1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Showroom **RIP** - 6DOF project using 12v DC Motors, Sabertooth 2x60's (was MM's) and Arduinos + OSW

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by SilentChill, Jun 2, 2015.

  1. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    577
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,330Coins
    Ratings:
    +393 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Sorry to bother, do you have the specs of your struts? Almost sure you posted in your thread, but I can't find it.
  2. BondeX

    BondeX Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    139
    Occupation:
    EE
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Balance:
    1,501Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
  3. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,981Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,429 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Useful Useful x 1
  4. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    577
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,330Coins
    Ratings:
    +393 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Thanks @SilentChill for the data, so 300n x3 for about 120kg sim weight?
  5. BondeX

    BondeX Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    139
    Occupation:
    EE
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Balance:
    1,501Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
  6. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,981Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,429 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF

    Sorry it wasnt meant to sound like that lol They will work perfectly aswell, maybe better as they are 500nm/50kg :)
    • Like Like x 1
  7. BondeX

    BondeX Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    139
    Occupation:
    EE
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Balance:
    1,501Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Ok good coz i have 3 coming soon and i ordered them coz i thought you used them. I am relieved now:)
    • Like Like x 1
  8. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,981Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,429 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @BondeX only problem I can possibly see happening is when you power up and your not sat on it there will be more force lifting the platform up so your motors may get very quick as they try to centre the rig.

    Just something to think about ;)
    • Informative Informative x 2
  9. BondeX

    BondeX Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    139
    Occupation:
    EE
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Balance:
    1,501Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    That has been on my mind as my motors are not worm gear so I can actually turn them by hand when not powered.
  10. lrogerorrit

    lrogerorrit New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Barcelona Spain
    Balance:
    144Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Ok Thank you
  11. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,818Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,276 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    That's why I've asked @yobuddy for a parking option in the new SimTools ... Agree ?
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  12. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,716
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    28,687Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    For reference I used 3 x 100n struts on my rig which works out to about 30Kg. I although just wanted to take some load off the motors and not dampen the movement of the rig too much - don't forget, these are gas struts - not springs..
    • Informative Informative x 2
  13. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,087Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,666 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Already wrote that into my 6dof axis plugin I have built and now testing privately before I release it to the beta guys.
    You can have a home position sim goes home when it startsup and closes down and this is a settable heave height.

    Is that what ya after , can change as still in alpha stage.

    P.S Sorry for the delay @SilentChill did promise it early , V2 held it up and me reworking it to make it now a simtools plugin I have to do heap, heaps of recoding.
    • Like Like x 3
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  14. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,981Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,429 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yeah @eaorobbie that would be excellent, settable heave :)

    No probs with the delay, I've had my head in plugins for the last few months anyways. Can't wait to try it out when its ready. :thumbs

    I need to get beta testing cause I've been worthless so far
    • Like Like x 4
  15. Mike-xu

    Mike-xu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Chile
    Balance:
    319Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi, I see you configured 2 MMs for just one Motor, 2 MMs could support 60 A, and you prepared 670W PSU for each motor, so what is the real working power of the motor? supposed much more than 125W.

    Usually how much power of each motor need for a 6 DOF lever sim? assumed the driver and platform weight 100 Kg.
    @Pit @noorbeast
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,089
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,069Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please start your own project thread here and repost your question, it will keep all relevant information for your project in one place without cluttering the build threads of other users: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/forums/diy-motion-simulator-projects.22/
  17. Orcin

    Orcin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    103Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    @SilentChill wonderful work! Congrats!! What is your estimated cost for such a Stew. platform, excluding computer, wheel and dk2?

    And are you planning to share a step by step guide, which includes the dimensions of your platform, specs of all pieces you used etc?..

    That would be really helpful and i believe many of us will be thankful to you. : )
    • Like Like x 1
  18. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,981Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,429 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I don't have any drawings or dimensions I pretty much made it up as I went along.

    All the parts I used are listed on this thread somewhere I think.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,716
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    28,687Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    FI, I also use BFF software which has a parking option, but really is only for ease of entry, as when you initially disconnect/connect the Ard or whatever controller you are using it will immediately failsafe back to center (as it should).
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. csrealsimracer

    csrealsimracer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    china
    Balance:
    326Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Amazing thing!and i envy your game room too!have you calculated how much it costs you?