1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

SimExperience help

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Paulo Lopes De Amorim, Aug 11, 2020.

  1. Paulo Lopes De Amorim

    Paulo Lopes De Amorim New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    U.K
    Balance:
    - 34Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Motion platform
    Hi everyone im new here and need your help.
    I am having problems trying to get motion out of my SimXperience stage 2 SCN5 Acuators in the Game Engine App.
    What is happening is: in Windows 10 device manager on the Ports (COM & LPT) section it shows as follows when usb cable is plugged in:

    Communications Port (COM1)
    - SimXperience USB Actuator Port (COM4)
    - SimXperience USB Actuator Port (COM5)
    - SimXperience USB Actuator Port (COM6)
    - SimXperience USB Actuator Port (COM7)
    USB Serial Device (COM3

    And when unplugged it shows the following:
    Communications Port (COM1)
    USB Serial Device (COM3)

    My issue is i am only running 2 actuators but it is detecting 4?
    The usb cable is connected to the SimXperience SX4000 control box where the 2 actuators are connected to and maybe thats what is causing the problem.
    So when in the Sim - Tools Interface Settings regardless of what Com port number i try to assign it to i get nothing, no motion whatsoever and dont know what to do anymore.
    If any of you have the same kind of setup please advise me on what to do.
    My apologies if this has been posted before.
    Please help. Thanks
    Paulo

    Attached Files:

  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,088
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. hideki

    hideki Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    323Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    As I remember It is detecting ALL Simxperience Ports. The 3000 box has 3 ports and the 4000 has 4 ports and all are shown. You have to "try an error" find which ports belong to the motors you have connected. Dont worry, You will find the ones connected and simtools will do the magic with them
  5. Paulo Lopes De Amorim

    Paulo Lopes De Amorim New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    U.K
    Balance:
    - 34Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Motion platform
    @noorbeast and @hideki thanks for your help guys it’s much appreciated.
    Got it all working now, ended up being ports 6 and 7 that needed using for Simtools.
    Trying to fine tune Elite Dangerous to it and not quite there yet so if anyone could share their settings i would be very grateful.
    Finally in simtools under Axis Assignments> Axis Type> you have >Generic 2D Advanced> Generic 2D Basic> Generic 2D Standard (I'm currently using Standard mode) , what is the actual difference between all of them and what do they actually do in terms of fine tuning your setup. Is there a manual i can download with all the simtools features?

    Regards
    Paulo
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,088
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Great to hear that you got it working.

    The differences are the extent to which additional functionality is exposed, grab the SimTools manual here and keep it handy: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/rtfm-start-with-the-official-simtools-documentation.117/

    Also see the motion profile tuning tips here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/