1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

rFactor2 Plugin 2.0.4.0

SimTools game plugin for rFactor2

  1. Chumet1

    Chumet1 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    Balance:
    - 45Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    then you can confirm to you that the dedicated server works well with the patch? That would confirm that no single error in the steam version
  2. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,307Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    I only have the demo version of rFactor2 and there seems to be no dedicated server.
    Sorry but I cannot test that.
  3. Chumet1

    Chumet1 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    Balance:
    - 45Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    I guess this is too much work for you. But you can install the dedicated server rFactor 2 steam independently without even the steam session started.

    Just follow a few steps:

    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=553088396

    Just I try and fail also if the SimTools_rFactor2_x64.dll is present.

    And I do not want to have a second installation dedicated server in another directory that requires me to have all the mods duplicates to create online games.
  4. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,307Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    This resource has been removed and is no longer available for download.
  5. MrJack

    MrJack New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    53Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi,
    I suppose this plugin , and 1.3 version, doesn't work whith rFactor2 dx11 ?
  6. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,307Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    The plugin works with Simtools V2 and rFactor2.
  7. MrJack

    MrJack New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    53Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Yes, but does it work with the dx11 version bêta ? (The crurent version rfactor2 is dx9 )
  8. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,307Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Confirmed.
    Check if the
    SimTools_rFactor2_x64.dll plugin is on.
    (Main Menu – Options – Plugins/Difficulty)
    upload_2017-7-8_12-30-29.png
    • Informative Informative x 2
  9. MrJack

    MrJack New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    53Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Ok, cool .. !
    Thank you !
  10. long legs

    long legs Perfect Race is a perfect day

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Occupation:
    teacher
    Location:
    catalonia
    Balance:
    119Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Motion platform
    can someone give me instructions about a windowed mode for a rf2? Is it necesary for a tuning center i think.

    thanks!
  11. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,436Coins
    Ratings:
    +380 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    What do you exactly need? How to enable window mode in RF2?

    - Start the game and the RF2 Launcher will appear, click the "Gear" icon in the launcher

    [​IMG]

    - Click on "Video Settings" button and change the Mode: Fullscreen -> Windowed

    [​IMG]
    • Informative Informative x 3
  12. long legs

    long legs Perfect Race is a perfect day

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Occupation:
    teacher
    Location:
    catalonia
    Balance:
    119Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Motion platform
    thank you very much Prodigy!!!
  13. Rinus janssens

    Rinus janssens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Occupation:
    environmental construction
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    2,108Coins
    Ratings:
    +89 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    When will the rf2 plugin be ready for vibe ?
    Any time prediction maybe ?

    Keep up the great work hug:
    • Like Like x 1
  14. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,307Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You are really cranking up the Game Vibe support now @value1, much appreciated :thumbs
    • Agree Agree x 2
  16. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    527
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    505Coins
    Ratings:
    +499 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Wicked !! Thanks @value1 :cheers

    And my tuning numbers, running really nice very happy :grin

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  17. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    A question perhaps stupid... How to proceed to update a plugin?
    I use this procedure, it's right or it's wrong?
    First unpatched (remove a patch game plugin) from the SimTools Game Manager and delete the old .zip plugin from AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins directory.
    Then installed the new plugin with SimTools Plugin Updater drag and drop windows and finally repatched game again.
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,843Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    In most cases you can just drag the new plugin onto the Game Plugin Updater.
    That's it buddy.
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 2
  19. Rinus janssens

    Rinus janssens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Occupation:
    environmental construction
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    2,108Coins
    Ratings:
    +89 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Wauw jammie jammie .....

    Tonight wil be the night that the magic happens :grin
  20. Grifnee

    Grifnee New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Belgium
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,
    I have a 4 actuators simulator and since today, the two from the right side stop when I launch RF2 ! They are working very well with other games and not anymore with RF2. Any suggestion ? My RF2 is under Steam.
    Thanks for helping...