1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

SCN5 / SCN6 Hardware Thread

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by egoexpress, Sep 29, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. djmerritt

    djmerritt New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I am ready tothrow my convertors in the lake . can anyone tell me if this one would do the job

    Attached Files:

  2. Nima

    Nima Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    413
    Occupation:
    Glaser
    Location:
    Bad Zwischenahn
    Balance:
    535Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    hi,
    make a regeditclean is in x-sim/other stuff/regeditcleaner.
    than you must look for the speed the scn6 can go only 7500 speed
    the scn5 plugin begin bei 10000.how long are your scn6?
  3. djmerritt

    djmerritt New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    No problem to run this on windows xp but does not like windows 7 will not work for me on 7 .

    Attached Files:

  4. tigsim

    tigsim New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    1Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I also have the same converter and couldn't manage to connect my SCN5 (system is win7 32 bit)
  5. djmerritt

    djmerritt New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0

    Did you ever get it going on win 7 ?
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.