1. Do not share user accounts! Any account that is shared by another person will be blocked and closed. This means: we will close not only the account that is shared, but also the main account of the user who uses another person's account. We have the ability to detect account sharing, so please do not try to cheat the system. This action will take place on 04/18/2023. Read all forum rules.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Simple Dash on Arduino+LCD with GameDash

Discussion in 'DIY peripherals' started by TOPMO3, Jun 22, 2015.

  1. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    890Coins
    Ratings:
    +201 / 0 / -0
    @vthinsel
    looking like incantation :)
    I will try to send data from serial monitor to my ard later today

    Update:
    well, i think its because i use Leonardo, not UNO. Do you use UNO?
    for UNO you should not use PIN 0 & 1

    please comment corresponding lines in Buttons structure, so it should looks like this:
    Code:
    ButtonStates Buttons[] = {
    //    {0,false,false,0,false},
        {11,false,false,0,false},
    //    {1,false,false,0,false},
        {12,false,false,0,false},
    };
    
    Update2:
    and change number of buttons accordingly in:
    #define NumButtons 2
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2015
  2. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    890Coins
    Ratings:
    +201 / 0 / -0
    Hi @vthinsel
    Did you solve the problem?

    I changed sketch to use pins A0 and 13 insteed of 0 & 1. Drawback of this is that you need an external pullup resistor for PIN13, but it seems there is no choice.
    Can you try this attached sketch?

    ps I tested it through serial monitor, sending S0200 and dash working correctly, showing 512

    Attached Files:

  3. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    5,961Coins
    Ratings:
    +563 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 4DOF
    Well, same behavior with the code you uploaed. I tried on a UNO and a MEGA. I must say that I didn't wire the pushbuttons, nor the RGB leds. Maybe it comes from that ? I think I should try to wire everything and test again. But that is strange because the firs thing done in the code is ShowScreen which should put some nice stuff instead of the "incantations".....
    S0200 produces the good display, but generates a reset of the arduino as well.
    Meanwhile I started to port some of my LCD code to the TFT + touchscreen. Getting a bit mixed-up with coordinates and touchscreen. But at least I'm able to use it......
    I'll investigate and come back to you.
    Thanks for your help.
  4. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    5,961Coins
    Ratings:
    +563 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 4DOF
    Well, I have progressed. While developping the TFTLCD interface to replace my LCD on my XPID software, I was able to reproduce the "garbage". It occured after a tft.setCursor() followed by a tft.print(). after some investigations, I noticed the setcursor was out of the range. So it generated a kind of overflow. I guess this is not checked by the updated lib I use.
    So I need to be very carefull with coordinates :p
    I'll try to make the original lib work and see if I have the same issue. I wonder why the original doesn't work by default. I'll have to compare them but they look very different...
    • Like Like x 1
  5. jschulze

    jschulze New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Occupation:
    Designer
    Location:
    Houghton, MI
    Balance:
    245Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    Hi,

    Just wanted to say thanks for this project. I was able to use your code slightly modified to drive some neopixels using a teensy lc.

    Thanks,
    Jordan

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 5
  6. sliversgyj

    sliversgyj New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
  7. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    890Coins
    Ratings:
    +201 / 0 / -0
    thanks @jschulze

    to be honestly, when worked on the project I faced with serious problems with low amount of Ard's memory and slow refresh rate of lcd.
    But some time ago I buyed STM32F4Discovery (dreaming of building OSW some day) and I was shocked how much power the little thing has for the price of original Arduino - $15

    So now I'm going to build something like PCU-6D (and may be pcu-8d in far future)
    This is the very fisrt step, tm1638 just for test communication between GameDash and Discovery board
    • Like Like x 2
  8. jschulze

    jschulze New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Occupation:
    Designer
    Location:
    Houghton, MI
    Balance:
    245Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    That great about the discovery, I use one with my OSW, although only for the wheel itself and a shifter input. Have you seen the new Simucube Granite Devices is coming out with.

    Sorry, I'm not able to post a link, but if you google "SimuCUBE - the force feedback controller from the future" it's the first link I get.

