1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Simple application to analyze the axis setting

Discussion in 'Miscellaneous' started by perdixero, Jun 18, 2017.

  1. perdixero

    perdixero Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    385Coins
    Ratings:
    +45 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi guys,

    To perform my tests, I have developed a tool that simulates the movements of a 2dof, without needing to connect anything.

    In my case it was very useful to determine which axis and which % assigned to each.

    I attach some screens and a link to download it.

    It is very basic. I hope you find it useful

    Cheers!

    Youtube:



    SimTools settings:

    sim1.png

    sim2.png


    The app:

    app1.png


    EDIT:
    - Add chart for two axis.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 12
    • Winner Winner x 2
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2017
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,151
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,051Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,339 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  3. COGO

    COGO New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Balance:
    - 139Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Why the simtool setting images are not shown?
    ERROR : You do not have permission to view this page or perform this action. !
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,151
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,051Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,339 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I suspect that may be a browser issue, try it with Firefox: https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/new/
  5. COGO

    COGO New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Balance:
    - 139Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    I checked with Firefox new version, Still no success. :(
  6. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    585
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,452Coins
    Ratings:
    +385 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Same problem with Chrome
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,151
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,051Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,339 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am flagging this for the site Admin @RaceRay to investigate.
  8. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,624
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,561Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,262 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
  9. perdixero

    perdixero Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    385Coins
    Ratings:
    +45 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 1
  10. COGO

    COGO New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Balance:
    - 139Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Finally i tested it! thank you so much predixero.
  11. perdixero

    perdixero Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    385Coins
    Ratings:
    +45 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    You're welcome. I'm glad it's useful.
  12. PiaMan

    PiaMan Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    Saskatchewan, CANADA
    Balance:
    514Coins
    Ratings:
    +129 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, Arduino
    Looks super useful. Thank you!!!
  13. perdixero

    perdixero Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    385Coins
    Ratings:
    +45 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi,

    I have received virus detection reports from this application. It is a false positive.
    Anyway in the course of the day I will upload the source code.

    Bye!
  14. perdixero

    perdixero Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    385Coins
    Ratings:
    +45 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Winner Winner x 3
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,548
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,892Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,597 / 10 / -0
    @perdixero,
    Probably because the app makes a udp listener when the app starts up?
    If so, add a small delay before the udp listener creation on startup.

    something like this:
    Threading.thread.sleep(10)

    I bet the virus detection goes away?
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. perdixero

    perdixero Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    385Coins
    Ratings:
    +45 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi yobuddy, thanks for your comment.

    The creation of the listener is from a button, therefore that would not be the problem.

    Anyway personally I do not detect virtus. This was reported to me by a user by email.
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,548
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,892Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,597 / 10 / -0
  18. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    430
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    1,036Coins
    Ratings:
    +98 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    dont works for me.. anybody knows why?? test on NLR2, all simtools and platform works.. but virtual program not

    see [​IMG]
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 30, 2017
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,548
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,892Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,597 / 10 / -0
    Can we se your interface settings.
    Please make sure you use the port in the interface settings as is in the app.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  20. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    430
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    1,036Coins
    Ratings:
    +98 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    the same port on simtools?