1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Simple Dash on Arduino+LCD with GameDash

Discussion in 'DIY peripherals' started by TOPMO3, Jun 22, 2015.

  1. TerminalKaos

    TerminalKaos New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Hi @TOPMO3

    Tha ks for updating the pics. Was trying to qork out the wiring if the buttons. But this simplifies everything. Thanks again
  2. TerminalKaos

    TerminalKaos New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Hi @TOPMO3

    I have downloaded and installed the Plugin (iRacing_Plugin 1.0.5.2). when I load game dash and select the plugin from the menu nothing changes (dash Headings). I have attached screenshot below. I have tried uninstalling, patching, restarting PC. Just can't seem to get this to work. Have you got any ideas?


    upload_2016-5-14_8-18-24.png
  3. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    865Coins
    Ratings:
    +199 / 0 / -0
    Hi @TerminalKaos !

    Do you get "Game Running" in Game Manager when you start iRacing session?

    Untitled.png


    If yes can you please check that you enabled Dash Output in Dash setting?

    Untitled1.png
  4. TerminalKaos

    TerminalKaos New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Hi @TOPMO3
    Yes I do get game running as well as enabled the dash. I used the default 127.0.0.3 (I think) IP address beneth enable dash, as well as my PC IP address and still nothing.

    All the dash code has been written into game dash also as per your screenshot.
  5. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +496 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @TerminalKaos if you are using one pc for simtools (game engine, game manager and GameDash ) IP should be 127.0.0.1
    and then you have to configure game dash as described in first post. the only thing that probably be different is the COM port. you have to find which port your arduino is connected to.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Gabriel Vuelma Romanzini

    Gabriel Vuelma Romanzini Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    SolidWorks User
    Location:
    Nova Prata - Brasil
    Balance:
    568Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    Dear, managed to install all and upload the code.

    I'm just using neostrip and i cant manage to get it work!

    GameDASH read the data, but neopixel wont work....
    My interface output : R<Dash2>G<Dash3>S<Dash1>F<Dash6>
    TX Led turn on when i enter game, all ok.
    If i reset the arduino when the car is in idle some leds turn on....

    Wiring is:
    GND to neopix GND...
    Pin 10 direct toneopixDIN
    and 5V to neopix 5V
  7. mariana fino

    mariana fino

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi all,can i connect 2 arduinos to simtools at same time 1 for 2 dof and another one to dashboard ?
  8. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +496 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    yes you can connect a 2nd arduino but you have to configure it in game dash app not in game engine as you have done for your 2 dof rig
  9. mariana fino

    mariana fino

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thanks ,time to start a upgrade to my playseat!!!!
  10. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    865Coins
    Ratings:
    +199 / 0 / -0
    Hi @TerminalKaos ,
    I agreed with @insanegr , you should try 127.0.0.1 address.

    Hi @Gabriel Vuelma Romanzini ,
    hard to say without any diagnostics. At first look, it seems you have a trouble with communication between GameDash and Ard. If you need to reset your arduino, please restart GameDash also. And please double check your GameDash settings - ComPort and BitsPerSec.
    Also for neostrip lights only you need only RPM data - ie R<DashXX>. or if you are using iRacing, then its better to use X<DashXX>.
    And do you check neostrip itself? by flashing some sample code, just to check neostrip itself is working
    • Like Like x 1
  11. mys3lf

    mys3lf New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Occupation:
    Designer
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    118Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    @TOPMO3 this only works in iRacing? anyone have tryied other games like: Assetto Corsa or Project cars?

    BTW Great joob... :cheers
  12. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    865Coins
    Ratings:
    +199 / 0 / -0
    Hi @mys3lf ,

    Currently the sketch support these inputs:

    // S - speed, km/h
    // G - gear
    // R - RPM
    // F - Fuel, % * 10
    // O - Oil, C * 10
    // W - Water, C * 10
    // U - Fuel, L * 10
    // L - Lap
    // X - Telemetry driven RPM LED blink, % of shift point (iRacing ShiftIndicatorPct)
    // E - iRacing Engine Warnings

    Only last two are iRacing only, other are universal. You need to check though what parameters can output a plugin for your game.

    For example AC plugin support
    "DashApp Data:
    Speed [km/h], RPM, gear, shift light, fuel [lt], fuel [%], car model and track name."
    so in AC you can use Speed [km/h], RPM, gear, fuel [lt], fuel [%] and can construct something like S<DashX>R<DashX>G<DashX>U<DashX>F<DashX>
    Replace X DashX with corresponding dash

    PCars unfortunately doesn't support Dash telemetry yet
    "DashApp Data:
    Additional values for instruments are feasible, yet not implemented."
    • Informative Informative x 2
  13. Donavan

    Donavan New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    72Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Great Job!
  14. Rastus

    Rastus Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    11,518Coins
    Ratings:
    +151 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @Donavan a 2 word reply this time, but at least it's a current thread congratulations!!
    • Funny Funny x 1
  15. mys3lf

    mys3lf New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Occupation:
    Designer
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    118Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    My Modded lcd+ 2 TM1638 working on Project Cars (PS4 Version)
    I have 3 arduino boards running
    One TM1638 plugged to Arduino Mega
    Other TM1638 plugged to Arduino leonardo
    and Lcd to arduino UNO Rev3
    How that works?!?!?!?!?
    Simple :) . I have 2 virtual machines in the some pc running each one are running the software Gameengine, Gamemanager and Gamedash thats the only way to make the 3 Gamemanager connect to PS4 port 5606
    Thanks to @TOPMO3 for the project
    soon i will post some video

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 3
    • Creative Creative x 1
  16. it_pixy

    it_pixy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    macau
    Balance:
    251Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    May I ask how a speed from m/s to km/h as the output
    Because the value of GameDash is m/s
  17. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    5,366Coins
    Ratings:
    +481 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Basic math. 1 hour = 3600 sec.
    1m/s=3600m/h=3.6km/h
    Simpler: there is a button on tm1638 to handle that
    • Informative Informative x 1
  18. it_pixy

    it_pixy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    macau
    Balance:
    251Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    If this conversion unit, the value will be out of precision
    Will there be other way?
  19. mys3lf

    mys3lf New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Occupation:
    Designer
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    118Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    • Like Like x 2
  20. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    865Coins
    Ratings:
    +199 / 0 / -0
    Hi @it_pizy,
    Sorry, maybe I don't understand your problem. If your game output speed in m/s but you want km/h, then you just need to multiply the value to 3.6 , as @vthinsel already stated.
    For example If you have 11m/s, then it will be 39.6 km/h
    If you use integer variable to hold values in a sketch, then you'll get 39km/h
    but if you use for example long variable then you'll get honest 39.6 km/h

    Keep in mind however that operations with floating points is hard for Arduino chip and they are slow because of this.
    Do you really need this .1-.9 km/h? Its really hard to notice this difference in a race.
    • Like Like x 1