1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial SCN5 Wiring Tutorial

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by nclabs, Jun 19, 2014.

  1. Hmaia

    Hmaia Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Balance:
    126Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    My project is 3DOF using SCN5's. I am including a schematic showing one of the the actuators and circuitry. I would appreciate if anyone would comment on the accuracy of the schematic. It is the kind of project where you do not want to make a mistake. Thank you Bob Williams, for the comment on the usb to RS485. I will order the units I need.

    Attached Files:

  2. Hmaia

    Hmaia Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Balance:
    126Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Thank you, Bob. I have ordered three units.
  3. Hmaia

    Hmaia Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Balance:
    126Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Is there need to use shielded cable to connect to SCN5?
    I am concerned about electrical noise.

    Did any of the users o f SCN5's experience problems with electrical noise, like unwanted movement?
  4. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    330
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    789Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    I use regular 20 awg wires . Use 20 or less . there is no noise or unwanted motion
    for data i d suggest minimum 28 but you can use also 20 awg
    for power 20 awg and lower (18 etc.)
  5. iñigo

    iñigo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Llodio, Pais Vasco, Spain
    Balance:
    332Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi ...i used this scheme.without dioder and resistor

    Attached Files:

  6. Hmaia

    Hmaia Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Balance:
    126Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    IMG_5686.JPG I have finished the wiring of the control box. Still to be done: mount the USB to 485RS converters to the control box. I am waiting for 2 terminal blocks; one will be used to connect terminal A, B and GND of the converters to the SCN5 data terminal, the other will be used to support the converters (will be epoxied to the terminal block) and then bolted to the control box.
    • Like Like x 2
  7. hamdi.kamal

    hamdi.kamal New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    76Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    thanks for great tutorial more i read n more iam learn ....still prepare for my first project thanks
  8. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,094Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
  9. Hobbs77

    Hobbs77 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    Balance:
    548Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Knock on wood......7+yrs scn5-100 without incident, pushing around a steady 215lbs. Quit smoking 9 yrs ago and put on 40lbs. and as reward bought a pc and then built my rig thanks to you guys. With the price of cigs today.... I'm way ahead. Maybe it's time to start working on those 40lbs! ;-)
  10. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,160
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,972Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,820 / 32 / -1
  11. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,094Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Thanks BlazinH for the quick reply. I have the e-bay link and ready to press 'buy' three of these. I needed clarification that simtools wasn't written for a specific chipset with these RS485 adapters.
  12. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,160
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,972Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,820 / 32 / -1
    I don’t know what adapter was used when testing Simtools but since
    any program or adapter that states use of the R$-485 interface should be compatible with each other; thus why I stated, “any true USB to RS485 converter should work”. That being said, it has been reported here that some don’t work as they should.
    • Like Like x 1
  13. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,094Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    I appreciate that. I bought two of the 'older' types as well with the same chipset as the one used in the tutorial. I'm hoping the three newer ones will work but I only bought two of the older ones as a backup. Since I can already roll one axis with simtools I'm assuming (and hoping) if I need to use the two backups, they will play nice with the existing com port.

    ch340t rs485lg.JPG RS485-ft232rl.JPG
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2016
  14. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,094Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    On the plus side, these were very cheap. On the negative side, they are free shipping out of China so I don't expect to see these until the New Year. It's possible I could get them just before the Holidays but I'm not betting on it :(
  15. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,094Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    I got these just before Christmas holidays but I didn't have a chance to play with them until a couple of days ago. I'm pleased to report that both of these adapters worked for me under Windows 7 32 bit. The units with the CH340T chipsets work great and do come with 64 bit drivers. I'm unsure regarding the cheaper ones.

    Also of note, this is the first CH340T that I've seen on this site verified as working. They show up on your PC as "USB 2.0 to Serial" in you comports. I'm unsure if there's any advantage to using a USB 2.0 adapter versus a USB 1.1 unit? I also liked the more expensive CH340T as it comes enclosed in a case with a mini USB to USB cable included.

    Another note, both of these were literally 'plug and play' as windows found drivers for them from windows update. I did however download and install the drivers the ebay ad pointed to for the CH340T USB 2.0 RS485 adapters and updated the drivers windows had installed.

    Both of these type units were ridiculously cheap with free shipping and surprising didn't take that long out of China. (see my previous posts for links to the ebay auctions I used) I hope this helps someone looking for inexpensive rs485 adapters that have been verified as working with simtools. They work great with my Dyadic SCN6's too.

    Cheers,

    DaV
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2016
  16. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,094Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    For convenience, here are the two RS485 converters I purchased off e-bay that I got working with Simtools. These were cheap out of China, arrived fairly quickly and I had no issues with any of the 5 modules I purchased. Your mileage may vary :rolleyes:

    $6.27 USD w/free shipping (USB 2.0 & CH340T Chipset - cable included)
    http://www.ebay.ca/itm/USB-to-RS485...sh=item2c8e87d5a0:g:r1AAAOSwPgxVQd6s#shpCntId


    [​IMG]




    $2.71 USD w/free shipping
    http://www.ebay.com/itm/181931877530?_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2649&ssPageName=STRK:MEBIDX:IT

    [​IMG]


    Cheers,

    DaV
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2016
  17. haroldjames

    haroldjames Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    102
    Occupation:
    Electronic Tech
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    Balance:
    - 302Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    Thanks!!! Very much appresiated.
  18. Renoboss

    Renoboss Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Occupation:
    Work, Motion Simulator and High Tech Fishing
    Location:
    Netherlands (Frisian)
    Balance:
    249Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    This is correct !!!

    The S03 JPN ILK were used in the original FREX SimConMotion !!

    On my Frex the Pin8 ILK is a "grey" wire. (so connects to 0V)

    (On the original Frex using S03 JPN ILK's the supplied wiringcabels have ILK already connected to 0V)
  19. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    330
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    789Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    idealy power : 20 gauge (awg) , 18 should be fine too

    data : 24 to 28 awg. a bit thicker is fine too

    in a nutshell there is not such a thing as too big but too thin might be a problem
  20. michael haertsch

    michael haertsch Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Balance:
    - 76Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    What i m musst Writing in the Interface Setting from Simtools.
    My RS485/USB Converter not works with;
    Inerface Type; SNC
    Comport; Com..(USB connect from my usb to RS485 converter with SNC5)
    Output Rate; 10ms
    Assinged; Axis 1a(Interface 1) Axis 2a(Interface 2)
    Speed; 10000
    Acceleration; 400

    X-Sim works fine but this Simtools ever not works.