1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question SCN5 ACTUATORS PROBLEM

Discussion in 'Motor actuators and drivers' started by Caesardimxes, Sep 4, 2020.

  1. Caesardimxes

    Caesardimxes New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    26Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    Hello fellas, I have a problem which is making me tear my hair out. I built a 7 axis SFX simulator with SimXperience SCN5 actuators for sway and pitch.
    However, in the middle of a race on iRacing, driving a powerful car like the Porsche RSR or BMW M8, when coming to a high speed corner with high g-forces, whether left or right, the actuators can bottom out, leaving the seat tilted and hanging at an angle and will not return back to position unless I turn the power off and reset Simtools GameEngine, which initializes the startup sequence and everything returns to normal.
    For example, if the corner is left corner, the right actuator will retract and refuse to come up leaving the left actuator extended fully.And the seat will tilt to the right for the rest of the race. This happens also even if the SCN5 are just powered but not being controlled by Simtools.

    It is not a software problem cos it has also happened in Dirt Rally 2. Can someone help before I chuck these actuators out of the window. It can happen with either the left or right actuator, but they are both still working fine.

    They are Frex SCN5 150 actuators.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Caesardimxes

    Caesardimxes New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    26Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6


    This is my rig. 7 axis. Using the SCN5 actuators to simulate better sway and pitch
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,793
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,370Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,225 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings.
  5. Caesardimxes

    Caesardimxes New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    26Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    Which settings? Simtools?
  6. Caesardimxes

    Caesardimxes New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    26Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
  7. Caesardimxes

    Caesardimxes New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    26Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,793
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,370Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,225 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Are you setting the recommended Axis Limiting value of 90% for the SCNs?
  9. Caesardimxes

    Caesardimxes New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    26Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    How do I do that? From the Termi- Bus tool?
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,793
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,370Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,225 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2020
  11. Caesardimxes

    Caesardimxes New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    26Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 9, 2020
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,793
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,370Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,225 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Try setting the Output Rate at 10, as I believe that is what it should be for SCNs.