1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

SeatTime's DC motor Sim

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by SeatTime, Dec 28, 2013.

  1. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,319
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,053Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,618 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    This is how I drill my motor shafts, as I do not have a lathe.

    Parts used - screw shaft, suitable nyloc nut and smaller nut/washer that is a tight fit inside nyloc nut.
    Drill Motor shaft 1.JPG

    Place small nut/washer inside nyloc nut.

    Drill Motor shaft 2.JPG

    Screw nyloc nut onto shaft so small nut is centered (Not too tight). Place in a vise and use the hole in the small nut as a guild to drill pilot hole.
    Drill Motor shaft 3.JPG

    Remove nut and drill out to the required size.

    In place with Hall Effect pot.

    Drill Motor shaft 4.JPG
    • Like Like x 3
    • Useful Useful x 3
  2. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    thats a good idea for sure, I really must try that , especially with my shaky hands
  3. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    how is the pot being held in the axle bolt ? just pressure fit or did you glue it in ?
  4. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,319
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,053Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,618 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Unfortunately I did not have allot of room to do much else but epoxy it in, as it was not originally designed to have the pot fitted directly to the shaft. Works well and I don't expect any problems. In regard to the Hall effect pots, I have not noticed much difference in response between my good quality wirewound pots, although over time I expect the wirewounds would wear out. There was although an improvement in going from gear driven to direct driven for the off driven slack in the system.
  5. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,694Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,655 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Beware the epoxy will eventually snap , I pin through the bolt with a 2.5mm R Clip. But as long as you are aware of this and check regularly there wont be a problem.
  6. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    2mm drill bit right through bolt and pot, a bit of wire twisted through to hold it all
    2014-03-28 10.35.20.jpg
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +596 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    You could tap in a hole on the side with threads to ensure it doestn move
  8. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +596 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    NM I see what you did now, same idea.
  9. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +596 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    I will say that out of welding, motors, wiring and all that goes into the build I found mounting the POT to be the biggest pain and problem to solve.
  10. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,319
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,053Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,618 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Sim is finally out of the garage and in its home. Way more comfy and I can close the door and turn out the lights for full immersion.
    Sims new home.JPG

    Also acquired some 300mm stroke actuators (possible future project) for the right price. I am going to connect a spare 200W DC motor up to one (no gearbox) and see how they perform . Tested with just a battery drill connected directly to the leadscrew and they easily lifted me on my chair off the ground. May not be as fast as my current setup though - time will tell.

    Actuator.JPG
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2014
  11. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    beawdy mate! Looks good, and keep us informed on actuator conversion.
  12. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,319
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,053Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,618 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Re actuator: The screw seemed to be of decent quality (metal) but the drive portion is made of nylon and ended up binding and finally destroying itself in load testing:(. As a separate question - has anyone fitted different ratio gear boxes to the Motion Dynamics 200W mass produced 12V worm drive motors? I would like to try different ratios, but the replacement gearboxes they sell do not seem to fit (from looking at the drawings/photos) the mass produced motors.
  13. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,694Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,655 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    50:1 boxes have the same mountings , most of the MC2 and MC4 boxes have the same mounts, most have 3-4 bolt holes in the boxes face and the motor either have 2 or 4 bolt mounts.
    @bsft has changed a pair out recently for a mates sim 25:1 changed to 50:1.
  14. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    13,239Coins
    Ratings:
    +941 / 7 / -1
    Hi Rob, Do you or @bsft know if you can put the hollow shaft from the 200W mass produced motor/gearbox in the 50:1 gearbox, instead of the solid shaft they appear to have?
  15. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,319
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,053Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,618 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Good to hear, so the 4 bolt gearboxes can mate with the two hole motors. Designing/testing for my possible 6DOF begins - The small electric motors also run at a similar speed to what I am planning to run the real sim at.
    6dof Prototype.jpg
    • Like Like x 3
  16. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,694Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,655 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Ah no solid shaft not removable, Bsft made a simple connector for it for his mate, he will probably chime in and share a photo or two.

    @SeatTime nice idea for model. And yes testing with a simular speed motors will help.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    There is a hollow shaft gearbox available, but its expensive . @Roadster2 , do you have hollow shaft gearboxes for 50:1?
  18. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    pots mounted with custom levers on solid shafts on 60:1 boxes
    2014-02-27 13.27.20.jpg
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,319
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,053Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,618 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    New steel gearbox turned up 60:1, fitted OK to my spare motor although I had to slightly 'adjust' two of the holes in the gearbox so it mated properly with the motor. Powered it up, works fine. Seems to be no noticeable backlash or drive back, although I have not load tested it yet . Once I make up a test rig for it will begin load testing. As shown in bsft image, drilling the back of the solid drive shaft looks the best way to fit a feedback pot.
  20. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,319
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,053Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,618 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    First lot of carbon fibre bits have turned up - might be able to start building soon :).

    Carbon fibre tube.jpg
    • Like Like x 1