1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

News SimTools 2.0 Question and Answer

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Feb 29, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,831Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,278 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @MWB ...
    I have managed to reproduce the error ... me windows 7 Ultimate x86 .


    In the Game manager write an IP 125.0.0.1 and save it press continue to reset the socket or may not needed as I was connected ... with that got me out "Not Connected" ... close and exit .
    1.jpg


    Re-open Game Engin and Manager again "still not connected " and reinter the correct IP 127.0.0.1 and save it ... it should get you back to the connected status ... close and exit .
    2.jpg


    Game patched and tested ...
    4.jpg

    Let us know if that worked :thumbs ... Me just hate =>> windows 10 :grin ...
    • Informative Informative x 3
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2017
  2. MWB

    MWB Drive it like you stole it!!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    U.K.
    Balance:
    424Coins
    Ratings:
    +146 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Thanks @speedy, I'll give that a go when I get home. Fingers crossed!! :thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  3. konterror

    konterror Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Occupation:
    System/Storage Administrator
    Location:
    Hamburg
    Balance:
    186Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I started using SimTools 2.0 as well and it is great! Thank you, especially @yobuddy very much!
    I changed up some things in my rig and wanted to look at the PID graph I can get in the JRK utility. There is a small problem I had though, with SimTools 2.0. As soon as SimTools 2.0 is connected with the JRKs I cannot manage them with the JRK software. It tells me the device is locked by a diffrent software and I cannot select it. That means I cannot look at the PID graphs while driving anymore. That worked with SimTools 1.3
    Is there anything I can do about that or get the graph elsewhere?
  4. ericRacer

    ericRacer You get old because you stop playing ! Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    236
    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    Canada, Quebec
    Balance:
    929Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    i didn't read every page but i wonder if in V 2.0 the washout filter has been improved ?
  5. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,785
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,299Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,502 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    Not currently, Its something we are looking into in the future.



    Yes it has, Tho Not many run it due to being more for Yaw than anything. I very much disliked the Feeling of washout with Traction loss.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. wDOCw

    wDOCw Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    196Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hey guys, 2.0 just tested, very good work, nice improvement!

    Nice movement with jrk, and very fast configuration and tuning now. (tested AC, rf2, pcars and dirt plugin)

    Thank to all that have worked in this update and in all plugin and thanks also for the free key, my little project is now easier to manage.


    chapeau

    [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 4
  7. Raymann

    Raymann New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    When i have 2 Motors, must i set the interface setting to this?
    [A<Axis1a>][A<Axis2a>]
    I dont understand what A or B is.
    Many thanks

    P.S. I have 1 MotorMonster
  8. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,094Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,233 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @Raymann
    Yes,I am assuming you are using SMC3 sketch? a and b designates the motor to be used a and b are like 1 and 2 on that arduino

    for two motors with SMC3 sketch your interface output string (engine/interface) should read

    [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>]
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. Raymann

    Raymann New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I using arduino with RacingMan sketch.
    When i understand that right,i must set this:[A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>]
    Right?
  10. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,094Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,233 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    no for @RacingMat code it needs to look like this
    [​IMG]
    you will enter the correct com port in the comport field
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. Raymann

    Raymann New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Many thanks for your help.Now i understand.
    Now i will update tomorrow on 2.0.
    • Like Like x 1
  12. MWB

    MWB Drive it like you stole it!!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    U.K.
    Balance:
    424Coins
    Ratings:
    +146 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hi @bruce stephen, @speedy, @yobuddy

    I have tried what speedy recommended earlier, thing is the IP address will not change, if I click on tools in Game Manager the IP address in the top right corner says 192.168.1.196 if I click Engine IP set the IP to 127.0.0.1 and click save the IP doesn't change, if I then close Game Manager and reopen it the IP hasen't changed
    IMG_3991.JPG
    Also tried installing .net Framework 4.6.2
    IMG_3989.JPG
  13. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,831Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,278 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @MWB ... Maybe it is something with your router auto DHCP ... unplug the cable from the network and try ... or leave it plugged and try to make the IP's within the same subnet mask as your network card like 127.0.1.1

    edit : this post is 1 minute earlier than the next one :grin:grin:grin .
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2017
  14. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,094Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,233 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    :grin@MWB ok do it like speedy said in both applications but this time put in the ip (upper right tab of tools in manager) then do the same for the engine like this
    directip.jpg

    see if that work around does the trick.
    EDIT: This is what I was going to have him do last night as both apps have to match. He was tired tho
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2017
  15. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,831Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,278 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @bruce stephen ... It seems like this is the only field that makes me unconnected ... no matter I change the other numbers to whatever ...

    1.jpg
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2017
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,982
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    37,864Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,135 / 11 / -0
  17. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,094Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,233 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yes, I had used udp with smc3 is the reason for this
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,982
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    37,864Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,135 / 11 / -0
    So it's working?
    If you don't use it on the same PC as game manager, you will need to set valid IP addresses.
    let me know buddy! :thumbs
  19. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,094Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,233 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @speedy according to your screenshot if you set your ip as 192.168.0.100 in both apps it should connect. Same as 127.0.0.1. I just figured he was set at 127.0.0.1 out of the box and it wasn't working that way so try something different. Not really sure what It changes as this is above my understanding. I just know it works on my system.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. MWB

    MWB Drive it like you stole it!!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    U.K.
    Balance:
    424Coins
    Ratings:
    +146 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hi all, @yobuddy

    I removed my wireless dongle that seemed to alow both Manager and Engine to have the same IP address when the PC starts up, but if I try and change any of the IP settings I get various errors

    Both Manager and Engine with the same IP 127.0.0.1 no connection
    IMG_3992.JPG

    Error I get if I try and change the Engine IP
    IMG_3993.JPG

    IP on the Manager if I carry on regardless and close and open the program (192.168.255.255)
    IMG_3994.JPG

    So I tried putting IP 192.168.255.255 into the Engine, this happened.
    IMG_3995.JPG

    IMG_3996.JPG

    Try to open Engine, get this
    IMG_3998.JPG

    I have no idea what the problem is :think:sos
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.