1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

SCN6 under rSeat

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by r3df0x, Oct 28, 2018.

  1. r3df0x

    r3df0x n00by Racer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Occupation:
    IT technician
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    156Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Any hardware store. You need 1/2" diameter legs.
    [​IMG]
    I bought 4 pieces from Amazon for 3$ CAD

    amazon.ca/gp/product/B004672ZS8/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o02__o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2019
  2. Sebastianbh

    Sebastianbh New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    59Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Okay thank you.

    I am thinking about using two SCN6 with 150 mm stroke instead of 100 mm to have more motion.

    I will use my motion sim for driving and flight sims.

    Do you think 150 mm stroke is overkill?
  3. r3df0x

    r3df0x n00by Racer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Occupation:
    IT technician
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    156Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    No it's not overkill, especially if you play airplane and space simulators.
  4. Camerus

    Camerus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    7Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Hi all I am new this forum. I just received a TR160 rig from Trak Racer. I was wondering if I can build a 4DOF with 4 x SCN 6 actuators. Prosimu is selling a pair that is plugnplay for cheap. Could they handle the weigh of rig 69kg and mine 69kg as well?
    Thank you
  5. r3df0x

    r3df0x n00by Racer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Occupation:
    IT technician
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    156Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    @Camerus Nice buy!

    My actuators are the same as ProSimu (SCN6-40-100) and they are not powerful enough for a setup of 4 actuators.
    • Like Like x 1