1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

SFX-100 New Build on GT1-Evo Rig

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by dennis johnson, Mar 25, 2020.

  1. dennis johnson

    dennis johnson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Ft Mill, SC 29707
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Well, I took the plunge and ordered parts, which have started arriving.
    IMG_1305.jpg
    Thats my rig currently. I do have an NLRV3 seat mover that I plan on integrating with my SFX100 project. It is setup for both flying and racing almost entirely in VR.

    IMG_1306.jpg

    I opted for and Ender 3 Pro. It has been a learning curve but I have had lots of help from the guys in the various forums. It truly is a great community that is eager to help when asked.

    IMG_1314.jpg
    I opted for the Thanos board, which has gotten very high marks from the community. I also wanted to run 110v since I am in the USA and this allows me to do that very easily( I think!)

    IMG_1308.jpg
    The extrusions arrived a couple of days ago and I am starting to go thru the process on installing the inserts.
    IMG_1307.jpg
    I tried using an impact drill to install the first one and almost ruined my extrusion. I did fix though but destroyed one of my inserts. So I opted to go back to the tried and true screwing them in my hand. It's slow but, I have nothing else to do since I am sheltering in place for the next 3 weeks. It's not that hard if you take your time. Make sure you makes a couple of turns then back it off a turn to clear the swarf. It makes the job go much easier.

    IMG_1311.jpg
    I got this tube after seeing someone suggest it and I believe it helps in making the job a little easier.

    IMG_1313.jpg
    This is my first successful printed item. I dry fitted it to make sure it was correctly sized. It took almost 17hrs!. Diablo was nice enough to give me some hints on how to speed it up. We will see how it goes. IMG_1309.jpg
    All of the little bits and pieces have arrived. I am waiting on the internals and the motors to arrive. They were shipped last Friday and are currently in Hong Kong. I hope I get them....lol

    Will keep y'all posted on progress.
    • Like Like x 2
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. dennis johnson

    dennis johnson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Ft Mill, SC 29707
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I have asked before but will again here on this thread.
    I mentioned that I ruined one of the inserts on my first try. PSA....order a couple of extra inserts on your initial order....
    I got on the Kinetic website to try and order a couple. I was not surprised by a 10.00 small order charge for an .89 part.
    I WAS suprised by the 70.00 shipping charge! I have emailed them for help and am waiting for an answer.
    In addition, I have tried to source a similar part here in the USA but no luck so far.
    1. Would it be totally insane to have one part with 3 bolts in it?
    2. If anyone has any ideas I would appreciate it.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +394 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    You could use 1 size thicker insert there and use thicker bolt accordingly. Maybe you would need to drill a bit thicker hole for a thicker insert, but I think it's manageable. Just don't drill too big hole for new insert, insert should go in there tight.

    Or, even simpler, use a tapping tool and tap the hole to fit a thicker screw directly without insert. It would be better than nothing for sure.
  5. dennis johnson

    dennis johnson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Ft Mill, SC 29707
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Update 4/1. Well the fun begins.....
    DEC07FE2-CE94-4F52-9D5F-75E00332E5CB.jpeg 566CE9BD-60F3-449E-B896-143F9CCE76DC.jpeg 22393C86-9B82-4600-A4AF-14BEE2289474.jpeg D633E6F7-509D-4567-A324-962A769AADBD.jpeg 59EE4C14-634D-47B2-83D8-046CA0C64C45.jpeg

    It is nice to have something to sink my teeth into while I am hunkered down during corona crap! I hope to have my first acuator built by tommorrow.
    • Like Like x 3
  6. Mike5050

    Mike5050 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Occupation:
    Chiropractor
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Balance:
    40Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Which motors are you using?
    Good luck with the build
  7. dennis johnson

    dennis johnson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Ft Mill, SC 29707
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi,
    I am using the motors specified by SFX-100 community.
    They are out of China.
    AC servo motor * type 90ST-M02430 220V 750W
  8. Mike5050

    Mike5050 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Occupation:
    Chiropractor
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Balance:
    40Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks for the reply
    I need to find the in 110v
  9. dennis johnson

    dennis johnson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Ft Mill, SC 29707
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I am using these motors on 110v. You need to use the Thanos box to be able to do this.
  10. cfischer

    cfischer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Colorado
    Balance:
    783Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    The thanos board has nothing to do with using the aasd15a drives at 110v. Its simply a low voltage warning parameter in the drive that is changed. Nothing else.

    I am digging the thanos board though...
  11. Mike5050

    Mike5050 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Occupation:
    Chiropractor
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Balance:
    40Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi Guys
    I new at this ,are you saying these motors (90ST-M02430 220V 750W) can be run at 110 v ?
    The specs say 220 volts
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    675
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,946Coins
    Ratings:
    +561 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
  13. dennis johnson

    dennis johnson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Ft Mill, SC 29707
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks for the clarification! I did not know that, and just assumed you had to use his board for it to work. Noob here.....lol