1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

News SimTools 2.0 Question and Answer

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Feb 29, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MWB

    MWB Drive it like you stole it!!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    U.K.
    Balance:
    338Coins
    Ratings:
    +145 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Ok changed it, done all the same, didn't connect!
    IMG_4016.JPG
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,755
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    109,028Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,897 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Is that with a reboot with no dongle or cat cable plugged in?

    Edit - this should still be in the file

    # localhost name resolution is handled within DNS itself.
    # 127.0.0.1 localhost
    # ::1 localhost

    And if the edited file does not work the hosts file should be restored to the original configuration.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2017
  3. MWB

    MWB Drive it like you stole it!!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    U.K.
    Balance:
    338Coins
    Ratings:
    +145 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hi @noorbeast #

    Yes I tried rebooting as well.

    So when edited it should look like this?

    # localhost name resolution is handled within DNS itself.
    # 127.0.0.1 localhost
    # ::1 localhost

    127.0.0.1 localhost
    127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain
    255.255.255.255 broadcasthost
    ::1 localhost
    127.0.0.1 local

    Thanks MWB
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,755
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    109,028Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,897 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes @MWB that is how it should look, but if that is not making a difference remove the following and flush to return the file to its original state:

    127.0.0.1 localhost
    127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain
    255.255.255.255 broadcasthost
    ::1 localhost
    127.0.0.1 local

    Once that is done can you right click on your network connection and go to Open Network and Sharing Center.

    Under View your active networks click on the Connections link, then Properties in the window that opens.

    Highlight Internet Protocol version 4 and hit properties, and do the same for Internet Protocol version 6. Are both set to Obtail IP and DNS server Automatically?
    • Like Like x 1
  5. MWB

    MWB Drive it like you stole it!!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    U.K.
    Balance:
    338Coins
    Ratings:
    +145 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hi @noorbeast

    Just tried my dads PC, Windows 10 home

    Download it, installed it, didn't do any administrator stuff. And it connected first time
    :think
    IMG_4019.JPG
    Think I'm just going to rebuild my PC, my windows was an upgrade from 7 so maybe this is cocked stuff up!! :confused:
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,755
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    109,028Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,897 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes it sounds like something is confusing it between being localhost and its IP address. It is the machine, not SimTools that is the issue.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. MWB

    MWB Drive it like you stole it!!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    U.K.
    Balance:
    338Coins
    Ratings:
    +145 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Yeah 100% agree that's it's no fault of Simtools, I would love to work through this and find the fault because it's good for the forum, but I want to get back to using my sim, and it shouldn't take long to rebuild! But thanks soooo much for everyone's help. I'll let you know how I get on.
    • Like Like x 3
  8. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,014Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,225 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 1
  9. MWB

    MWB Drive it like you stole it!!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    U.K.
    Balance:
    338Coins
    Ratings:
    +145 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hi All,

    I've installed Windows 10 Home 64 on a new SSD installed Simtools 2.0 and have connected Game Manager to Game Engine!!! I have no clue why it didn't work before, but thanks to all involved with your help especially!
    @bruce stephen @speedy @noorbeast @yobuddy
    Now I've just got to wait a couple of hours for my games to download through steam and I can patch a game!! Let's hope that go's a bit smoother!! :cheers
    • Winner Winner x 5
  10. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,195
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,636Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Assigning forces to axis in SimTools ...

    1.jpg

    - DOF 1 - DOF 2 - DOF 3 - ..... - DOF 6 are the main 6 forces "Degree Of Freedom" plus the Extra 1 ,2 ,3 forces as the game plugin provides them that could be assigned , reversed/added with different values for each Axis ...

    - Axis 1
    Axis 2
    Axis 3
    ....
    Axis 6
    are the actual available axis used for any simulator that can provide motion to it's platform with respect to their mechanical motion ...

    - Each Axis line of 6DOF's at the end will sum total gives its output to its specifically assigned motor in the interface settings ...

