1. Do not share user accounts! Any account that is shared by another person will be blocked and closed. This means: we will close not only the account that is shared, but also the main account of the user who uses another person's account. We have the ability to detect account sharing, so please do not try to cheat the system. This action will take place on 04/18/2023. Read all forum rules.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Sim Commander 3 not finding my games

Discussion in 'Official Companion Apps' started by K1FF, Apr 1, 2014.

  1. K1FF

    K1FF New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    723Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Hi Again!! my Sim Commander 3 is not finding my games only assetto corsa and i cant find any way of manually doing it any one have any Ideas Wonce again Cheers and thanks in advance!!!
  2. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    459
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,698Coins
    Ratings:
    +399 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, SCN5, JRK
    We use SimTools here and you can get great support for it, but Sim Commander is other software, maybe someone who converted from Simxperince can answer you, but best place to get support for it are their own forums.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,145
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,580Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,831 / 32 / -1
    If you have tried SimTools and patched games with it, you may need to unpatch them to work with Sim Commander 3. Or I could be completely off base too!
  4. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,574
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,405Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,683 / 23 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Throw that crap laggy software out mate, SimTools is used here only and the only software we support here.
    Your in the wrong forum for that question.
    Still welcome here if you are converting over to Simtools, our game plugin will not work with any other software.
  5. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    simcommander....Ha! they would not even give support to a certain game because its not a real sim game according to them. Well guess what?!?! We have that game plugin, much to the disgust of the simcommander developer. He probably lost sales because of it. Need for Speed Hot Pursuit is the game. Who cares if its basic, people have motion for it now.
    Simtools has 55 game plugins, its faster and lighter on resources. The guys here are sorting SCN use, so give them a chance.
    And its free.
    Got to be a good deal.........
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
  6. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,909Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    If they arent in the default directory , it wont find them. Looks for a folder path. You can add them manually in advanced settings and then create the buttons you need for them.
    download (1).jpg
  7. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @shannonb1 , he is trying to use simtools plugins with simcommander. Plugins are written differently depending on software writer. We have told him if he wants more games, then he needs to convert to simtools. Simtools plug ins only work with Simtools.
  8. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,909Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    @bsft This is an old post but I didnt take it that way. I use SimCommander as well but for SimVibe and I had the same issues with it not finding games. I dont see the harm in talking about SimCommander for SimVibe as SimTools is great for motion but doesnt do vibes.
  9. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    theres nothing wrong with discussion about Simcommander VS Simtools.
    Bass shaker support for Simtools is being worked on , thats all I know.
    SCN5 and 6 is now supported by the current version 1.3 of Simtools.
    Theres more game plug ins that Simcomannder last time I counted.
    If you want to use Simcommander, then please do, but like some people, it has been asked to have some form of support here which it does not.
    If you have Simcommander problems, ask on the RIGHT forum.
    If you have simtools problems, ask here.
  10. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,909Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    Eh, I disagree with you on the end bit. This is a community in support of sim immersion as much as it is about simtools...the simvibe forum sucks...its not active....were active here....doesnt hurt to have a thread associated...if simtools had vibe control I couldnt argue against that......i would certainly use my simtools as a single use software solution if it fulfilled all my needs....i think this fits with the community.
  11. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,574
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,405Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,683 / 23 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    @shannonb1 coming soon , hopefully not too long then you can remove the buggy Simcommander (xsim2.0 clone, lol)
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,909Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    awesome, I have 12 transducers and use 2 extra sound cards right now driven with a pyle 8000 watt amp so Im all about the vibes. I hope soon is sooner then later though. Yes commander is buggy as heck for me.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. danalog

    danalog Motion Sim Wannabee

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Occupation:
    WordPress Geek, Virtual Reality Nut
    Location:
    Bussum, Netherlands
    Balance:
    468Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    This is pretty high on my wish list!
    In fact, currently I prefer multi channel transducer support over movement as long as there is no way of offsetting the horizon while wearing the Oculus Rift. Slamming my head around in game while the cockpit does not move with me gets me to Barftown pretty quickly.
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,563Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,795 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Unfortunately VectionVR is the only Rift stabilization available at the moment @danalog, and it has to be implemented game by game at the developer level. Oculus is not interested in a global offset solution, which is a real shame :(
  15. danalog

    danalog Motion Sim Wannabee

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Occupation:
    WordPress Geek, Virtual Reality Nut
    Location:
    Bussum, Netherlands
    Balance:
    468Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    Oculus is interested @noorbeast, I know because I asked them. While they did not reply officially they did mention they bought a motion simulator. My guess is their focus lies elsewhere though. Maybe in the future. Until then, transducers are the way to go for me. Or maybe a 2dof with a pivot point that centers where your head is.
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,563Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,795 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  17. danalog

    danalog Motion Sim Wannabee

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Occupation:
    WordPress Geek, Virtual Reality Nut
    Location:
    Bussum, Netherlands
    Balance:
    468Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    Ah, I did not know about that post. I asked them more than a year ago though, Palmers post is recent. Bummer!

    @noorbeast, how do you mitigate Rift stabilisation issues?
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,563Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,795 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The Live For Speed dev is the only one I know of that has bothered with trying VectionVR: https://forums.oculus.com/viewtopic.php?f=42&t=15110&start=40

    The best approach I have found so far with the Rift and motion is:
    Run monitor and Rift at 75htz
    Move the camera back and have a wide field of coverage (mine needs to be higher, preferably roof mounted, but the cables aren't long enough, extension are problematic so I have not finalised a solution yet)
    Be acclimatized to the Rift, first without motion, and don't try and 'push through' VR sickness, stop as soon as you feel the slightest bit off, for most but not all people exposure reduces VR sickness
    Have the game settings optimised for speed rather than quality (but do find the best compromise starting with speed)
    Concentrate on the fidelity of the motion profile rather than large movements (I also use a buttkicker and sound for motion cues)
    Ensure motion is synced as best as possible with the visuals (I do initial motion profile setup without the Rift then fine tune with the Rift on)

    I have not used it but Ginsing is said to work with VR sickness.
  19. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,909Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    I have motion and dk2...Doesn't bother me. Am So waiting for a higher resolution Experience. The increased hz will be nice but not on it's own.