1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
prilad

Richard Burns Rally (SSE) plugin 2.0.0.0

SimTools game plugin for Richard Burns Rally (SSE version)

  1. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,663 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Some plugins install a little funny, good practice if you are updating an existing plugin is to un patch the game with the Game Manager before installing the updated plugin.
    SimTools is designed so we dont have to manually copy stuff in certain places.
    Good to know your up and running , have fun.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. soraz

    soraz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Noale VE, Italia
    Balance:
    5,096Coins
    Ratings:
    +78 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i used copy only dll for no overwrite cfg file with maxmin values.
    i have some little asymmetric adjustment in surge and pitch value.
    i think copy and re-write/check every plug-in update.

    best regards.
  3. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Thanks for the plugin, it works great! \o/
  4. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    627
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    896Coins
    Ratings:
    +553 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thank you @prilad for this plugin this is by far my most fav sim of all times :thumbs.
    I'm not setup for motion yet and was wondering if you can feel the motion of any jumps in this game?
    • Like Like x 1
  5. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,400Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Hi,
    i've just seen that only Gear, Speed and Rpm is supportet over Gamedash. Will it be possible to add more things? Because game would support more features like water temperature, meters driven etc.

    I've found a offset table for tis information, maybe it is usefull for you?
    http://www.geocities.jp/v317mt/reveng.html

    Thnaks for your work so far.
    • Useful Useful x 1
  6. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,679Coins
    Ratings:
    +399 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, SCN5, JRK
  7. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    449
    Balance:
    1,337Coins
    Ratings:
    +134 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Hallo Prilad your plugin is really ok with rbr. Do you how if it works also with the mods "Real Rally" I installed this mods but I don't know how configure simtool for use Real Rally and have the motion
    Thanks
    gigi
  8. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,400Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Hello,
    i have a little Problem. I builded my new PC for the rig. I installed Rbr witch patch and tried to patch it for motion. I uses the folder Sci Games/Richard Burns Rally.
    It says not a valid path for patching. I don't remember how i did it on my old pc.
    Hope someone can help me with this issue.
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,620
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,885Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,586 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Mine is installed on my E drive so the path for me is the top directory and on mine that is E:/RBR

    So whatever is your install directory should work.
  10. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,400Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    I have the right install folder, i think it has something to do with the patches like by erobbie on the first page. But i have installed v 1.02 Patch.
    The SSE exe is in the install directory so patch should be applyed correctly. I tried reinstall rbr but without success.
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2015
  11. soraz

    soraz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Noale VE, Italia
    Balance:
    5,096Coins
    Ratings:
    +78 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    hi,
    today for help @Chosa4 i test my project and found a problem with gamedash.
    i have Windows 7 64bit, Simtools 1.3, Gamedash 1.1, a fresh RBR installation patched to 1.02 in original path and patched for motion with plugin 3003
    when run game simtools and gamedash recognize running game but the value in game dash remain all 0.
    i also test istallation in c:\rbr and run exe in compatibility XP mode and/or administration mode without success.

    thanks for any advance
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Chosa4

    Chosa4 Chosa4

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Photographer
    Location:
    Lusaka, Zambia
    Balance:
    257Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks, I am also noticing that simtools and game dash recognise that the game is running but my tm1638+Ard still shows nothing.
  13. soraz

    soraz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Noale VE, Italia
    Balance:
    5,096Coins
    Ratings:
    +78 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    another test, running simtools and game with or without administrator flag have same result.
    i see slide movement in virtual axis in output testing.
    i also trace udp comunication, but all value are 0

    <_Dash_1_Output>Speed,0</_Dash_1_Output>
    <_Dash_2_Output>RPM,0</_Dash_2_Output>
    <_Dash_3_Output>GEAR,0</_Dash_3_Output>
  14. Chosa4

    Chosa4 Chosa4

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Photographer
    Location:
    Lusaka, Zambia
    Balance:
    257Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi,
    Have you had any luck trying to figure out why the plugin is not working properly?
  15. Chosa4

    Chosa4 Chosa4

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Photographer
    Location:
    Lusaka, Zambia
    Balance:
    257Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello! anyone with any luck on our RBR GameDash problem?
  16. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,400Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Hello,
    i tried very much with gamedash and rbr and had the same problems like you that it displays always 0.
    I would be very happy if anyone can fix this.
    • Like Like x 1
  17. soraz

    soraz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Noale VE, Italia
    Balance:
    5,096Coins
    Ratings:
    +78 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    hi,
    waiting of an upgrade from @prilad, i write this exe to send dash-data to game dash received from gauge-server plugin for RBR (http://topdrive.cba.pl/)
    you must disable game dash function in Game Manager and if you want only dash data without movement, you can run only gamedash and rbr2dashboard.

    regards

    RBR-data.png GameDash-data.png GameManager-cfg.png

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 3
  18. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,381Coins
    Ratings:
    +501 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    Hi guys. I'll check what's wrong with the data from the game. Soon.:blush
    • Like Like x 4
  19. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,400Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Hello,
    after all the new updates here, maybe someone can help me. I still try to patch the game on my new pc. All the time it says the path is invalid.
    I installed the v1.02 patch and selectet the folder with rbr.exe

    After many Rbr and Plugin installation it finally works and i get dash output with the exe from soraz.
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2015
  20. soraz

    soraz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Noale VE, Italia
    Balance:
    5,096Coins
    Ratings:
    +78 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    now we waiting for a new version of plugin, but me too received same error in wrong patch sequence.
    the right way is install rbr, install patch 1.02, patch the game.
    if already patched you must update plugin and remove-patch before.
    regards