1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

News SimTools 2.0 Question and Answer

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Feb 29, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,651
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,576Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    ABSOLUTELY NOT! (only required during the registration process)
    yobuddy
    • Winner Winner x 4
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Icefox

    Icefox Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    474Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ok great thank you is good news!:) Because with the current version it does not work without internet
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,651
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,576Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    SimTools 1.0 works without internet just fine?
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 4
  4. Icefox

    Icefox Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    474Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Version 1.3 does not work without internet at home, it is normal?
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,651
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,576Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    Nope, No internet should be needed at all.
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 4
  6. Icefox

    Icefox Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    474Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    strange..
    thank you for your reply
  7. rattler

    rattler

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thats weird, Ive seen 1.3 in action with no internet connection, works perfectly
  8. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +596 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Im just gonna add on here I have no problem paying for what, other then windows, i my most used piece of software that I have installed. Without it I have a very expensive set of gear sitting in my living room! For people that are upset you still have 1.3 available as far as I know.
    • Agree Agree x 3
  9. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,287Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    You mix up the homenetwork with the internet...
  10. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,041
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,882Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,706 / 30 / -1
    To be clear, I don’t mind paying for good software either. But DIY is why Simtools was born and some people in our world are not as fortunate as others and struggle just to scrape up what is needed to build a rig. I was just thinking of them if they can’t afford to buy the pro version just in order to continue using Gamedash and to be able to use new plugins also since I don’t believe they will be backwards compatible. Maybe they don’t even use Gamedash! Anyway, it’s not my call, I was just making a comment.
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,651
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,576Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    SimTools WILL be available on xSimulator.net.
    The "other site" is just for me to be able to keep the licensing strait.
    And it will only be used for the licensing.
    This is my home on the net, René dose a fine job here!

    Also, just so you guy's know, I wanted to just have DIY licenses 'free' from the "other site".
    But I found that if I did that, someone can order 1000 licenses, and they all get delivered to their email. lol
    That's a problem, as I don't want people ordering 1000 at a time and start scamming people at other web sites.
    There was no way to limit it to one per account.

    So I simply slapped a price on it, and will offer a Discount Code here worth 100% off, (and this way I can control one Discount Code per account).
    The more time I spend pretending to be a web programmer only takes time away from SimTools itself.
    So this seemed like a simple solution.
    yobuddy
    • Winner Winner x 9
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 2
  12. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    3,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    If someone can afford to make a motion simulator rig with a monitor or oculus rift, steering wheel and pedals and a good enough PC to play modern games (which you all keep buying new games ) , then im sure they can afford to contribute some money towards Simtools V2.

    I know we all love the DIY side of things and simtools has been the biggest bargin around, but I know the guys working on it have spent so much time and effort slowly building V2. It's not just a minor update, it's basically a complete rebuild of the entire software by the sounds of it.

    I donated last year to the site as I felt the software is beyond worthy of putting some money towards. Remembering that they all have jobs and lives outside simtools too, my personal opinion is @yobuddy and co deserve to earn a bit of $$ for spending so much time (outside of work etc) developing this for us all, which will be the best motion software going around.
    • Agree Agree x 12
    • Winner Winner x 1
  13. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,041
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,882Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,706 / 30 / -1
    I don't think anyone disagrees about that.
    • Agree Agree x 4
  14. rattler

    rattler

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hey of course! From what ive seen and read this simtools software is worth any cost. Im all ready to open my wallet for a new copy of it.
    I also agree with @Boomslangnz about if you can afford to spend truckloads on rifts and things , then money spent towards the software is just a small extra cost.
    My original question was this coin thing thats set up. And the fact you can get coins either through proper participation on this forum or spend real money buying a pack. Now if you are in a hurry , or could not be bothered , then 39€ it is. I have also read that the money spent removes ads off the page.
    Then theres the 69€ package that proceeds go to support simtools guys as well as buying you coins.
    Ive done work in website devepment. A few ads can help the site pay for itself.
    Now where was I.......?
    Oh yes , is there going to be a coins cost to access the new software? If so , if there is a plugin update , does that mean I would have to shell out 39 or 69 € everytime because I do not have enough coins?
    Am I making sense ?
    I might need more coffee....
  15. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +596 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Serious though, release window? This week? Next?
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,651
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,576Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    When the beta testers and I feel its ready for show time, it will be released...
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
  17. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +596 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Youre killing me smalls!:eek:
    • Funny Funny x 5
  18. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,287Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I am on holidays and cannot finish my testing, ergo I hope the release is not before I am back in Switzerland ;)
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
  19. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,684Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Couple of questions @yobuddy / @noorbeast

    Will you be able to adjust axis direction and % on the fly with the game running?
    Will current plugins be ported across? For example P3D uses Extra values for Pitch / Roll.

    I don't mind what it costs to be honest. In terms of $$$ I've likely spent more on game add-ons and I know for a fact I've spent double the talked about cost of Simtools V2.0 on P3D Add-ons. To pay money for the program that gives me motion is the next evolution and I'll gladly pay. (Crap exchange rate or not)

    I think the Pro version is a great idea. If I know my money is going to @youbuddy and co. then I will likely get the Pro version just to say thanks!

    Also, would plugin makers be able to charge a small fee? (ala @value1 ) I feel it's only fair that the creators of the plugins have the option?

    Can't wait for V2. Exciting times ahead.
    • Like Like x 1
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,477
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,755Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,477 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @Archie there is a disconnect button so you can make changes while the game is running.

    There is only a small number of plugins that have been ported for testing purposes and so far that does not include any flight simulator. I have suggested to @yobuddy that porting the plugin for P3D would allow for a far more comprehensive test of filters.

    @yobuddy and I originally discussed the pros and cons of plugin licensing at length. At this stage the draft licenses do not precluded the possibility of paid plugins, or the author specifying alternate licensing.

    In the drafts plugins are covered by the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported (CC BY-SA 3.0) International Public License, unless the author states otherwise.

    The last part, allowing the author to decide a plugin license, is there for the potential circumstance where a company or individual invests in developing a plugin, say by paying staff, then the normal commercial expectation would be that the company either profits from that investment via exclusive use or by selling access. Same with an individual who wants to create a plugin for commercial purposes.

    Though of course the draft licenses are currently under review, so like SimTools 2.0 are not yet final.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.