1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial SCN5 Wiring Tutorial

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by nclabs, Jun 19, 2014.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,022
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    93,213Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,810 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Are the Actuator IDs set to 0: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/actuator-ids-must-be-set-to-0-here-is-how.241/
  2. michael haertsch

    michael haertsch Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Balance:
    - 36Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    i have now my SCN5 to ID 0.
    But this will not works.
    In the Output test i havent move from the Actuators.
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2017
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,022
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    93,213Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,810 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. danone38

    danone38 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    - 156Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
  5. danone38

    danone38 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    - 156Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Can you tell me how to reverse the run of a scn5 worm.
    I try with simtools with the orange boxes but it does not work.
    There is dyadic software but I can not do it either.
    Yet my id is 0.
  6. Renoboss

    Renoboss Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Occupation:
    Work, Motion Simulator and High Tech Fishing
    Location:
    Netherlands (Frisian)
    Balance:
    185Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi,

    The orange boxes in simtools should do the trick !!
    I havent used my rig for months..... but i remember me having the same problem for movement direction.

    be sure that you run calibration for each game after you have setup simtools.
    (this is to determine the min / max values on your specific setup !!)
    (do this for each game you run)

    regards,

    Renoboss
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. jite

    jite New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    - 83Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Hello, thanks for your job. I need to inverse direction of my SCN6 actuators (apparently not possible with Simexperience software) Inverting PIN4 and PIN2 will do it?
    Thanks for answer

    Joël
  8. that_is

    that_is New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    186Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Do I HAVE to wire the ILK to a stop switch?:roll
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,177
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,864Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,214 / 10 / -0
    As I understand it, there is actually 2 versions of the SCN floating around.
    Some require the ILK to be powered for the actuator to enable.
    Some require the ILK to be unpowered.
    So it just depends on the type of SCN you have.
    yobuddy
  10. FrankXX

    FrankXX New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    6Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Arduino, JRK
    Ťhanks for sharing,i'm trying to figure this out.