1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial Set up advice for commercial venture

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by levers, Dec 26, 2019.

  1. levers

    levers New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    27Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Hi,

    I know this is a fairly old thread but this is the place it seems apt to ask my question. I have 2 different, not connected actuators acting on the surge output. one travels approx. 80mm max and the other 25mm. Is it possible to adjust the surge output to a specific axis allocation? I want to get max on the smaller motor sooner so they don't work proportionally. I've tried using the gain in the axis setup but while it works on activation of the axis, it's not proportional from centre so the reverse action can reach maximum before the software has reached centre. Changing the washout value is not a solution as I need to feel the return to centre force then the opposite if necessary.

    Thanks,

    Levers
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,702
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,590Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,740 / 10 / -0
    I would have to know wore about you setup to help more.
    But you can take advantage of both the (a) and (b) axis assignments.

    Meaning you can use surge from the (a) axis assignments for one actuator.
    And use the surge from the (b) axis assignments for the other.
    Then you can have different allocations and settings per actuator.

    Take care,
    yobuddy
  4. levers

    levers New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    27Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Hi Yobuddy,

    Thanks for your suggestion but I'm not sure how it will help. I've got one actuator which moves +/- 80mm and another +/- 25mm. The 80mm one feels perfect but because the other one is moving proportionately, there's not much feeling from it in game. If I manually operate it in the testing mode going to full travel it feels great but the game doesn't take it to full travel and if it did the other one would be way too much. I've already allocated them to different axis in (a) assignments, how does using (b) help? Surely I would need to be able to set different max/min values in the tuning center? Or are you suggesting I lower the amount of the 80mm one used to say 50% and then half the max/min?

    Thanks,

    Levers
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,989
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,072Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,685 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I think what @yobuddy means is that he would need to see pictures of your rig to best advise how to set it up. One of the options is to use the a and b assignments to each actuator can be independently tuned, but the usefulness of that depends on the physical construction of your rig.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. levers

    levers New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    27Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Hi Noorbeast,

    Thank you for your comments but this is a commercial venture and although we will be hopefully promoting and selling your software you unfortunately preclude your advice from being used in these circumstances so I would respectfully ask if I'm better off PMing the staff?

    Thanks,

    Levers
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,702
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,590Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,740 / 10 / -0
    @levers,
    If you put Game Engine in expert mode, you get separate Min/Max settings for (a) axis assignments vs (b) axis assignments.
    But without fully understanding what your trying to do, its hard to say for sure that this is the easiest way.

    Feel free to PM me if you want buddy.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,989
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,072Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,685 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    In that case my advice would be to really study the SimTools manual, so you know how SimTools actually works: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/rtfm-start-with-the-official-simtools-documentation.117/

    That will help you refine the question you are asking.
  9. levers

    levers New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    27Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Thanks, completely missed that section!