1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

News SimTools 2.0 Question and Answer

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Feb 29, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. eightbit

    eightbit Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    Messages:
    108
    Occupation:
    Fish Farmer
    Location:
    Trentham Cliffs
    Balance:
    342Coins
    Ratings:
    +45 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I'm so looking forward to seeing all your hard work in person as I am a massive fan of V1 and it pretty works perfectly, so for you to spend an amazing huge amount of time and effort just so us fellow sim fans without having to have your skills I thank you for allowing myself to achieve some of my sim sled dreams! Bring it on!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. Icefox

    Icefox Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    474Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    As an individual player that does not bother me to pay a participation for the full software.
    My personal opinion I find that unfortunate book GameDash, GameVibe the professional license :-( so have a simulator that does not move ..
    What will the price of a pro license?
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,453
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,584Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,464 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just to clarify the Professional license has full motion for up to 12 axis, plus all the new module functionality like GameDash, GameVibe, VideoRider and Remote Profiler.

    @yobuddy is the person who decides costs and I expect he will discuss them when he is ready to.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Icefox

    Icefox Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    474Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    It would be nice if the DIY version contains Gamedash, Gamevibe
    • Agree Agree x 2
  5. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    585
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,173Coins
    Ratings:
    +385 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    As long as the price would be affordable for people around the world (U$S dolar is getting higher every day here), I even agree to pay for the diy version, I can't imagine how much time and effort @yobuddy @eaorobbie and all the guys working on this already put in ALL the Simtools versions.
    • Agree Agree x 3
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2016
  6. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    526
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    450Coins
    Ratings:
    +499 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I can't wait to use v.2 and don't mind paying at all!!
    A massive thanks to @yobuddy and everybody that has helped to get to this point that includes v.1 and all the welcome plugins, while I'm at it a big thanks to all the guys that :sos day to day with us DIY guys to build our sims
    So :cheers to you all.
    • Like Like x 3
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. Icefox

    Icefox Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    474Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Me neither that does not mind paying for a full version would simply legitimate for the work done by the developer, but when I hear "pro version" I imagine a price pro..very expensive ..
  8. rattler

    rattler

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My concern is not so much the software cost but this coin system thats in place now.
    Ive read about the option of buying a pack , but at 69€ , thats a bit steep.
    Im slowly racking up enough coins to "buy" a weekly download pack of the current version and plugins . It does not take long and I didnt have to spam everyones threads. In fact , if Id know Id get a coin for every post read , Id be a zillionare by now . :)
    Back on track , if we are expected to keep a coin system going and or have to buy access to software and then STILL have to pay for it , thats expensive and or time consuming.
    Im all for "keeping up apperances" , and maybe Im not in a blinding hurry to get software , considering its going to be a few weeks yet till my ride is done.
    Example , coins pack needed , 69€ , software pro version (game dash , vibe) , $40 US ?
    Thats about $112 AU with GST.
    Software Im prepared to pay for , but 69 euros for access to getting the software? Id certainly hope not.
    Currently , for me to buy a coins pack , all Im doing is removing adds off site.
    Well I hardly see adds now on my phone amd my PC has adblock. Problem solved.
    Im doing the right thing by reading threads and asking questions patiently to get enough coins.
    Im not sure if Ive made sense here......
    Cheers.
  9. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,849Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,705 / 30 / -1
    Simtools 2.0 will have its own dedicated website so I don’t think it will be downloadable from xSimulator.net anymore. I think the coin system, assuming it stays on xSimulator.net, will only be used to allow DIY builders to “earn” coins to allow them the opportunity to download the Simtools DIY version and plugins for free from the Simtools website. Earning coins or purchasing a download package should not be necessary in order to purchase the Professional version along with its companion apps and associated plugins.

    And I have it from a reliable source that the currently planned price for the Professional version is $69USD.

    Edit: I stated currently planned price because until the price is officially announced its subject to change.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2016
  10. Sebj

    Sebj Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,304Coins
    Ratings:
    +152 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    How is the tactile support and performance compared to Simvibe? I already own the latter, dont mind spending 69USD if simtools 2.0 implementation is better and game support is there.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  11. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,849Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,705 / 30 / -1
    Chances are you will have to wait for an answer until Simtools 2.0 Professional is released so people with or who have had Simvibe too can have a chance to use both to be able to compare them and deduce an opinion. If you don't want to wait you can go ahead and buy it yourself once released and then you can post your opinion here for everyone else.:)
    • Like Like x 1
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,453
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,584Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,464 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    GameVibe is also a brand new feature so likely will be under ongoing development for some time even after SimTools 2.0 is released, until it matures.
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    585
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,173Coins
    Ratings:
    +385 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Maybe not easy to implement, but would be nice to be able to buy the addons alone like GameVibe, as it is the only thing I need from the profesional version...
  14. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,849Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,705 / 30 / -1
    My personal opinion is that Gamedash at least, which has already been a part of Simtools 1.3 for around 2 years now and which is for DIY Builders, should also be a standard feature in the Simtools 2.0 DIY version too! I'm getting flashbacks of when the last software that was here went commercial and they started taking out features for DIY license holders to use. Then after the author of that software moved to his own website he started complaining and said he was thinking of quitting since people weren't breaking in his doors in their rush to get it. I reminded him (complained) that it was because he took out several features so of course nobody was in a rush! I was thanked by being kick off of his forum! I hope that doesn't happen this time! :grin

    ps It's sad that members that have already been using Gamedash with their DIY builds for all this time will now have to pay for the same privilege. Even the other guy didn't take away dash support.

    pps If I misunderstood that Gamedash will only be included in the Professional version then, of course, I rescind this post.
    • Agree Agree x 2
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2016
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,453
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,584Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,464 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    As I understand it GameDash, GameVibe, VideoRider and Remote Profiler are all covered by the SimTools “Professional Edition” License.
    • Like Like x 1
  16. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,921Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,222 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    sweet, hope its soon. ty for the update. I'm sure its worth the wait......so exciting.:cheers
  17. zigzag49

    zigzag49 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    251
    Balance:
    466Coins
    Ratings:
    +218 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    A big thank you to all the team for this new version, its promises of heavy and does not bother me at all to see pay this is I think very deserved:cheers
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,928
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,218Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,851 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    pagent_dance.gif
    • Funny Funny x 6
  19. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,921Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,222 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @BlazinH not trying to be a smart a$$ but i believe you will still be able to use 1.3 for free with dash support. I do not mind paying. I dont use game dash as it doesn't support Iracing but if predictions are close on pricing then the "pro" license is very affordable. How much time and money have we put into these sims and yet one of the most important components has been free. Its time we give something back. Besides rewarding the hard work of others only makes them want to continue to do so. We get a better product that way. If they never changed a thing we would still be here using what we have now. Thanks and accolades only go so far.

    Question: Will the license be issued for each machine, each computer or will i be able to use a pro license for a number of sims/pcs?

    BTW, WHAT A TEASE...................I HATE WAITING YOU GUYS SUCK! ;) jk patiently pacing the floor as I type.
    • Agree Agree x 2
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2016
  20. Icefox

    Icefox Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    474Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Internet connection is required to use simtool?
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.