1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Shaker support still planned?

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by Bobsyouruncle187, Feb 19, 2015.

  1. Bobsyouruncle187

    Bobsyouruncle187 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    91Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN6
    Hello guys, first of all - thank you for the great site, the software and the community!

    Is something similar to SimVibe still planned, where you can use actual game output data to control the shakers? I've come a few posts mentioning it was being planned, is this something still being worked on?

    Thanks!
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,077
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,287Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,377 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There has been no further info that I am aware of other than it is being worked on and will be ready when it is ready. @yobuddy do you have any additional update?
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  4. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    I am setup and ready for beta testing! Just let me know
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,843
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    35,499Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,993 / 10 / -0
    Yes, but its a lot more work that you would think.
    Since the plugin api changes to add bass shaker support, all of the plugin needs to be updated.

    Currently I have someone testing the shaker setup with RPM right now.
    And a few updated plugins.
    I tell more when there is something to really update you guys on..
    Take care!
    yobuddy!
    • Like Like x 4
    • Informative Informative x 2
  6. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    im also running 3 soundcards right now...I have 12 transducers..i use that other guys software....so i can test in that fashion if need be.
  7. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    797Coins
    Ratings:
    +547 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @shannonb1 12 transducers are they all connected to one rig ? The term go BIG or go home springs to mind lol nice one !!( i seem to remember u having a stack of tm1638 too ;)
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
  8. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    lol true story...they are either 8 ohm and needed to be 4 since I use a home amp pyle 8000
    • Like Like x 1
  9. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,110
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    19,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,990 / 20 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    it's a DIY earthquaker system!! :eek:
    • Funny Funny x 4
    • Like Like x 1
  10. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    Well I have a total of 8 aura for the wheels 2 aura for the pedal bar 1 aura for the shifter 1 buttkicker for the seat...1 card for chasis and 1 for extension mode.

    The combination of things like chevrons and vibrations combined with the motion from my seat mover and the view from my dk2 provides super immersion
    • Like Like x 2
  11. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    797Coins
    Ratings:
    +547 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi @shannonb1 have you run these with sim vibe and how did it feel ?
  12. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    Yes, thats what Im using now. It feels awesome. My Rig is 76" long so you really get the seperation between transducers
  13. carloscasas

    carloscasas Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    84
    Balance:
    277Coins
    Ratings:
    +78 / 5 / -0
    It would be fantastic becuase main program today is simvibe (89 $) and X-Sim (very complicated and worse than simvibe for shakers).
    • Agree Agree x 1