1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Bug Rfactor2 problem !

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by Grifnee, Jun 21, 2017.

  1. Grifnee

    Grifnee New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Belgium
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi Everybody,

    I've got something strange to report...

    My Simtools GameEngine stop to work when I launch my RF2 !
    It was working during 2 days and now it's impossible to make it work...

    I uninstall the game, the plug in etc... But still the same..

    Any advices please ?

    Many thanks...

    Fred
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,877Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    It's hard to say what could be the problem with such little info.
    But, Maybe run check disk on the HDD to make sure the HDD isn't slowly going out?
    yobuddy
  4. Grifnee

    Grifnee New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Belgium
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    It's a brand new setup, computer is new also.
    Windows 7 64x
    Rfactor 2 steam version with some packages from Workshop.
    When you launch the game there is a small move from the actuators and they stop with an error message.
    Simtools works with RF1, ProjectCars without any issues !

    Really don't understand what happens...
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,877Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    What is the error message buddy?
    Was it working before you added the packages from Workshop?
    yobuddy
  6. Grifnee

    Grifnee New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Belgium
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    "Simtools game engine stop working ... bla bla..."

    My game engine and my actuators were working with RF2, I plaid during two days without any trouble and then nothing, impossible to make it work... I launch the game and it move a little bit and stop immediately with the error message !
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,877Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    Was it working before you added the packages from the Workshop?
    yobuddy
  8. Grifnee

    Grifnee New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Belgium
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Yes ! :)
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,877Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    It sounds like one of the workshop mod's breaks compatibility of the plugin.
    You would have to add them one by one, seeing if the plugin still works between each one to find the cultrate.
    can you install the game without the workshop mods to test?

    Honestly, the "bla bla..." in the error message may tell us something about what's happening.
    But I'm thinking one of the packages is the problem.
    yobuddy
  10. Grifnee

    Grifnee New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Belgium
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    So today I did this :

    Remove all the workshop adds
    Remove the patch from simtools
    Make a files check with the Steam tool
    Start the game without Simtools / Ok it works
    Re install the Simtools patch for RF2
    Re launch the Game Engine and game manager
    Re launch the Game and it fails one's again !


    Here is the message but it's the classic Windows message nothing special
    20170623_131252.jpg

    I just want to put fire to this computer and give my actuators away !!!

    Please help me... ;-)
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,877Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    You have to click the button in the pic to get the problem report.
    But I can't read that anyway unfortunately.

    Can you post your Axis Assignment settings and you Interface Settings please buddy.
    yobuddy