    It has the discovery chip built in and has a lot of other bells and whistles as well. Right now I use the Argon for my osw, but I'm pretty sure I'll move to this when it is released. I'd love an easy solution for dash displays. The firmware for the Simucube is going to be open source, so I wouldn't think it would be too hard to incorporate someting if it has the appropriate I/O. On the diagram it says "Display Connector", but I'm not really sure what it is meant for.
  9. eightbit

    eightbit Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    Messages:
    108
    Occupation:
    Fish Farmer
    Location:
    Trentham Cliffs
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +45 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    Well done TOPMO3! Looks very slick! I actually use my smart phone with an app which I love, but . Think I may have a tinker with you sketch and see about how it goes for engine rpm tactile feedback so cheers and go enjoy and get some track time done!
  10. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    890Coins
    Ratings:
    +201 / 0 / -0
    @eightbit, thanks!

    @jschulze, wow very good news about SimuCUBE! Love that all-in-one design :)
  11. RR84

    RR84 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    - 4Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi, I'm always getting the following error code when compiling:
    (Libraries installed as mentioned and from the given source)

    What could the problem be? Thanks for helping out!
    Michael

    C:\Users\MR\Desktop\Desktop alt\Arduino\lcdsli_02\lcdsli_02.ino: In function 'void ShowGearDash(int, int)':

    lcdsli_02:604: error: 'drawChar' was not declared in this scope

    if (NewGear > 0 and NewGear < 8) drawChar(x,y,NewGear-1,Green,Black,3);

    ^

    lcdsli_02:605: error: 'drawChar' was not declared in this scope

    if (NewGear == 0) drawChar(x,y,7,Green,Black,3);

    ^

    lcdsli_02:606: error: 'drawChar' was not declared in this scope

    if (NewGear == 255) drawChar(x,y,8,Green,Black,3);

    ^

    exit status 1
    'drawChar' was not declared in this scope​
  12. RR84

    RR84 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    - 4Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Edit: I'm using an UNO R3
  13. RR84

    RR84 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    - 4Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Ok, I got it running now, but experience the same exact problems as vthinsel is reporting. :(
  14. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    890Coins
    Ratings:
    +201 / 0 / -0
    Hi Michael,

    You know its really strange, I'm absolutely sure the sketch was working, because I was testing it for @vthinsel

    But now (may be with newer version of IDE) I got your error about scope, so I created prototype for that function.

    Edit: Hmm, and it looks like I catch error causing garbage on screen..

    Can you try this sketch?

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 22, 2016
  15. RR84

    RR84 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    - 4Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thanks TOPMO3!
    That sketch works without the garbage now.
    If I send "S0200" in the Arduino Serial Monitor it shows 512.

    But now I can't get the Serial connection with Game Dash to work. Settings seem to be correct (baud rate, com port,..) But nothing shows on the display.
    Do you have an idea?
  16. RR84

    RR84 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    - 4Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @TOPMO3 I got it running! I messed up my serial communication before.

    Sorry for the confusion and the many posts. It's my first project... :)

    Great little tool you provided!
    Thanks again for providing a new code!

    Best regards, Michael
  17. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    890Coins
    Ratings:
    +201 / 0 / -0
    @RR84 glad to hear its working! It would be nice if you share some pics of your project to community :)
    • Agree Agree x 2
  18. TerminalKaos

    TerminalKaos New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for the write up, its really good. I am trying to get the plugin to work, but it just keeps saying, no game plugins found I copied the iRSDKsharp.dll file to the location provided, and it still doesn't work. Any suggestions?
  19. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    890Coins
    Ratings:
    +201 / 0 / -0
    Hi @TerminalKaos

    Do you try my draft "plugin"? You don't have to use it anymore, just use official plugin, because Thomas @value1 included dashboard telemetry in it already! And it doesn't require iRSDKsharp.dll
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. TerminalKaos

    TerminalKaos New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Hi @TOPMO3

    I just downloaded gamedash as well as your dll file. I didnt realise that I needed the plugin. Thanks again for the write up. Really looking forward to using it.