1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

scn6 no movement output testing

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by crammy, Apr 28, 2016.

  1. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    hi all. not surewhat i have done wrong but all com ports are showing up in simtools. i am trying interface settings but itsnot highlighting the save button. When is does highlight i go back in and it has reset.
    I have read through the instructions but am obviously overlooking something
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    i have now saved the interface settings and it says to restart engine. upon doing this i go back to interface and it has saved the com ports, packet rate and axis but the speed and acceleration revert back to zero.
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,356
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,899Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,087 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post a screenshot of what settings you are trying to save.
  5. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    No problem will do it in a few hours
  6. clarkii

    clarkii New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Balance:
    1,066Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Hi, I recalled encountering similar 'something not saved' in the past.. Seemed ok after I run simtools engine in administrator mode
  7. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    tried that mate. Run as admin. installed as admin. i think its got to be something to do with the rs485 - usb board
  8. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    A couple of pictures and brief explanation. Capture.JPG Capture2.JPG

    I have followed the instructions and just used the above just for testing. when i go into the interface setting the green save button does not highlight and is not selectable. i have to reselect the com port again then you can save. Once save it says restart to which i do. when i go back in the speed and acceleration have reset to zero.
    I think it has something to do with the 4 way board as the individual one works. Im not sure if there is a setting or something as i did read somewhere about giving ID's but cant find it

    Cheers

    Jay
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,356
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,899Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,087 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    From what I understand actuator IDs need to be set to zero and com ports used need to be less than 10.

    I don't use SCNs but just looking at the picture instead of typing values in the box have you tried using the Speed and Acceleration sliders to add the setting value.
  10. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    hi noorbeast. I had set the ports less than ten. Im not sure how to set the ID's to zero so that may be the issue on the 4 way board. when i connected one of the actuators on the single board it worked using the same procedure
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,356
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,899Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,087 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Cheers Noorbeast. Just downloaded so will give it a try when home
    • Like Like x 1
  13. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    I just bought 4 x individual rs485 com - usb boards just incase this doesn't work. they should be express for tomorrow so worst case scenario i should still be able to set up this weekend. If i get running tonight ill just return them. I didnt want to take a chance and it not work tonight then have to wait until wednesday. I'm too exited lol
  14. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    well I hope my bits arrive tomorrow. Got no joy from TBVST or Mvst. I tried using the slider and not typing in the numbers. This did actually save the speed and acceleration info but still no movement.
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,356
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,899Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,087 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Saving is one step forward.

    Are you using axis limiting and if so how much?

    The likes of @nclabs are best to advise on the hardware side.
  16. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Hi noorbeast. Im using 95% axis
    @nclabs did say 4 way cards are best avoided but i already had it. Its not looking good for my bits tomorrow either now as just checked and they are still processing the order even though i paid ups for an early Saturday delivery.
    Sim tools is defiantly recognising the com ports as i have disconnected them and open simtools and it said it cant find them.
  17. nclabs

    nclabs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    162
    Balance:
    547Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 0 / -0
    It safer to set the limit on 90% but it isn't surely the problem here. Do you have some comports above 10? Can you move at least 1 actuator with the output testing?
  18. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Hi @nclabs. All sorted now. I just purchased individual boards
    • Like Like x 1