    - For Axis mechanical limitation its actual physical range can be limited by the Axis limiting tap ...

    - For the overall game behavior adjustments could be done via the main level in the Game Manager Profile Editor ... unless you need to change the behavior of a specific force you add zeros to its previously saved value in the tuning center so any new value will be smaller thus the simulator will act slower for that force only ...

    1 (1).jpg


    you can scale the DOF strength up/down per axis without losing details with smoothing it ... in three working arias :

    - [Normal] If you use 100% strength of any DOF force assigned with a 100% usage of the Axis movement ...
    SimTools will distribute that 100% strength over that 100% distance resulting of a 1:1 movement .

    - [Zoom In] If you use 50% strength of any DOF force assigned with 100% usage of the axis movement ...
    SimTools will distribute that 50% strength over that 100% distance resulting of a 1:2 movement [ stretched up movements over the required distance ] .

    - [Zoom Out] If you use 150% strength of any DOF force assigned with 100% usage of the axis movement ...
    SimTools will distribute that 150% strength over that 100% distance resulting of a 1.5:1 movement [ stretched down movements over the required distance ] .

    2.jpg
    • Informative Informative x 3
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,896Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    Great Job MWB!!
    May to stick with it!
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,688Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,372 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just wanted to post a quick "Thank you" to everyone involved in making SimTools v2 and the associated Plugins.

    I finally managed to spend some time tuning my movement profiles under the new system and, well... WOW!!

    I was really concerned that tuning DiRT Rally to be "just right" again under V2 would take some time.
    I need not have been worried.

    The "On/Off" feature makes tuning and axis management soooo easy. Coupled with the new "Balanace/Capture/Off" in the tuning centre, I can concentrate on one force / axis without affecting the already stored values in Max Min for other values.

    It really is an awesome upgrade. DiRT Rally is bonkers now on V2. I am getting so much more motion from the bumps and undulations of the rally courses. Heave has had a complete re-vamp for this plugin and when the car slams down from a jump, boy does that ever get translated to the seat!

    I'll have to take a video of the new movement, it's incredible.

    Thanks again to everyone!! Loving it.
    • Like Like x 5
    • Agree Agree x 3
  13. ericRacer

    ericRacer You get old because you stop playing ! Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    Canada, Quebec
    Balance:
    - 38Coins
    Ratings:
    +142 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    @yobuddy or @speedy what is the difference in the axis tab of game engine between:
    AXIS TYPE : generic 2D standard or
    AXIS TYPE : generic basic
    thanks
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,896Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    The basic one has no filters buddy.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. RobertH

    RobertH New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    28Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Is there a new plugin for Automobilista?
  16. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,014Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,225 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Not for Simtools Version2.
  17. RobertH

    RobertH New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    28Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Why not?
  18. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,014Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,225 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    It hasn't been created. The version for v1.3 still works. I am not sure if @Boomslangnz the member that was kind enough to create the first version has plans to update it. Version 2 is still very new and updated resources may take some time in some cases.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. vsp19

    vsp19 keep Sim-Racing Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN6
    Hello SimTools V2 developer

    You really did a very good job !

    I have tested SimTools V2 against SimExpierence or Simcommander with my 2-Dof SCN6 Motion system.

    I feel much more accurate motion movement

    for me,

    SimTools V2 is much better than SimComander

    in resolution and imaging at IRacing and Dirt


    Thanks for the great implementation

    And please continue this way
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    731Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    let me give my input on V2
    Pro installed on two pc.
    I tried iracing and asseto c. It feels smootheralmost out of the box with no major twicking. however , for me, V1.3 already very nice with some twicking.
    ONE bug : game engine need to restart if you exit iracing (or simply click on the game engine windows to rmind the program to be active)
    the same is seen in AC. However, it is more drastic it needs a complete restart (i did not investigate as much as in Iracing)
    thanks a lot to the developper forproviding this excellent program...
    I cant wait to try simdash and gamevibe (especially gamevibe as simvibe takes a lot of computer juice)
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.