1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Sabertooth 2x32 and two Ardunios

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by Squarebob, Nov 18, 2020.

  1. Squarebob

    Squarebob Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2020
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Georgia USA
    Balance:
    175Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    To the Sabertooth GURU'S. I would like to feed one of my Sabertooth 2x32 with two Unos. One Uno would drive motor 1 as usual with SPS 8.2 sketch and the second Uno would drive a different motor with a serial sketch to do something different. Would I hook up both Uno signals to S1 or second Oddball Uno to A1. Also would I need to make any changes to the DEScribe software set up on the 2x32? Thanks

    Attached Files:

  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,186
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,349Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,839 / 32 / -1
    From documentation it sounds doable by setting up a custom user mode using DEscribe. I have no experience setting up custom modes but use A1 or USB as second inputs.
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2020
  4. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,217
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    20,101Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,058 / 20 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    could you give us more background? what are your ideas? maybe there are alternate ways we could summon?
  5. Squarebob

    Squarebob Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2020
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Georgia USA
    Balance:
    175Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    I am having a lag problem from Uno to 2x32's. Not in SMC3 Utility. Everything is fine there. So I have replaced the computer ( needed an excuse to do a major upgrade ) , got new Uno's, and sent 2x32's to Dimension Engineering for review. 2x32's are fine. Upgraded to SimTools 2.5.1. Put it all back together and still a lag. The lag is between axis1 and axis2 into #1 2x32 M1 and M2. So I hooked #1 Uno to Motor1 of #1 2x32 and this is my Axis1, Left motor on rig. Then I hooked up Uno #2 to Motor1 of #2 2x32 and this is Axis2, Right motor on rig. Both motors run in perfect sync. OK good. So I want to take Uno#3 to power Motor2 of #2 2x32. This will be my axis4 for the surge motor. This has to be in perfect sync with axis1 and axis 2 because all three will react to a surge signal. It's weird to have axis 1&2 kick up the front of the rig and then a half second later the surge motor pulls the whole rig forward. Hence the reason I want to power Motor 2 with the third Uno. Hope that will take care of the lag.

    I hooked up Uno #1 to Motor2 of #1 2x32 and this is Axis3 Traction Loss. I think it has a slight lag but not worried about that right now.

    Hope that all makes sense.
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,895
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,749Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Could you please post pictures of all of your SimTools settings, so members can check and see if it is a configuration issue on that side.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Squarebob

    Squarebob Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2020
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Georgia USA
    Balance:
    175Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    As soon as I get a chance, I will post settings for review
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Squarebob

    Squarebob Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2020
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Georgia USA
    Balance:
    175Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    Late reply. Finally figured out the slow response. Seems I have USB speed conflicts. In moving cables around I even got my mouse to lag. Time to revisit USB cables and routing.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1