1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Showroom **RIP** - 6DOF project using 12v DC Motors, Sabertooth 2x60's (was MM's) and Arduinos + OSW

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by SilentChill, Jun 2, 2015.

  1. obobo

    obobo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,307Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I cannot view the file
  2. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,841Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,365 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Its a picture can you not see it ?
  3. obobo

    obobo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,307Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    no ... i can only see an icon but not the picture
  4. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,841Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,365 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
  5. obobo

    obobo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,307Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    nice try :p

    137A it's a bit strong
  6. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +878 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Mate this is crazy . I just posted a video of my clamp meter tests and can get over 25 max per motor. Admitedly there was no sitting in the sim to load it , but if im using the clamp meter correctly , I find im well in the comfort zone for the 2 x 32's ....

    mind you I had not used describe to log the data so that will be my next attempt . mate really sorry this is bugging you .. I will get my mate whos and electrician to measure my unit again just to make sure im not doing something wrong ..

    you mention 100amps peak is that per motor or whats seen by the PSU load.. Im a maker mech stuff I can handle Electronics mehhhh ..

    Am still gonna say hang in there good buddy , this will get sorted hell mate your on Xsimulator we will chip in and nail this ...
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. obobo

    obobo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,307Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    your clamp is a DC clamp or not ?

    a AC only cannot read correctly the current value
  8. obobo

    obobo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,307Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    If I remember well by limiting certain values in simtools, one can limit the peaks of current that defaults the sabertooth
  9. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,841Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,365 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    My rig was empty no one sat in it

    In the picture above the excel sheet you can see that Motor2 on its own hit 137.3 amps lol

    The sabertooth is measuring the current itself which is DC or are you asking @wannabeaflyer2

    SMC3 has all the settings that you need to change. You limit the current and you screw the movement up
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    550
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,475Coins
    Ratings:
    +276 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    You need 24V DC motors to lower the current :p
    I think it's better to use Describe to limit current on Sabertooth instead of SMC3. Your motors are 250w, right ?
  11. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,841Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,365 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    From playing about with setting current limits in describe is just the same as changing pwmmax in smc3 I can't see any difference. ramping in describe is just the same as settings with kd and ks smc3
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,125
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,631Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,799 / 31 / -1
    I finally found it on page 25.:D
    I'm somewhat surprised by the current readings for your motors shown in Describe.:eek: My motors are 600W and only draw 135-145 amps when stalled at peak voltage.:confused:
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. obobo

    obobo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,307Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    there's some problem with your current use
  14. cfischer

    cfischer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Colorado
    Balance:
    933Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0 / -0
    Hey Craig, I'm curious why you designed the top triangle of your platform to be so wide. Could you shine some light on that when you get a brake from the brain damage you're going through at the moment?
  15. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,841Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,365 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ahh its all changing the base is getting bigger instead now lol Main reason is my ceiling is too low its only 190cm so gotta make it bigger to lower the actuators
    • Like Like x 1
  16. obobo

    obobo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,307Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    1.9m ... This is a hobbit house?
    • Funny Funny x 2
  17. adgun

    adgun Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    409
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    4,905Coins
    Ratings:
    +94 / 3 / -0
    Hi SilentChill
    I read you,re post again and see you have problems with 2 actuators.
    This could also happen when the top platform is not correctly balanced out!
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2016
  18. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +878 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @SilentChill not hogging your post good buddy and this can be shifted if of no use ...just did a data logging test and backed up using my Clamp meter and Dammm my Currents is way low in comparison to yours .. take a look and see ..the clamp meter maxed out at 60 amp Spikes , and the logger showed a number of peeks at less than 55Amps ( ref Column M1( A), M2 (A)?? Hmmmmm this was logged data from just one card at the moment pick the bones out of this if there is any trend you notice that im missing good buddy

    So It would appear that Describe sees peaks that the clamp meter cant or does not see ??? I don't have a pukka copy of Excel so whereas the demo lets me read the file I cant save it to upload here for some reason :-( will try open office ) and post it later ..

    Something fishy going on because the card still is only just above ambient according the the describe data log and that seems right according to my finger touch test. hence me saying the cards are not warm during my previous tests and not using cooling fans ...
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2016
  19. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +878 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @SilentChill Data logged test file attached only screen dump still cant get the upload file option to see *.csv files :-(

    Attached Files:

    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. obobo

    obobo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,307Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    your values are normal at my sense
    • Agree Agree x 1