings on each axis before you unistall v1.3 ??
    just a thought as i did this and made install change over dead quick :)
  14. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,173
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,028Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,030 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    If you backup your user/appdata/Simtools folder is even faster. You got all your settings there, from axis to plugins to tuning center values...
    It took me 5 minutes to restore all of my stuff :thumbs
    • Like Like x 3
  15. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,695Coins
    Ratings:
    +388 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    it was saying delete v1.3 as both can not run so took it as any files system n settings could not be changed over ! doh.
    so just thought the axis would be fine as its the same setup in the menu ! lol my bad ;-)
  16. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,173
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,028Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,030 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes, 1.3 and 2.0 can't run together, but if you backup 1.3 before totally uninstalling it (you must do it) you can use it as a reference. you can't just put it back as something has changed, but I used it to see how I previously set up the Axis (direction of each DOF e.g.) or the previous tuning center values.
    Also, should you ever wanted to reinstall 1.3...
    • Like Like x 3
  17. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,695Coins
    Ratings:
    +388 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    thats really usefull info foralot of people that have prob just wiped there whole lot ! oops.
    i hope im not the only one.
    ive not done any tunning or prifiles as can not get my head round it !
    i just mess with the axis assignments tbh.
    hope other read this and dont think the same as i did tho.
  18. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    731Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    I wrote down simtools 1.3 settings the old fashion way and then used the data as reference points. that helped eliminates headaches figuring the position of the actuators (com ports for instance) and also what to invert as well etc.
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2017
  19. Thread

    Thread Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thanks, but my free DIY code was refused, though my rig was totally DIY, i Did-It-Myself, from start to finish. No resemblance to any other products. No commercial products whatsoever, wiper motors.
    I used the public SMC3 arduino code, but it can be changed.
    Do i have to make a website for the project, in order to qualify it as DIY?
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,755
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    109,028Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,897 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It is a requirement to have a project build thread on Xsimulator.net to be eligible for a code, I just looked at your profile but can't find one.

    You can start one here: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/forums/diy-motion-simulator-projects.22/
    • Agree Agree x 1
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.