1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Rift arrived can't load pcars

Discussion in 'VR Headsets and Sim Gaming - Virtual Reality' started by Boomslangnz, Jul 11, 2016.

  1. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    3,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    My rift arrived today and set everything up on it and all seemed good. However when I try load pcars and select oculus mode. Nothing is coming up on my rift and it just loads the game on my projectors as per normal
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,465
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,672Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The Rift can be fussy about what display port it is plugged into, is it plugged directly into the hdmi port?

    If it is the Steam version of Pcars it should be launched as Oculus Rift in Other VR Mode:

    [​IMG]
  3. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,055Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Have you enabled unknown sources in OR settings?
  4. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    3,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    yes done all that, ive spent all night trying to get it going and I dont know whats causing it not too. Ive got rift connected directly to hdmi on my gtx 970 while both projectors are connected to dvi on the gtx 970. The oculus home menu and apps in that load fine on rift as does no limits rollercoasters from steam. Loaded perfectly fine on rift as does steam vr but no matter what i do to load pcars i just get some message saying sorry,pcars64.exe is taking too long to load etc etc and never loads. I even uninstalled pcars and reinstalled it and still does it

    I disabled my intergrated gpu etc just to make sure that wasnt doing anything funny, also had my oculus remote die on me basically. Keeps losing sync every 5 seconds or so and turns itself off. I replaced the battery just to make sure it wasnt that but it keeps doing it. I un-sync remote and then resync and it works for 5 seconds or so then turns off
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,465
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,672Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I would try it with just one projector plugged in.
  6. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    3,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    i hear ya, but i shouldnt have too. I just tried out iracing, dirt rally and a few oculus demos and all of them ran perfectly fine with how im setup. Only project cars is having issues
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,465
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,672Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I get that, but Pcars does have known issues with the Rift and multi monitors.
  8. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    3,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    yep turned off surround and unplugged each projector seperately and it still does not load up

    (tried running it between unplugging each)
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,465
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,672Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Did you reboot with just one projector plugged in?
  10. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    3,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    yeah i did, still no go unfortunately
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,465
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,672Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I just want to clarify, your Rift works fine on everything except Pcars?

    What is the exact wording of the error you get?

    What version Nvidia drivers are you running?

    What are your in-game Pcar settings and have you tried winding them back?
  12. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,484
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,811Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Just dont play pCars as its crap :D Get Assetto Corsa instead :p
    • Agree Agree x 2
  13. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    3,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    yes everything else works fine

    Sorry, Pcars64.exe is taking a while to load. If this issue persists, please take off your headset and check this app on your computer.

    running the latest drivers

    ive deleted the entire config file and tried and it still doesnt work, it creates new ones as default
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,465
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,672Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am pretty sure it is how things are plugged into the card. Can you try disconnecting the projectors and plug a monitor in the DVI port.
  15. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    3,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    yeah tried that still didnt work.

    However i have had some progress, I renamed the pcars.exe to pcars64.exe to try the 32bit exe and it loaded onto oculus fine, first time ive managed to get it even showing on it.

    It just wont load the 64bit exe file on my windows 10 64bit
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,465
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,672Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    By any chance is Steam VR or Steam Theatre enabled?

    Are you launching it via Steam when you are playing around with the renamed exe?
  17. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    3,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    nah mate they arent loaded but I have used steam vr before and yes i launch via steam

    Ive now just ordered a new ssd and going to do a fresh install of windows 10 tomorrow night, see what that does. I wanted to upgrade my ssd size anyway
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,465
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,672Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    A radical step but it may do the trick having everything clean installed, as it really should just work out of the box.