1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Bug "ShellExecuteEx Failed; code 2" error message when installing

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by FoxONe42, Apr 26, 2018.

  1. FoxONe42

    FoxONe42 6DOF newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Occupation:
    Flight simulator engineer
    Location:
    Nantes France
    Balance:
    4Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi guys,

    I downloaded Simtools 2.2.5 and tried to install it but that was a failure. I got the following message just after double clicking the icon.
    upload_2018-4-26_22-3-45.png

    I also try with 1.3 and obtain the same error message.
    I am using WIndows 10 64 bits.
    Any idea what it going on and how to fix it ?
    Thanks in advance for your help.

    Foxone
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,560
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,504 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That sounds like you may have SimTools set to run with administrative privileges when it should not be.
  4. FoxONe42

    FoxONe42 6DOF newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Occupation:
    Flight simulator engineer
    Location:
    Nantes France
    Balance:
    4Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    I wish it was the issue but it is not. I tried both ways (with and without admin rights) and same outcome. I also tried running the .exe with different compatibility mode, none worked. I really don't know what to try next. If I had another computer handy, I would try the installation on it but that is not gonna be the case for the next couple of weeks.
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,832Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    @FoxONe42
    Disable your antivirus before the installation.
    SimTools has the ability to scan and grab data it needs from games.
    Therefore, sometimes an Antivirus can get in the way or incorrectly identify it as a problem.
    I bet if you were to install AVG free it would work, (or disable your AV for the installation)
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2018
  6. FoxONe42

    FoxONe42 6DOF newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Occupation:
    Flight simulator engineer
    Location:
    Nantes France
    Balance:
    4Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    Sorry for not getting back to you earlier and thanks for the tips.
    Unfortuntaly it was not the problem, the anti virus was deactivated and still the same error message appeard. However, I noticed this error message trying to run other programs as well so it is not specific to Simtools. I still haven't found a way to fix the issue, but I will be running Simtools from another computer so this should not prevent me from using it for now. Still I hope I can find a fix to this problem and will post it here so that it can help others having the same king of issue in the future.