1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Bug simtool not working

Discussion in 'SimTools Pro & Entertainment Version' started by nega alnega, Jun 4, 2020.

  1. nega alnega

    nega alnega New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    hey,
    i have really annoying problem and i tried so many thing to get it to work but no luck .
    first of all i don't know where i should write my problem but here i think i can get help
    my problem is that when i connect to sim tool and go to test output and press turn on nothing happen
    also when i connect it to iracing nothing happen
    i'm using AMC interface AASD15A , also using windows 10
    i have tried so many things
    i have tried 2 different PC ,and both pc on english language
    i have tried using 2 different professional license
    also tried uninstalling sim tool and reinstall it
    also tried installing simtool while windows defender is turned off
    also tried installing sim tool on fresh windows version
    updating windows to the latest version

    also tried deleting the FTDI driver provider and plug the usb again
    also i don't live in US i don't know if that matter but maybe the IP matter , also tried using VPN didn't work
    i tried patching iraicng .
    i contact the support many times but no one responded to me

    note that i have tried using flypt mover and it work just fine but no luck with simtool
    i have spent more than 200$ for this sim app hopping it will work but no luck
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2020
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,843
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,727Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,243 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings.
  4. nega alnega

    nega alnega New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    i have used different setting not only this

    Attached Files:

  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,843
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,727Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,243 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    In all of the images Game Manager is Off (top left), which means Game Engine is disconnected from the game.

    Does Output Testing work as expected on the Default Axis Assignment profile?

    @Thanos do you ave advice re AMC settings?
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2020
  6. nega alnega

    nega alnega New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    yeah it's off but when i open iraicng it connect automatically and it says game on , i turn it off to take the photos

    output testing doesn't do anything when i try it
    yes i have thanos controller and i talked to thanos about the controller but it seems it work just fine
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,843
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,727Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,243 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If Output Testing does not work something is interfering with communications, if @Thanos and yourself both believe the board is working and is configured correctly. Try temporarily disconnecting the firewall and anti-virus to see if either of them is the culprit.
  8. nega alnega

    nega alnega New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    i tried installing the simtoll when the anti-virus is off on both PC didn’t work , didn’t do anything with firewall i think turning the anti-virus is enough
  9. nega alnega

    nega alnega New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    i checked firewall was off , it was off when i was install the simtool
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,820
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,700Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,972 / 10 / -0
    Please try output testing again, but select the "( a ) Axis Assignments" to control from the drop down list in output testing.
    Do you get any movement?
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  11. nega alnega

    nega alnega New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    yaeh i tried this before no movement
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,820
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,700Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,972 / 10 / -0
    I know others are using this interface, are you using v2.4 of SimTools and the latest firmware for the AMC-AASD15A?
    @Thanos Any ideas buddy?
  13. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,010
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    5,006Coins
    Ratings:
    +834 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Come to my Discord, there are various things to check and its easier on that real time chat...
    https://discord.gg/bx4PxYR

    Thanks
    Thanos
    • Like Like x 1
  14. nega alnega

    nega alnega New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    yeah after all this time it didn't work yet .. i'm playing with flaypt , waiting for sim tool v3 it might fixx my problem

    so i have a question the Engine IP in the game mangegr tools does it have effect?
    maybe it's the problem after all since i have tried 2 different pces
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,820
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,700Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,972 / 10 / -0
    For a SimTools installation on a single PC the IP address should be 127.0.0.1 for both Game Manger and Game Engine.
    Hope that helps,
    yobuddy
  16. nega alnega

    nega alnega New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    yeah i thought so
    ----

    but guess what @noorbeast , someone just helped me fix this problem
    in my case ,, u need to go to windows setting and then to time & language
    under related settings open Administrative language settings
    change all the language to English I'm not sure if it work with only US but that what I chose and Simtool finally working
    it only took me 7 months to fix this stupid problem
    actually I remember someone I think in discord mention that I need to change the input language but I didn't know about Administrative language setting I thought input language what was matter , also I searched online didn't see anyone mention it

    but heeh it's finally working
    • Like Like x 3