1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Servo motor problem

Discussion in 'Motor actuators and drivers' started by cong007, May 24, 2022.

  1. cong007

    cong007 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2021
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    - 182Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Simtools can output data, but my Ethernet motion controller has no signal output and the servo motor has no action. What do I need to do to make the motor work? Thank you.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,427
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,886Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,200 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What hardware are you using and what are your interface settings for that hardware?
  4. cong007

    cong007 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2021
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    - 182Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0


    I connect through the Ethernet motion controller (black card), and then use the output of flypt or simtools as the signal source.

    Both software can output data, but my servo motor doesn't work. It seems that the output data is not transmitted to the servo motor controller. Here, I really don't understand. Thank you.

    Attached Files:

  5. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,313
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,016 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    No, these are not plug a play to any motion software we use... who told you it will work?
  6. cong007

    cong007 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2021
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    - 182Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    If I use AMC aasd-15a, can I connect to any brand of servo motor driver through simtools? For example, I use Delta asda-b2. What else should I do after connecting? My flight simulator needs to rotate 360 °.
  7. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,313
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,016 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    No, the AMC-AASD15A controller is designed to be plug and play with AASD-15A servos. It can be also interfaced to some other servos, like the Dorna M1 or Syntron HS but with custom wiring. But these are just a handful servos that are verified they can work directly with the AMC controller signal voltages (5v logic level). Most Servos in the market are designed to be used with PLC automation systems that use signals from 12v to 24v levels, so their optocouplers may not work well or at all with the AMC controller. I tried Delta servos in the past, they simply don't work.

    Also why you want to make a 360 continuous rotation? The flight model is not supposed to give sustained negative G's and thus is pointless to try to have them available inflicted on you. See what will happen using such "rig" (skip to 15:00 for the results):

  8. cong007

    cong007 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2021
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    - 182Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Thank you very much for your reply. I will continue to study and ask again if I don't understand.
    Thank you very much for your reply. I will continue to study and ask again if I don't understand.
  9. cong007

    cong007 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2021
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    - 182Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Can I use the AASD-30A drive?

    The drive is divided into two versions: 5V and 24V. Which one should I buy?
  10. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,313
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,016 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    What is the 5v or 24v for? For the control connector for the signals? Can you show where did you see that?
  11. cong007

    cong007 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2021
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    - 182Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    I saw it on the website in China, and what I drew out was that this shop can provide servo drivers with two voltages.

    Attached Files:

  12. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,313
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,016 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I can't copy and paste the Chinese from the photo in a Google translate to better understand what they mean, but usually all AASD drives I seen are 5v compatible.
  13. cong007

    cong007 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2021
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    - 182Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    I need to buy AASD-30A servo controller. The following figure shows two control voltages of this controller. Which one do I need to buy? Or just buy the standard version. I match the motor of 130st model.

    Attached Files:

  14. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,313
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,016 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    The AMC-AASD15A controller uses 5v control signals. If you plan to use PLC automation (for manufacturing) these use 24v signals...
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. cong007

    cong007 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2021
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    - 182Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    How can I make the motor 360 rotate instead of just turning to a certain position and stopping?
  16. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,313
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,016 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Easy... the axle needs 10000 pulses to complete a 360 rotation back to 0 angle... just send to it 10001 pulses ...


    If you are talking how to set the AMC-AASD15A for continuous rotation, its a different story. The AMC-AASD15A handles fixed positions (often by multiple turns of the axle) to move the leadscrew of an actuator to a position as instructed by the motion software data. And that is what the motion software provides, positions for the actuators. Not absolute angles.
  17. cong007

    cong007 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2021
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    - 182Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    How can I rotate the motor 360 ° through the AMC controller?

    What parameters do I need to adjust?

    My drive is aasd-30a.
  18. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,313
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,016 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    What leadscrew pitch is the actuator you are using? Usually people are using 5mm/rev pitch screw to allow good load balance with 250mm/s speeds...
  19. cong007

    cong007 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2021
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    - 182Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    I haven't reached that step yet. I just successfully connected the motor to the controller. I hope that the AMC controller can make the motor rotate continuously to any position I want to stop.
  20. cong007

    cong007 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2021
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    - 182Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    When I test the motor, the motor always turns to a certain point and cannot continue to rotate. What I hope is that the motor will continue to rotate as long as my hand is not loosened. My motor controller has been adjusted according to the prompts given,

    Pn8 = 300

    Pn9 = -300

    Pn51 = 3000

    Pn98 = 20 - Pulse Multiplier (electronics gear)

    Pn109 = 1 - smoothing, 1=fixed smoothing, 2=s-Shaped smoothing

    Pn110 = 30 - Smoothing Filter Time

    Pn113 = 20 - Feedforward %

    Pn114 = 10 - Feedforward Filter Time (ms)

    Pn115 = 100 - Gain %

    ---Extra parameters needed---

    Pn24 = 100

    Pn52 = 1

    Pn60 = 2

    Pn61 = 6
  21. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,313
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,016 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hold on, you want absolute position or continuously rotation??

    Absolute position is achieved, by homing the actuator to is lowest travel, then the controller is given a position value from the motion software.

    But continuously rotation of a "rotary" actuator for infinite 360 rotations, needs absolute angle and a reference home position of that angle. Plus the motion software cannot give absolute angle, as very little outputs of the games are actual angle and certainly not representing G's accelerations that we can perceive when we fly an aircraft. Also there is the issue of angle limiting, where some games reverse half of the angles to be always positive direction, so instead of the motion following these values 357,358,359,360,0,1,2,etc, the motor will turn back to reach zero like: 357,358,359,360, 359,358...1,0,1,2,3 etc...

    One way to go around that would be a speed controlled 360 rotation, but without absolute position control or home starting point, it might look like:

    Funny-Cat-Washing-Machine-Video-Gif.gif