1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Showroom SFX-100 and AASD15A Build

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Paul Shortland, Dec 4, 2019.

  1. Paul Shortland

    Paul Shortland Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Northampton - UK
    Balance:
    189Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Well I have had a simukit 2dof for years and finally decided to spend some money!

    Just getting to the software stage of my new GT1 rig powered by 4 SFX-100 actuators driven by the new Thanos board.

    As soon as I can figure it out I will upload some pics :)
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Paul Shortland

    Paul Shortland Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Northampton - UK
    Balance:
    189Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    5E37836A-473D-41DD-94D4-9E364E5CD647.jpeg 367930EB-6F5D-401F-ADB6-437912515BE2.jpeg FDA67C2F-88D9-49BA-85E8-D3B09BE8437D.jpeg F1D35784-7F11-44AA-A520-BE94B366AC77.jpeg
    • Like Like x 4
    • Winner Winner x 1
  4. Paul Shortland

    Paul Shortland Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Northampton - UK
    Balance:
    189Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    All coming together, I can manually cotrol the SFX's now from simtools. Only issue is struggling to get PCars2 to talk to the controller. If my PCARS2 plugin is an old version will it not work? Don't yet have enough coins to download the latest :(
  5. Paul Shortland

    Paul Shortland Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Northampton - UK
    Balance:
    189Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hmm seems mine is the latest version and I am just unable to make it work yet.

    -scratches head-
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,571
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,377Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,509 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings.
  7. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,867Coins
    Ratings:
    +472 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
  8. Spiros K

    Spiros K New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Occupation:
    Freelancer
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Balance:
    102Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    Mines a similar build.
    Keeping an eye on this thread :) will be helpful when mine gets to assemble stage.
  9. Paul Shortland

    Paul Shortland Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Northampton - UK
    Balance:
    189Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks Noorbeast, I will read all the docs again and try again tonight. If stuck I will post them up.

    Thanos I already have those axis set up, thanks. I think the issue is more the game not talking to simtools as my manual testing is fine. Will try again tonight and update :)
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,571
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,377Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,509 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am presuming from your comment that SimTools Output Testing works as expected, is that correct?

    What game are you using? If it is LFS then see here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/testing-a-rig-live-for-speed-in-simtools-demo-version.343/
  11. Paul Shortland

    Paul Shortland Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Northampton - UK
    Balance:
    189Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes the output testing is all good. I also checked game manager and the other one have the right IPs and they both show green, plus my diy licence is activated ok. I am using project cars 2. I have patched it and set memory sharing to pcars 2 udp. Might try turning off anti virus later.
  12. Paul Shortland

    Paul Shortland Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Northampton - UK
    Balance:
    189Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @noorbeast @Thanos Hi guys, all sorted now. It was merely the antivirus/windows defender software getting in the way. Turned it all off and started working straight away :)

    Last thing now is to wait for a replacement motor driver as my sim rig works as a tripod at the moment :eek: Anyone with a spare AASD-15A I could borrow for a few weeks :grin
  13. Paul Shortland

    Paul Shortland Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Northampton - UK
    Balance:
    189Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    It's been a fun build and nearing the end, cost a bit more than I expected but works better than I hoped so a good trade off. Main issue is it takes sooooo long for the parts to come from China.