1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Simmotion 4DOF Extreme for my garage. Please help.

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by bertrace, Oct 14, 2015.

  1. bertrace

    bertrace New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    russia
    Balance:
    545Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    JRK
    Hi. I bought a second-hand simulator for my garage for 3000$. It supports only a couple of games. I need your help guys. Now I will try to describe the equipment. ZQUx6v3wIqM.jpg vjrwQphDvHs.jpg keD-cX1p2fI.jpg FFmWtjpOytU.jpg E22p7DAQMfg.jpg 39_dxH-n8II.jpg 8OdiOnMouRs.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. bertrace

    bertrace New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    russia
    Balance:
    545Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,890
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,676Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,684 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 2
  5. Vladimir

    Vladimir New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    275Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    Привет!
    Задай этот вопрос на нашем форуме, может помогут.

    Attached Files:

    • link.txt
      File size:
      35 bytes
      Views:
      622
    • Like Like x 1
  6. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,811Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,276 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Very Nice :thumbs @bertrace Congrats. ...

    I don't know actually How Motion Dynamics SW operate their simulator ... But I see here it has the xsim SW. So I guess by knowing the controller type you can easily use SimTools with all the Huge game Plugins available till now ...
    Do you have a hardware problem ? Is it functional ? please explain .
    Or you just complain from a few games capability ?


    22222.jpg

    and please give us photos for this Cockpit controller user interface program other marked tabs ...
    this SW can be like the SMC3 Utility User interface program that we have here for the Arduino ..

    11234.jpg

    and a photo for this controller ...

    2.jpg

    If you have any hardware problems please ask ? other wise you can replace this controller with two Arduino UNO boards easily and use SimTools Instantly .
    See the link below for my similar Pyramid simulator ... Donated you some coins so you can browse freely .
    Thanks :cheers
    • Informative Informative x 2
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2015
  7. bertrace

    bertrace New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    russia
    Balance:
    545Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    JRK
    I do not know how to thank you.
    This is not a controller, it's just a video card)) From the computer goes only Ethernet cord from the network card.
    12.JPG
    13.JPG
    14.JPG


    I can put all the software, if it will help the forum.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. bertrace

    bertrace New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    russia
    Balance:
    545Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    JRK
    Да я и на нашем сидел форуме, здесь больше шансов. Спасибо за совет.
  9. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,811Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,276 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @bertrace ... Thanks to you ... the more you explain the more you got properly assisted .

    For the SW you have :
    Any of these Insim or x-sim SW programs are running ???? or they still needs an accessible internet account ?​
    And If they are running and you can go to the UDP output settings then post some photos for them ALL ...

    For the equipments you have ...
    Please post some more photos for this ??? model ???​
    aasassa.jpg

    And a close view for the front panel of the 4 Altivar 71 VFD inverters "Variable Frequency Drive" ???​
    I need to know ... How many additional wires are connected plus the Ethernet cable ?
    I've got it's manual reading it and need some more connections information for it please ...

    Edit : Wow that's a big one and "Very Expensive too" ...

    ZQUx6v3wIqM.jpg


    We have here a full detailed thread for VFDs in the FAQ and how to use them professionally ... I suggest it you to have a general look first ...


    Please post the link of your thread there if it has additional information ... I'm @speedy there too ;) .
    Thanks :cheers
    • Useful Useful x 1
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2015
  10. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,811Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,276 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Here is another type of driving the motors that may run SimTools easily ...
    Here you just need a USB from the computer for Each Arduino that is driving a 3 to 6 motors through the opto-coupler and VFDs ...
    There are many projects here that uses Arduino Uno or Mega for that ...
    All other spaghetty connections you see are for main CB feed lines, Feedback pot, Speakers, and the Emergency button contactor switch ...
    The VFD FAQ corner has most/all of the connection information for interfacing the opto-coupler with any kind of controller and using the 3 phase AC motors VFDs ...

    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2015
  11. MauroM3

    MauroM3 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Occupation:
    Tecnical Consultant
    Location:
    Canoas - RS - Brazil
    Balance:
    338Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    When use ac motors you need to user a gear box to reduce de speed, and have more precision in the control.
  12. cthiggin

    cthiggin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Montgomery AL USA
    Balance:
    15,114Coins
    Ratings:
    +434 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Gearboxes MUST match you motor's horsepower rating.................
    AND whether using 50: 1, 60:1 ratios, you must make sure the motor/gearbox is capable of the torque and lifting power you require.
  13. bertrace

    bertrace New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    russia
    Balance:
    545Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    JRK
    The platform is fully working, from the program I can manually controlled motors. The program does not see the data from the game, such as speed and axis. Today I discovered that the program does not see D-box, try it today.
    D.JPG
    • Like Like x 1
  14. bertrace

    bertrace New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    russia
    Balance:
    545Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    JRK
    http://mal4x.ru/post11465.html#p11465
    nJfJ1Gp9puM.jpg OQQDrOzXBdY.jpg T9k6wNBPlqM.jpg wJsOB-mUrDw.jpg
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,811Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,276 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @bertrace ...
    What ? :eek: ... You're killing me :D .
    Thanks for sharing ... But where is the rest of the pages ?
    can you please translate to English ? :D

    Please guys help translating Page 2, 5 by editing the images and replace text with English !!!

    edit : @noorbeast can you identify what this language is ?
    Can't understand most of the symbols names ... How to google that ? :mad:

    @bertrace ... please post the whole manual if you can .
    you posted only page 1,2,4,5 ... bottom right corner ????
    nJfJ1Gp9puM.jpg OQQDrOzXBdY.jpg T9k6wNBPlqM.jpg wJsOB-mUrDw.jpg
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2015
  16. bertrace

    bertrace New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    russia
    Balance:
    545Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    JRK
    I do not know the language, the Czech Republic seems :)) I will try to do my best. On other pages there is no useful information. These schemes are a little bit useful?
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. bertrace

    bertrace New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    russia
    Balance:
    545Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    JRK
    Found on the official website of similar units, PBI-18 in the instructions found on the site, can an old model.
    http://www.elsaco.cz/index.php?file=./produkty/394_per-eth.php
    • Informative Informative x 1