1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

News SimTools 2.0 Question and Answer

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Feb 29, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,755
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,026Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,828 / 10 / -0
    Hi @MWB,
    could you try another game so we can rule some stuff out?
    thx buddy
  2. MWB

    MWB Drive it like you stole it!!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    U.K.
    Balance:
    338Coins
    Ratings:
    +145 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Yes I've tried that also!
  3. MWB

    MWB Drive it like you stole it!!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    U.K.
    Balance:
    338Coins
    Ratings:
    +145 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Thanks yobuddy,

    I did also try Assetto Corsa! At what point should the the Game Manager say connected,
    When the Game Engine is opened or when the interface is correctly setup and connected?

    Thanks

    Mark
  4. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,933Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,365 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    In Asseto Corsa GameRunning does not show until you are actually in the car on track

    Edit: Also you dont need any Interface settings for gamemanager to show game running as far as I can remember. Are you sure you have deleted all old simtools folders
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,195
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,703Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,272 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    It's a windows 10 problem ... try to run both programs as administrator .

    Exactly when the Game Engine starts ... I have no interface listed and the status is "Connected" .

    Untitled.jpg

    If I quit the Game Engine ... it says "not connected "


    Untitled.jpg
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2017
  6. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,398Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,496 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Unless the Axis Assignment and Interface setting's Tabs are blue....You aint Connected to jack.
  7. MWB

    MWB Drive it like you stole it!!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    U.K.
    Balance:
    338Coins
    Ratings:
    +145 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Thanks for all the help!

    @SilentChill, love your rig mate its a beast. I used add or remove programs in windows 10 to uninstall the old simtools and when prompted uninstalled associated files, but I have my suspicions that the simtools folder may have remained.:think

    @yobuddy If I uninstall Simtools again, can I re-register using the same key?

    @speedy I really thought your suggestion was going to be the one, but tried opening both programs as administrator.

    Capture.JPG

    It's weird I just can't get it to connect. :sos
  8. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,019Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,227 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    It appears that your not patched. The connected status you are seeing is manager and engine. Axis assignments, interface settings will turn blue when you are connected to a game.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2017
  9. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,019Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,227 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @MWB open the game manager.. Bottom left it is labeled tools press it. Take note of the ip address in the upper right of the drop down.
    Click engine IP what does it say? put in the same IP address from the first drop down.
  10. MWB

    MWB Drive it like you stole it!!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    U.K.
    Balance:
    338Coins
    Ratings:
    +145 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I tried uninstalling Simtools and reinstalling it again! But I have the same problem, I have setup the interface and can control my sim from the output testing in game engine, I have downloaded Live For Speed installed it (C:\LFS) patched it (C:\LFS) and I can't get it to connect. I've tried running all programs as administrator. :(
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,019Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,227 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Did you play lfs once before patching? This is required with this title I believe.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  12. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,019Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,227 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Do they match @MWB ?

    Missmatching these ip addresses allowed me to possibly duplicate your issue. This is why I ask.
  13. MWB

    MWB Drive it like you stole it!!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    U.K.
    Balance:
    338Coins
    Ratings:
    +145 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Just checking now!
  14. MWB

    MWB Drive it like you stole it!!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    U.K.
    Balance:
    338Coins
    Ratings:
    +145 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Ok no they didn't match
    First one was 192.168.1.196 and the second was 127.0.0.1 Set them the same, it prompted me saying I would need to re-patch the games, so I've uninstalled LFS patch, going to open it first then I'll patch it and I'll let you know how I get on.
    @bruce stephen
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2017
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,092
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,215Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,996 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    ^ This is important, if you did not run LFS before patching then try unpatching, run LFS for a few laps and then repatch.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. MWB

    MWB Drive it like you stole it!!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    U.K.
    Balance:
    338Coins
    Ratings:
    +145 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    thanks @noorbeast, I'll give this a go, but I've never see the Game Manager say anything but Not Connected, I've set the Engine IP and Manager IP the same!
  17. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,019Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,227 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @MWB before we worry about the in game we need to get you set up so that when you open both the manager and engine it shows connected. Without this they are not "talking" to each other.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  18. MWB

    MWB Drive it like you stole it!!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    U.K.
    Balance:
    338Coins
    Ratings:
    +145 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Agreed! :cheers
  19. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    789Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    hello I do I get a taken for the free version. I am sad to loose gamedash but exited to try the new version.
    I have build my rig when with the other with the other similar software. however I d be glad to show off my rig
    many thx for the great software
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Simon Husum

    Simon Husum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    84
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Viborg, Denmark
    Balance:
    176Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT
    As mentioned before I too would like to know how to get the motors to center with the JRK's???
    Anyone? :)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.