1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

RFACTOR2 SIM TOOLS GAME ENGINE QUITS

Discussion in 'rFactor' started by MADERN, Jul 8, 2020.

  1. MADERN

    MADERN Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Occupation:
    Decorater
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    442Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF
    hello racers
    its been a while since posting anything because its all been great,for the last week rfactor 2 game engine has been quitng during game play.when it quits i restart game engine play another game 20 mins no problem then i go back to rf2 within 3 to 4 laps it seem i hit a bump on the track and game engine quits,when i restart game engine and go to output testing as i start the test the rig jerks back to its level position and everything is fine,i have deleted the LAST USED and PROFILES folder but that trick not working this time,the only changes recently have been a new dash using UGT software, their were some issues at first with this software but they have been resolved by the makers of the dash any ideas would be greatly appreciated
    Dave
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,992 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just a quick test, if you lower the Intensity Level % in Game Manager profile Editor to something like 92 does it still happen?
  4. MADERN

    MADERN Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Occupation:
    Decorater
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    442Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hello noorbeast
    I will give it a try,I only run at 85 but I will try lowering. rf2 and dirt rally 2.0 are the only sims I run lower because they have such good movement and speed thanks Dave
  5. MADERN

    MADERN Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Occupation:
    Decorater
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    442Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hello noorbeast
    I turned game manager down to 80 and used rig for 1 1/2 hours no problems it worked faultlessly, thanks for the tip as usual great knowledge thanks again
    Dave
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,992 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What that does is add global smoothing, and what that in turn suggests is that you are getting spikes via a combination of settings and/or hardware that your rig can't actually handle.
  7. MADERN

    MADERN Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Occupation:
    Decorater
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    442Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Thanks I’ll try a little tuning of rf2 settings in game engine sort of strange that it’s been faultless until the new dash maybe their upsetting each outher when sharing data
    Dave